Advertisement
Advertisement

Atropine sulphate 1% Minims

Atropine sulphate Eye Drops
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Atropine sulphate 1% Minims. It does not contain all the information that is known about Atropine sulphate 1% Minims. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Minims Atropine Eye Drops is used for

Minims Atropine Eye Drops belongs to a class of medicines called antimuscarinic agents. It is used to dilate (enlarge) the pupil of the eye and to temporarily paralyse the lens so that your doctor can examine your eye(s). It is usually used at the beginning of an eye examination.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed to you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you use Minims Atropine Eye Drops

When you must not use it

Do not use Minims Atropine Eye Drops if you have an allergy to:
Any medicine containing atropine
Any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
Shortness of breath
Wheezing or difficulty breathing
Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
Rash, itching or hives on the skin
Do not use Minims Atropine Eye Drops if you have or suspect you have angle closure glaucoma (high pressure in the eye).
Atropine can increase the pressure in the eye.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have had an allergy to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
Glaucoma (high pressure in the eye)
Down's syndrome or albinism
Conditions known as keratoconus or synechiae
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits involved
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start using Minims Atropine Eye Drops.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Minims Atropine Eye Drops may interfere with each other. These include:
Medicines to treat glaucoma
Some medicines used to treat depression
Some antihistamines
Some medicines used to treat Parkinson's disease
Some medicines used to treat mental illness
Medicines used to treat muscle weakness
Potassium citrate and potassium supplements
These medicines may be affected by Minims Atropine Eye Drops or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to use different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Minims Atropine Eye Drops.

How to use Minims Atropine Eye Drops

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor for help.
Your doctor will normally instill the drops into your eyes for you. If, however, your doctor instructs you to instill the drops, please follow the directions below.

How much to use

Use Minims Atropine Eye Drops only when prescribed by your doctor. Your doctor will tell you how often to use the eye drops and how many drops to use each time.
The usual dose is one drop instilled into the eye.

How to use it

Your doctor will normally instil the drops into your eyes for you. If you are instilling your own drops, then follow the directions below
You may find it easier to put drops in your eye while you are sitting or lying down.
If you are wearing contact lenses, remove them before putting the drops in your eye.
If you are instilling your own drops, then follow these steps to use the eye drops.

1. Wash your hands well with soap and water.

2. Shake the container.

3. Break the seal.

4. Hold the container upside down in one hand between your thumb and forefinger.

5. Using your other hand, gently pull down your lower eyelid to form a pouch or pocket.

6. Tilt your head back and look up.

7. Put the tip of the container close to your lower eyelid. Do not let it touch your eye.

8. Release the required number of drops into the pouch or pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently squeezing the container.

9. Close your eye. Do not blink or rub your eye.

10. While your eye is closed, place your index finger against the inside corner of your eye and press against your nose for about two minutes. This is very important when administering to children. This will help to stop the medicine from draining through the tear duct to the nose and throat, from where it can be absorbed into other parts of your body.

11. Repeat steps 4-10 for the other eye if needed.

12. Throw away any eye drops left in the container.

13. Wait at least 15 minutes before replacing your contact lenses.

If you use too much (overdose)

Accidental swallowing of the solution is unlikely to cause any bad side effects due to the low content of atropine. If you think that an infant or young child may have swallowed any or all of the contents of the container of Minims Atropine Eye Drops, immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (Australia 13 11 26, New Zealand 0800 764 766) for advice.

While you are using Minims Atropine Eye Drops

Things you must do

If you have any irritation, pain, swelling, excessive tear production or light-sensitivity while using the eye drops, flush the treated eye(s) with lots of water (room temperature) for at least 15 minutes.
Stop using the eye drops and contact your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if you think they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Minims Atropine Eye Drops affects you.
This medicine generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, it may cause transient blurred vision at the time of application and sufficient time should be allowed to regain clear vision before driving or operating hazardous machinery.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you do not feel well while you are using Minims Atropine Eye Drops.
This medicine helps most people but it may have unwanted effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
Blurred vision and / or problems seeing clearly
Local irritation or stinging or the feeling of having something in the eye
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.
Tell your doctor immediately or visit Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
Thirst, dryness of the mouth
Rash or flushing of the skin
Fever or increased body temperature
Behavioural changes. These are more common in children.
Slow, fast or irregular heart beat.
Shallow breathing
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

After using Minims Atropine Eye Drops

Storage

Keep the unopened eye drops in a refrigerator (2-8°C) where children cannot reach them. Do not freeze the eye drops or expose them to strong light.
Discard each single dose unit and any remaining solution in it immediately after use. Do not save unused contents.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using the eye drops or they have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any remaining containers.

Product description

What it looks like

Minims Atropine Eye Drops comes in single dose units containing 0.5mL of a clear, colourless solution.
Each carton contains 20 single dose units.

Ingredients

Minims Atropine Eye Drops contains 1.0%w/v of atropine sulphate as the active ingredient.
It also contains:
Water - Purified
Hydrochloric acid
The eye drops do not contain any preservatives.

Manufacturer/Supplier

In Australia Minims Atropine Eye Drops is supplied by:
iNova Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd
Level 10, 12 Help Street,
Chatswood, NSW 2067
Phone: (02) 8918 6322
Minims Atropine Eye Drops 1.0% AUST R 32256
In New Zealand Minims Atropine Eye Drops is supplied by:
Bausch & Lomb (NZ) Ltd
c/- Bell Gully
Auckland Vero Centre
48 Shortland Street
Auckland 1140
New Zealand
Toll free number: 0508375394

Date of preparation

This leaflet was prepared in Sep 2015