APO-Mupirocin

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia.

Contains the active ingredient mupirocin
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before taking your medicine.
This leaflet answers some common questions about mupirocin ointment. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the last page. More recent information on this medicine may be available.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist:
if there is anything you do not understand in this leaflet,
if you are worried about taking your medicine, or
to obtain the most up-to-date information.
You can also download the most up to date leaflet from www.apotex.com.au.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
Pharmaceutical companies cannot give you medical advice or an individual diagnosis.
Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may want to read it again.

What this medicine is used for

The name of your medicine is APO-Mupirocin. It contains the active ingredient mupirocin.
It is used to treat mild impetigo (school sores).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

APO-Mupirocin is for use on your skin only. APO-Mupirocin belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics. Antibiotics work by killing bacteria which can cause infection.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under two years of age.

Before you use this medicine

When you must not use it

Do not use this medicine if:
You are hypersensitive to, or have had an allergic reaction to, mupirocin or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin; fainting; or hay fever-like symptoms.
If you think you are having an allergic reaction, do not use any more of the medicine and contact your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at the nearest hospital.
The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
The packaging is torn, shows signs of tampering or it does not look quite right.
APO-Mupirocin should not be used to treat infections in or near the eyes, nostrils or mouth.
If APO-Mupirocin is accidentally applied to the eyes, wash the eyes thoroughly with water.
APO-Mupirocin should not be used to treat areas of skin near tubes inserted into your body for the delivery or removal of fluid (cannulae). APO-Mupirocin should not be used in combination with cannulae.
APO-Mupirocin can cause inflammation of the colon (large intestine), causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain, fever (pseudomembranous colitis). Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get any of these symptoms.

Before you start to use it

Before you start taking this medicine, tell your doctor if:

1. You have allergies to:

any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

2. You have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

moderate or severe renal impairment.

3. You are currently pregnant or you plan to become pregnant. Do not use this medicine whilst pregnant until you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

4. You are currently breastfeeding or you plan to breastfeed. Do not use this medicine whilst breastfeeding until you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

If you are using APO-Mupirocin on a cracked nipple, wash the nipple well before breast feeding your baby.

5. You are planning to have surgery or an anaesthetic.

6. You are currently receiving or are planning to receive dental treatment.

7. You are taking or are planning to take any other medicines. This includes vitamins and supplements that are available from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Taking other medicines

Do not mix APO-Mupirocin with any other topical medicines. They may prevent APO-Mupirocin from working.

How to use this medicine

Follow carefully all directions given to you by your doctor. Their instructions may be different to the information in this leaflet.

How much to use

Your doctor will tell you how much of this medicine you should take. This will depend on your condition and whether you are taking any other medicines.
Do not stop taking your medicine or change your dosage without first checking with your doctor.

How to use it

Always wash your hands before and after applying APO-Mupirocin. A small amount of APO-Mupirocin should be applied to the affected area three times daily. The area treated may be covered with gauze dressing if desired, unless your doctor has told you to leave it uncovered.

When to use it

Use this medicine at the same time each day. Applying it at the same time each day will have the best effect and will also help you remember when to use it.
Do not stop using your medicine or change your dosage without first checking with your doctor.

How long to use it for

Continue using your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. Usually treatment should not continue for more than 10 days.
Make sure you have enough to last over weekends and holidays.

If you forget to use it

If it is almost time to use your ointment, skip the missed application and use it at the usual time. Otherwise, apply it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
If you have trouble remembering to apply your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints to help you remember.

If you use too much (overdose)

If you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much of this medicine, immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (Tel: 13 11 26 in Australia) for advice. Alternatively, go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using this medicine

Things you must do

Tell your doctor that you are using this medicine if:
you are about to be started on any new medicine
you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant
you are breastfeeding or are planning to breastfeed
you are about to have any blood tests
you are going to have surgery or an anaesthetic or are going into hospital.
Go to your doctor regularly for a check-up.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you use this medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not:
Give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.
Use your medicine to treat any other condition unless your doctor tells you to.
Stop using your medicine, or change the dosage, without first checking with your doctor.

Possible side effects

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using APO-Mupirocin or if you have any questions or concerns.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious but most of the time they are not.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following:
itching
dryness
redness
stinging
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following.
These may be serious side effects and you may need medical attention:
swelling, itching, burning or pain in the area where mupirocin has been applied.
If you experience any of the following, stop taking your medicine and contact your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

Allergic reactions

If you think you are having an allergic reaction to APO-Mupirocin, do not use any more of this medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include some or all of the following:
cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
fainting
hay fever-like symptoms.

Storage and disposal

Storage

Keep your medicine in its original packaging until it is time to take it.
If you take your medicine out of its original packaging it may not keep well.
Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature will stay below 25°C.
Do not store your medicine, or any other medicine, in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or it has passed its expiry date, your pharmacist can dispose of the remaining medicine safely.

Product description

What APO-Mupirocin looks like

APO-Mupirocin is a white semi-transparent homogeneous preparation. The tube contains 15 g of ointment.

Ingredients

Each gram of APO-Mupirocin contains 20 mg of mupirocin, as the active ingredient.
It also contains the following inactive ingredients:
macrogol 400
macrogol 3350.
This medicine is gluten-free, lactose-free, sucrose-free, tartrazine-free and free of other azo dyes.

Australian Registration Numbers

APO-Mupirocin 20 mg/g (2% w/w) ointment:
AUST R 276520.

Sponsor

Southern Cross Pharma Pty Ltd
Suite 5/118 Church Street
Hawthorn VIC 3122
Australia
 
Tel: 1300 881 893
APO and APOTEX are registered trade marks of Apotex Inc.

Distributor

Apotex Pty Ltd
16 Giffnock Avenue
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
 
This leaflet was last updated in April 2017.