Buscopan Tablets

Hyoscine butylbromide
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Buscopan Tablets. It does not contain all the information that is known about Buscopan Tablets. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Buscopan is used for

Buscopan is known as an anticholinergic medicine. It relieves the pain of stomach and bowel cramps by helping your digestive system to relax.
Buscopan blister packs of 20 tablets are available only at a pharmacy.
Buscopan blister packs of 100 tablets are available only with a doctor's prescription.
Always consult your doctor or pharmacist if the pain does not improve within 48 hours or if pain worsens after treatment.

Before you take Buscopan

When you must not take it

Do not take Buscopan if you are allergic to hyoscine butylbromide or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take this medicine if you have fructose intolerance.
Buscopan contains sucrose as an ingredient.
Do not take Buscopan if you have:
myasthenia gravis - a condition in which the muscles become weak and tire easily
glaucoma - high pressure in the eye
porphyria - a rare blood pigment disorder
megacolon - a condition of the colon
tachyarrhythmia - a fast heart rate
achalasia - a condition that causes difficulty in swallowing food
prostatic hypertrophy - prostate problems.
Buscopan must not be used when there is a blockage in the stomach or bowel or in certain conditions when there is reduced bowel activity.
These conditions are best explained by your doctor or pharmacist. Do not give it to a child under the age of 6 years.
Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 6 years have not been established.
Do not take it after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor immediately if your abdominal pain continues or worsens or occurs with symptoms like:
fever
nausea
vomiting
changes in bowel movements
fainting
blood in faeces.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
There is limited information on the use of Buscopan during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Buscopan.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Buscopan may interfere with each other. These include:
medicines used to treat or prevent nausea and vomiting such as metoclopramide
medicines used to treat malaria such as quinine
medicines used to treat the symptoms of Parkinson's disease such as amantadine
medicines used to treat some mental conditions such as tri and tetracyclic antidepressants and antipsychotics
medicines used to treat allergies such as antihistamines
medicines for the treatment of depression, heart disease or respiratory disease such as tiotropium, ipratropium or atropine-like compounds
any other medicine for the treatment of stomach or bowel condition.
These medicines may be affected by Buscopan or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take Buscopan

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The recommended dose for adults and children over 6 years of age is two tablets four times a day taken about every 4-6 hours.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.
This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it.
Do not take it for extended periods.
Worsening or persistent stomach pain should be investigated by your doctor to determine the cause of the pain.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you no longer have any stomach pain it is not necessary to finish taking all the tablets in the pack

If you take too much (overdose)

Seek medical advice if you have used more than the recommended or prescribed dose of Buscopan.
Symptoms of an overdose may include: drowsiness, dry mouth, difficulty passing urine, reddening of the skin, decreased gastrointestinal tract movement, fast heart rate and sight disturbances.
Advice can be provided by a doctor, pharmacist or Poisons Information Centre (in Australia telephone 13 11 26; in New Zealand telephone 0800 764 766).
Do not drive a car or operate machinery if you have taken more than the recommended or prescribed dose of Buscopan.

While you are taking Buscopan

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Buscopan.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you begin taking any other medicine while you are taking this medicine.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if the pain is severe or does not improve within 48 hours of taking Buscopan.
Cramps in the stomach or bowel may be temporary or may signal the presence of a more serious problem.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Buscopan affects you.
This medicine may cause dizziness, tiredness, drowsiness in some people.
If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.
Do not drink alcohol while taking Buscopan.
Alcohol may increase the chance of side effects such as drowsiness.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Buscopan.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.
Ask for the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about the effects of taking this medicine.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
dry mouth
fast heart rate
reduced sweating
rash
itching
redness of the skin
a skin condition called dyshidrosis (small blisters on the hands and feet)
difficulty passing urine.
There have also been very rare isolated reports of coma, hallucinations (seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there), dystonia (unusual muscle tone causing distortion of the body), confusion, agitation and dizziness. These side effects were relieved when the patients stopped Buscopan therapy and received appropriate medical treatment.
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Emergency at your nearest hospital:
allergic reactions (such as skin rashes, or swelling of the face and difficulty in breathing)
sudden life-threatening allergic reactions (anaphylaxis with episodes of shortness of breath and shock).
Allergic reactions can be very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After taking Buscopan

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Buscopan or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can damage some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product Description

Buscopan is available in blister packs of 10*, 20 and 100 tablets. Australian Registration number on outer carton is AUST R 48256.
* Not currently distributed in Australia.

What it looks like

Buscopan tablets are small, shiny and white in colour.
Buscopan blister packs of 20 tablets are available only at a pharmacy.
Buscopan blister packs of 100 tablets are available only with a doctor's prescription.

Ingredients

Buscopan contains 10 mg of hyoscine butylbromide as the active ingredient.
It also contains in the tablet core:
calcium hydrogen phosphate
maize starch
soluble starch
colloidal anhydrous silica
tartaric acid
stearic acid.
The sugar coating contains:
sucrose
povidone, purified talc
acacia
titanium dioxide
macrogol 6000
carnauba wax
white beeswax.

Supplier

Buscopan is supplied in Australia by:
Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited
ABN 52 000 452 308
78 Waterloo Road
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113
Buscopan is supplied in New Zealand by:
Boehringer Ingelheim (N.Z.) Limited
Auckland
New Zealand
 
This leaflet was prepared in May 2013.
BUSCOPAN is a registered trademark of Boehringer Ingelheim
© Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited 2013