Cisplatin Injection

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Cisplatin Injection. It does not contain all the information that is known about Cisplatin Injection. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Cisplatin Injection is used for

Cisplatin belongs to a group of anticancer medicines known as the platinum complexes. Cisplatin works by preventing the growth of cancer cells and eventually destroying them. It is used for cancer of the ovary, testis, bladder and also head and neck cancer.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you are given Cisplatin Injection

When you must not be given it

Do not use Cisplatin Injection if:
you have an allergy to cisplatin, carboplatin or other medicines containing platinum
you have an allergy to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
you have kidney disease or poor kidney function
you have a low blood count
you have hearing problems
Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
It may affect the developing baby.
Birth control should be used during treatment with Cisplatin. You must tell your doctor immediately if you think you are pregnant.
Cisplatin may have a prolonged effect on fertility in males and females. Your doctor should discuss this issue with you before you begin therapy with Cisplatin.
Do not breastfeed if you are using this medicine.
The possible harmful effects to the infant are unknown, so breastfeeding is not recommended while you are receiving Cisplatin.
If you are not sure whether you should be given Cisplatin, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to any medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell you doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
any sort of infection, e.g., sinusitis, tooth abscess, etc
abnormal or heavy bleeding
bleeding gums
unusual tiredness
severe nausea and vomiting
numbness or weakness of the arms and legs
dizziness or being light-headed, especially on standing up
problems with your sight
fits
muscle weakness

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Cisplatin may interfere with each other. These include:
other anticancer drugs
antibiotics
fluid tablets (diuretics)
vaccinations
You may need different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

How Cisplatin Injection is given

Cisplatin is given by a slow injection into a vein. Cisplatin must only be given by a doctor or nurse.
Your doctor will decide what dose, how often and how long you will receive it. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight, age, blood tests, how well your kidneys, liver and ears are working, and whether or not other medicines are being given at the same time.
Additional fluid is given before and after your dose of Cisplatin. This is to make sure that you do not lose too much water and cause problems with your kidneys.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Overdose is unlikely as treatment is given in hospital under the supervision of a doctor.
However, if you are given too much cisplatin, you may experience some of the effects listed under "Side Effects" below.
Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.
Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose.

While you are being treated with Cisplatin

Things you must do

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
You will also have blood tests to check for side effects.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are using this medicine.
If you become pregnant while using this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Cisplatin Injection.
Like other medicines, Cisplatin can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
nausea or vomiting
flushing, swelling of the face, wheezing, fast heartbeat, a rash, dizziness or feeling light-headed
hearing loss or ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
blurred vision, changes in colour or blindness
muscle cramps or twitching
muscle aches or pains
tingling or a loss of sensation in the hands or feet
problems with movement or reduced reflexes, and leg weakness
slurred speech and loss of taste and memory
irregular and/or rapid heart beat
shaking or tremors, foot spasms
pain or redness at site of injection
bleeding, unusual bruising, bleeding gums, blood in the urine or stools, or pinpoint red spots
fever and chills, sore throat, sweats or feel generally unwell
tiredness
hair loss, especially of the scalp
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.
Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects. Some side effects may only be seen by your doctor.

Product Description

What it looks like

Cisplatin Injection is a clear, pale yellow solution in a plastic vial.

Ingredients

Cisplatin Injection contains cisplatin, sodium chloride and mannitol in Water for Injections. It does not contain a preservative.

Supplier

Cisplatin is supplied in Australia by:
Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Toll Free Number: 1800 675 229
 
It is supplied in New Zealand by:
Pfizer New Zealand Ltd
PO Box 3998
Auckland
Toll Free Number: 0800 736 363

Australian registration numbers

AUST R 11349: 10 mg in 10 mL (Not currently marketed)
AUST R 49301: 50 mg in 50 mL
AUST R 49302: 100 mg in 100 mL

Date of preparation

This leaflet was prepared in December 2012.