Actos

pioglitazone hydrochloride
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Actos. It does not contain all the information that is known about Actos. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What ACTOS is used for

ACTOS is a tablet that is used to improve the action of the body's naturally produced insulin. ACTOS is used in the management of type 2 diabetes not controlled by diet. ACTOS helps to control the level of glucose in your blood when you have type 2 diabetes. This is the 'adult onset' type of diabetes and is controlled by diet, certain oral medications and occasionally insulin.
This medicine is also called pioglitazone hydrochloride and belongs to a group of medicines called glitazones. Glitazones decrease insulin resistance.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
ACTOS can be used alone (when diet and exercise is not enough to treat your diabetes) or together with other anti-diabetic medicines.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
The use of ACTOS has not been studied in children.

Before you take ACTOS

When you must not take it

Do not take ACTOS if:
you have heart failure requiring treatment. Talk to your doctor if you have heart failure
you have type 1 diabetes or diabetic ketoacidosis )often caused by very high blood glucose levels)
you have an allergy to any medicine containing pioglitazone hydrochloride or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (see 'Product Description').
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take this medicine after the date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
heart disease with shortness of breath after minimal physical activity
heart disease with severe symptoms at rest
swelling of hands, ankles or feet
bladder cancer or symptoms associated with bladder cancer such as blood in the urine (hematuria) often accompanied by pain and burning
problems with your liver
problems with your kidneys that requires dialysis. ACTOS is not recommended for use if you are on dialysis
some women who do not have monthly periods and have not been through menopause may restart their periods when taking ACTOS. These women may be at increased risk of pregnancy
bone fractures, usually in the hand, upper arm or foot, have been seen in some women when taking ACTOS. Talk to your doctor for advice on how to keep your bones healthy.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Like most medicines, ACTOS is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If there is a need to consider ACTOS during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of taking ACTOS. It is recommended that you do not breast-feed while taking ACTOS, as it is not known whether ACTOS passes into breast milk.
Tell your doctor if you are using another medicine for diabetes. ACTOS can enhance the action of other medicines. You may be at risk of low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia).
If this happens, your doctor may need to adjust the dose of your other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you suffer from lactose intolerance (because ACTOS tablets contain lactose).
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking ACTOS.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and ACTOS may interfere with each other. These include:
chlorpropamide
gemfibrozil
glibenclamide
gliclazide
insulin
metformin
oral contraceptives
rifampicin
tolbutamide
These medicines may be affected by ACTOS or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take ACTOS

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the carton, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many ACTOS tablets you should take. The dose your doctor will prescribe for you will usually be in the range of 15 mg to 45 mg per day.
ACTOS tablets should be taken once a day as advised by your doctor.
Your doctor may increase or decrease your dose in order to find the appropriate dose for your condition.

How to take it

ACTOS tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

When to take it

Take your medicine at about the same time each day.
Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.
It does not matter if you take this medicine before or after food.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.
This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do NOT take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Australian Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) or the New Zealand National Poisons Centre (0800 POISON or 0800 764 766), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much ACTOS. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are taking ACTOS

Things you must do

It is important that you remember to take ACTOS daily and at the dose prescribed by your doctor.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking ACTOS.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking ACTOS.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine.
It may affect other medicines used during surgery.
If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.
Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.
Tell your doctor if you have gained weight since taking ACTOS.
Weight gain can be associated with improved blood sugar control however; it may also be a symptom of heart failure.

Things you must not do

Do not take ACTOS to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours or they have the same condition as you.
Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.
If you stop taking it suddenly, your condition may worsen or you may have unwanted side effects.

Things to be careful of

ACTOS alone is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, be careful to avoid hypoglycaemia whilst driving or operating machinery if using ACTOS combination with other diabetes medicines.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you experience any undesirable effect or feel unwell while you are taking ACTOS.
This medicine helps most people with type 2 diabetes not controlled by diet, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Some side effects may be related to the dose of ACTOS. Accordingly, it is important that you tell your doctor as soon as possible about any unwanted effects. Your doctor may then decide to adjust the dose of ACTOS you are taking.
Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
A few patients have experienced the following side effects whilst taking ACTOS:
a small increase in weight
low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia). This occurs more often when ACTOS is taken with a sulfonylurea or insulin
heart failure which may show as localised swelling of the ankles, feet and hands (oedema) and/or fluid in the lungs (pulmonary oedema). This has been reported in clinical trials mainly in patients who are taking ACTOS in combination with insulin
increased risk of fracture in women
macular oedema (an eye disorder that can affect vision)
altered or impaired liver function.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
weight gain
signs of hypoglycaemia which may include weakness, trembling or shaking, sweating, light-headedness, headache, dizziness, lack of concentration, tearfulness or crying, irritability, hunger, numbness around the lips and fingers
eye problems including blurred or double vision.
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
dark urine or pale stools, yellowing of the skin or eyes, severe cramps of the stomach, nausea or vomiting, loss of weight, tiredness
shortness of breath when at rest or after minimal physical activity with swelling of legs, feet and hands, rapid increase in weight
blood in the urine often accompanied by pain and burning, these can be symptoms of bladder cancer.
The above list includes serious side effects, which may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using ACTOS

Storage

Keep your tablets in the aluminium blister pack until it is time to take them.
Keep your tablets in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.
Do not store ACTOS or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking ACTOS or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product Description

What it looks like

15 mg ACTOS tablets are white to off white, round, convex tablets, marked with a "15" on one face and "ACTOS" on the other.
30 mg ACTOS tablets are white to off white, round flat tablets, marked with a "30" on one face and "ACTOS" on the other.
45 mg ACTOS tablets are white to off white, round flat tablets, marked with a "45" on one face and "ACTOS" on the other.
ACTOS is presented in aluminium blister packs containing 7 (sample pack) and 28 tablets.

Ingredients

ACTOS contains 15mg, 30mg or 45mg of pioglitazone hydrochloride as the active ingredient. It also contains:
lactose
hydroxypropylcellulose
carmellose calcium
magnesium stearate
This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

ACTOS is supplied in Australia by:
Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited
112 Wharf Road
WEST RYDE NSW 2114
®= Registered Trademark
Australian Registration Numbers for ACTOS tablets are:
15 mg tablet - AUST R 76462
30 mg tablet - AUST R 76463
45 mg tablet - AUST R 76464
This leaflet was revised in
January 2013