Advertisement
Advertisement

Cephazolin Alphapharm

contains the active ingredient cephazolin sodium
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Cephazolin Alphapharm. It does not contain all the information that is known about Cephazolin Alphapharm. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Cephazolin Alphapharm is used for

The name of your medicine is Cephazolin Alphapharm. It contains the active ingredient cephazolin sodium.
Cephazolin Alphapharm is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.
Cephazolin Alphapharm belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
Your doctor may have prescribed Cephazolin Alphapharm for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Cephazolin Alphapharm has been prescribed for you.
Cephazolin Alphapharm is available only with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.

Before you are given Cephazolin Alphapharm

When you must not be given Cephazolin Alphapharm

Do not use Cephazolin Alphapharm if:

1. you have an allergy to the active ingredient, cephazolin sodium, or to any other cephalosporins

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficult in swallowing or breathing, skin rash, itching or hives.

2. you have had a serious allergic reaction to any penicillins.

You may be more likely to have an allergic reaction to Cephazolin Alphapharm if you are allergic to penicillin medicines.
Do not use Cephazolin Alphapharm if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
Do not use Cephazolin Alphapharm after the expiry date on the pack has passed.
If you are not sure whether you should be given Cephazolin Alphapharm, talk to your doctor or nurse.

Before you are given Cephazolin Alphapharm

Tell your doctor if:

1. you have had any type of allergic reaction to any cephalosporin or penicillin medicines

You may have an increased chance of being allergic to Cephazolin Alphapharm if you are allergic to any cephalosporins or penicillins.

2. you have any allergies to:

any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

3. you are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant

Cephazolin Alphapharm may affect your developing baby if you use it during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Cephazolin Alphapharm during pregnancy.

4. you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed

Cephazolin Alphapharm passes into breast milk and may affect your baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Cephazolin Alphapharm when breast-feeding.

5. if you have or have had any medical conditions, including:

kidney disease
stomach or bowel problems
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given Cephazolin Alphapharm.
Use in Children
Cephazolin Alphapharm is not recommended for use in premature infants or infants under one month of age. The safety of Cephazolin Alphapharm in premature infants and infants under one month of age has not been established.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may interfere with Cephazolin Alphapharm. These include:
probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
other antibiotics such as amikacin, gentamicin, tobramycin
typhoid vaccine.
These medicines may be affected by Cephazolin Alphapharm, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.
Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while using Cephazolin Alphapharm.
Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Cephazolin Alphapharm.

How Cephazolin Alphapharm is given

Cephazolin Alphapharm must only be given by a doctor or nurse.
Cephazolin Alphapharm can be given:
into a vein via a drip
as a slow injection into a vein
as a deep injection into a large muscle.
Your doctor will decide what dose and how long you will receive Cephazolin Alphapharm. This depends on your condition and whether you are taking any other medicines. For most infections, Cephazolin Alphapharm is usually given in divided doses throughout the day.
Sometimes only a single dose of Cephazolin Alphapharm is required for the treatment of certain infections.

If you are given too much (overdose)

In the unlikely event of an overdose, your treating physician will know what to do.
If you are given too much Cephazolin Alphapharm you may experience redness, pain or inflammation where the injection was given, stomach upset, headaches, chills, dizziness, tingling or numbness of the hands and feet or seizures.

While you are using Cephazolin Alphapharm

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.
If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after Cephazolin Alphapharm has been stopped.
Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without checking with your doctor.
If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while using or soon after stopping Cephazolin Alphapharm, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge.
This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes, the use of Cephazolin Alphapharm allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Cephazolin Alphapharm does not work against fungi.
If you become pregnant while you are using Cephazolin Alphapharm, tell your doctor immediately.
If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using Cephazolin Alphapharm.
If you have to test your urine for sugar while you are being given Cephazolin Alphapharm, make sure your doctor knows which type of test you use.
Cephazolin Alphapharm may affect the results of some of these tests.
Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Cephazolin Alphapharm.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Cephazolin Alphapharm affects you.
Cephazolin Alphapharm may cause dizziness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Cephazolin Alphapharm before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that may be dangerous if you are affected.

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well after you are given Cephazolin Alphapharm.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While using Cephazolin Alphapharm

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
diarrhoea
nausea or vomiting
pain, redness and swelling where the injection was given.
These are the more common side effects of Cephazolin Alphapharm. These side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor or nurse immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
fever
skin rash, itching or hives
swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing
wheezing or shortness of breath
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
signs of frequent infections such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. These serious side effects are rare.

After finishing Cephazolin Alphapharm

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, even if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Cephazolin Alphapharm:
severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
fever, in combination with one or both of the above.
Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.
These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using Cephazolin Alphapharm

Storage

Cephazolin Alphapharm will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.
The powder for injection is kept in a cool, dry place, protected from light and moisture, where the temperature stays below 25 degrees Celsius.
After reconstitution Store at 2 to 8 degree Celsius. Refrigerate. Do not freeze. (Use within 24 hours after initial reconstitution.)

Product description

What it looks like

Cephazolin Alphapharm is a white to off-white powder. It is reconstituted before being injected.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:
Each vial contains 1 g and 2g of cephazolin, as the sodium salt.
Cephazolin Alphapharm does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

Cephazolin Alphapharm is supplied by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
www.alphapharm.com.au
Australian registration numbers:
1 g - AUST R 154639
2 g - AUST R 154640
This leaflet was prepared on
8 November 2010.