Advertisement
Advertisement

APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel

Contains the active ingredient diclofenac (as diclofenac sodium)
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel. It does not contain all the information that is known about APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What this medicine is used for

The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel.
It contains the active ingredient diclofenac sodium. It belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
This medicine can be used for the temporary (up to two weeks) relief of pain and inflammation (swelling and redness) that may occur in:
acute soft tissue injuries where swelling is a problem such as sprains, strains and sport injuries (e.g. Tennis elbow)
localised forms of soft tissue rheumatism (e.g. tendinitis, bursitis).
This medicine is not suitable for treating bruises.
This medicine is not addictive.

Before you use this medicine

When you must not use it

Do not use this medicine if you have an allergy to:
diclofenac, the active ingredient, or any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet under Product Description
aspirin
any other NSAID medicine
any other medicine for pain relief.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not use this medicine if you have or have had a stomach ulcer.
Do not use this medicine in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Do not breastfeed if you are using this medicine.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging shows signs of tampering (e.g. tube seal has been broken or is missing).
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Before you start to use it

Tell your pharmacist if you have or have had any of these medical conditions:
asthma
ulcers in stomach or bowel
bleeding from stomach or bowel
any other serious stomach or bowel problem
severe kidney disease.
Tell your pharmacist if you are pregnant or plan on becoming pregnant or are breastfeeding.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may interact with this medicine.
These include:
warfarin (a medicine used to prevent blood clots)
aspirin, salicylates
any other NSAID medicines
If you are taking any of these you may need a different dose or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to use this medicine

Use this medicine exactly as recommended.

While you use this medicine

Things you must do

Use this medicine only on healthy skin.
The amount you will need will depend on the size of the painful or swollen area.
Usually, an amount ranging in size from a cherry to a walnut will be enough.
Rub the gel gently into the skin over the painful or swollen area. Do this 3 or 4 times each day.
Wash your hands after rubbing it in, unless they are the area being treated.
This medicine can be used for up to two weeks if you need it.
If your condition has not improved after two weeks, see your pharmacist or doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not use this medicine on large areas of the skin or for long periods of time.
Do not use it on open wounds or injuries or on skin that has a rash or infection.
Do not put it inside the mouth or in the vagina. Do not swallow.
Do not use near or in your eyes. In case of accidental contact with the eyes, rinse eyes thoroughly with clean water and see your doctor.
Do not use this medicine for more than 2 weeks. If your condition has not improved after two weeks, see your pharmacist or doctor.

Possible side effects

If you develop signs of allergy (see examples of symptoms of an allergic reaction under 'Before you use this medicine', stop using this medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
If you are allergic to aspirin or NSAID medicines and use this medicine, these symptoms may be severe.
Occasionally, this medicine may irritate the skin where the gel is rubbed in. Very rarely, your skin may react to sunlight.
Tell your pharmacist if you notice itching, redness, swelling or blistering of the skin in the treated area or if your skin becomes more sensitive to sunlight.
Some people may get other side effects of to this medicine. Tell your pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you unwell.
If you are over 65 years old, be careful while using this medicine and report any side effects promptly to your pharmacist or doctor. As people grow older, they are more likely to get side effects from medicines.
If this medicine is accidentally swallowed, particularly by a child, immediately contact your doctor, or telephone Poison Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Storage and Disposal

Storage

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store this medicine or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window still or in a car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicine.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Product description

APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel is a slightly yellow, non-greasy, gel.
Available in 20, 50 or 100 gram tubes.
* Not all strengths, pack types and/or pack sizes may be available.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:
This medicine contains 1% diclofenac sodium as the active ingredient.
It also contains the following inactive ingredients:
isopropyl alcohol
ammonia
lecithin
carbomer 980
d-alpha-tocopherol
decyl oleate
octyldodecanol
disodium edetate
water

Australian Registration Numbers

APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel 1%w/v: AUST R 227905

Sponsor

This medicine is supplied in Australia by:
Apotex Pty Ltd
16 Giffnock Avenue
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
APOHEALTH is a trademark used under license.
This leaflet was last updated in:
January 2015