Adenosine Mylan

Adenosine 6 mg/2 mL injection
Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)


What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Adenosine Mylan.
It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking adenosine against the benefits expected for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with your medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What this medicine is used for

Adenosine Mylan is used to treat a condition called paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (including a condition called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome). This is when the heart beats too rapidly. If left untreated, this condition can be life threatening.
Adenosine can also be used as an aid to doctors to understand how your heart is working.
It works by slowing down the electrical impulses that control heart rhythm. This allows the heart rhythm to return to normal.
Adenosine is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection. The effect of this medicine only lasts for a couple of minutes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another use.
There is no evidence this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you are given it

When you must not take it

Do not take this medicine if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing adenosine, the active ingredient
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
You must not be given this medicine if:
you have asthma
you have a heart disorder (e.g. heart block or sick sinus syndrome - unless you also have a pacemaker, long QT syndrome or heart failure)
you have severe low blood pressure.
Talk to your doctor if you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
a lung disease, such as bronchitis or emphysema
any other type of heart condition
you have had a heart transplant within the last 12 months
you eat or drink large amounts of food or drinks containing caffeine (e.g. coffee, tea, chocolate or cola)
These could affect how well adenosine works.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Your doctor will discuss the benefits and possible risks of using adenosine during pregnancy or breastfeeding.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start being given this medicine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may interfere with adenosine. These include:
medicines used to help relieve breathing problems, such as theophylline or aminophylline
dipyridamole, a medicine used for people who have had a stroke
carbamazepine, a medicine used to treat epilepsy and seizures
caffeine-containing beverages and foods such as tea, coffee, chocolate or cola.
These medicines may be affected by adenosine or may affect how well it works.
Ask your doctor if you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine.
Your doctor has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How it is given

Adenosine Mylan will be given to you in a hospital by a trained healthcare professional.

How much to be given

Your doctor will decide what dose of Adenosine Mylan you will receive. This depends on your condition. Usually you will only need one or several doses a few minutes apart.

How it is given

Adenosine Mylan is given by injection either directly into a vein or via an intravenous (I.V.) line.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As this medicine is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will be given too much.
However, tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well during or after treatment with adenosine.
This medicine helps most people who are treated with it, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
facial flushing
shortness of breath or urge to breathe deeply
a feeling of tightness across the chest
light headedness or dizziness
discomfort in the throat, neck or jaw
a burning sensation
These are usually mild and should only last a short time.
Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:
irregular or slow heart beat
problems with your breathing
These may be serious side effects of adenosine. You may require medical attention. Serious side effects are uncommon.
If any of the following happen, stop receiving this medicine and tell your doctor immediately:
swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
These are very serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to adenosine. You may need urgent medical attention.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.
Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.

Product description

What it looks like

Adenosine Mylan comes in a clear, colourless, sterile solution in a glass vial.
Available in packs of 6.


Do not refrigerate. Protected from light.
Store below 30°C.
It will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.


Active ingredient:
Each vial contains 6 mg adenosine per 2 mL.
Inactive ingredients:
sodium chloride
water for injections
Adenosine Mylan does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.


Alphapharm Pty Ltd
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30 - 34 Hickson Road
Millers Point, NSW 2000
AUST R 152014
This leaflet was prepared in March 2015