Advertisement
Advertisement

Ceftazidime Sandoz

ceftazidime pentahydrate powder for injection
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Ceftazidime Sandoz. It does not contain all the information that is known about Ceftazidime Sandoz. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Ceftazidime Sandoz is used for

The name of your medicine is Ceftazidime Sandoz. It contains the active ingredient ceftazidime pentahydrate.
Ceftazidime Sandoz is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.
Ceftazidime Sandoz belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
Your doctor may have prescribed Ceftazidime Sandoz for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Ceftazidime Sandoz has been prescribed for you.
Ceftazidime Sandoz is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Ceftazidime Sandoz is not addictive.

Before you are given Ceftazidime Sandoz

When you must not be given it

Do not use Ceftazidime Sandoz if:

1. you have an allergy to ceftazidime, any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet, or any other cephalosporins

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include wheezing, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, skin rash, itching or hives.

2. you have had a serious allergic reaction to any penicillins

You may be more likely to have an allergic reaction to Ceftazidime Sandoz if you are allergic to penicillin medicines.
Do not use Ceftazidime Sandoz if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
Do not use Ceftazidime Sandoz after the expiry date on the pack has passed.
If you are not sure whether you should be given Ceftazidime Sandoz, talk to your doctor or nurse.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if:

1. you have had any type of allergic reaction to any cephalosporin or penicillin medicines

You may have an increased chance of being allergic to Ceftazidime Sandoz if you are allergic to any cephalosporins or penicillins.

2. you are allergic to lignocaine or other local anaesthetics:

Lignocaine can be mixed with Ceftazidime Sandoz prior to injection.

3. you have any allergies to:

any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

4. you are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant.

Ceftazidime Sandoz may affect your developing baby if you use it during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Ceftazidime Sandoz during pregnancy.

5. you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.

Ceftazidime Sandoz passes into breast milk and may affect your baby. The use of Ceftazidime Sandoz is not recommended while breast-feeding. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using it when breast-feeding.

6. if you have or have had any medical conditions, including:

kidney problems
liver problems
stomach or bowel problems.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given Ceftazidime Sandoz.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may interfere with Ceftazidime Sandoz. These include:
other forms of antibiotics, e.g. aminoglycoside antibiotics, chloramphenicol; and
potent diuretics such as frusemide.
These medicines may be affected by Ceftazidime Sandoz, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.
Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while using Ceftazidime Sandoz.
Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Ceftazidime Sandoz.

How Ceftazidime Sandoz is given

Ceftazidime Sandoz must only be given by a doctor or nurse.
Ceftazidime Sandoz can be given in two ways:
as a slow injection into a vein
as a deep injection into a large muscle.
Your doctor will decide what dose and how long you will receive Ceftazidime Sandoz. This depends on your condition and whether you are using any other medicines. For most infections, Ceftazidime Sandoz is usually given in divided doses throughout the day.

If you are given too much (overdose)

In the unlikely event of an overdose, the doctor treating you will know what to do.
If you are given too much Ceftazidime Sandoz you may experience symptoms such as stomach upsets, headache, dizziness or seizures.

While you are using Ceftazidime Sandoz

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.
If you get severe diarrhoea tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after Ceftazidime Sandoz has been stopped.
Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.
If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while using or soon after stopping Ceftazidime Sandoz, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge.
This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of Ceftazidime Sandoz allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Ceftazidime Sandoz does not work against fungi.
If you become pregnant while you are being treated with Ceftazidime Sandoz tell your doctor immediately.
If you are about to start using any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are being treated with Ceftazidime Sandoz.
If you have to test your urine for sugar while you are being given Ceftazidime Sandoz, make sure your doctor knows which type of test you use.
Ceftazidime Sandoz may affect the results of some of these tests.
If you have to have any blood tests tell your doctor you are being given Ceftazidime Sandoz.
Ceftazidime Sandoz may affect the results of some blood tests.
Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Ceftazidime Sandoz.

Things you must not do

Do not give Ceftazidime Sandoz to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not use Ceftazidime Sandoz to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Ceftazidime Sandoz affects you.
Ceftazidime Sandoz may cause dizziness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Ceftazidime Sandoz before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that may be dangerous if you are affected.

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Ceftazidime Sandoz.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While using Ceftazidime Sandoz

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina sometimes with a white discharge
pain, swelling or redness at the injection site
diarrhoea
nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
headache or dizziness
abdominal pain
tingling or numbness of the hands and feet
bad taste
hot flushes.
These side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor or nurse immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
wheezing, difficulty breathing or shortness of breath
skin rash, itching, hives, blisters or peeling skin
severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals.
tremors
fits or seizures
swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
signs of anaemia, such as tiredness, headache, dizziness, being short of breath when exercising, looking pale, or yellowing of the skin or eyes
signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers.
These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

After finishing Ceftazidime Sandoz

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, even if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Ceftazidime Sandoz:
severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
fever, in combination with one or both of the above.
These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.
Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Storage

Ceftazidime Sandoz will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.
The powder for injection is kept in a cool dry place, where the temperature stays below 25°C.
The reconstituted solution must be used immediately and any unused solution should be discarded.

Product description

What it looks like

Ceftazidime Sandoz is a white to cream coloured powder.
It is reconstituted before being injected.
Ceftazidime Sandoz is available in a pack containing 1vial.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:
Each vial contains either 1000mg or 2000mg ceftazidime (as ceftazidime pentahydrate).
Inactive ingredient:
sodium carbonate anhydrous.
Ceftazidime Sandoz does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

SPONSOR

Ceftazidime Sandoz is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
54 Waterloo Road
Macquarie Park, NSW
Australia
Tel: 1800 634 500
Australian Registration Numbers:
Ceftazidime Sandoz 1.0g
AUST R 90915
Ceftazidime Sandoz 2.0g
AUST R 90916
This leaflet was revised in Jan 2016.