Advertisement
Advertisement

Colgout

Colchicine
Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Colgout. It does not contain all the information that is known about Colgout. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Colgout is used for

Colgout contains colchicine as the active ingredient. Colgout is used for the relief of pain in acute attacks of gout. It is not an analgesic and does not provide relief from other types of pain.
Colgout has a preventative effect that helps to reduce the incidence of acute attacks. It will not reduce the amount of uric acid in the body.
Colgout belongs to a group of medicines called antigout drugs.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Colgout has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take Colgout if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing colchicine
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips or tongue; skin rash, itching or hives.
Do not give this medicine to children.
This medication may be dangerous to children. It is important that it is kept out of reach of children at all times.
Do not take Colgout if you have:
combined kidney and liver disease
serious kidney or liver disease
serious heart disease
severe stomach disorder
a blood disorder.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
Do not take this medicine if the bottle shows signs of having been tampered with.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
stomach problems
kidney or liver disease
heart disease
alcoholism.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
Colgout may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breastfeed.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you taking Colgout when breast-feeding.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Colgout.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may interfere with Colgout. These include:
cyclosporin - a medicine used to suppress the immune system
erythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin - antibiotics used to treat bacterial infection
protease inhibitors, including atazanavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir and saquinavir, used to treat HIV and other viral infections
ketoconazole and itraconazole, used to treat certain fungal infections
nefazodone, used to treat depression
acidifying and alkalinising agents, such as ammonium chloride, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), sodium bicarbonate
medicines to help you sleep
alcohol
NSAIDs or aspirin - anti-inflammatory drugs used to treat pain
medicines used to treat cancer including radiation therapy
vitamin B12
anticoagulants such as coumarin, heparin
antithyroid medicines.
These medicines may be affected by Colgout or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist has a more complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Colgout.

Use in elderly or debilitated patients

Elderly or debilitated patients may be more sensitive to the effects or side effects of this medicine.

How to take it

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how much Colgout to take.
Do not take more than your doctor tells you to.
Do not take more than 12 tablets in total over 4 days.

How to take it

Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Colgout may be taken before or after food.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.
This will depend on your condition and your response to the treatment.
Colgout helps to control your condition but does not cure it.
Immediately stop taking Colgout at the first sign of stomach pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea. Do this even if your symptoms have not been relieved.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Colgout. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
Symptoms of an overdose may include:
severe nausea, vomiting, stomach pain and diarrhoea
burning feeling or rawness in the mouth and throat
difficulty in breathing or swallowing
fever
muscle weakness
mental confusion, delirium, convulsions.

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Immediately stop taking Colgout at the first sign of stomach pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea. Do this even if your symptoms have not been relieved.
Remember to take note of the number of tablets you took before the onset of these symptoms so that you can take fewer tablets during subsequent attacks.
Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking this medicine, especially if you are being started on any new medicines.
Tell your doctor, surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking Colgout if you are about to undergo surgery or an operation.
Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking Colgout.
If you are about to have any blood tests, remind your doctor that you are taking Colgout.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.
Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do

Do not take Colgout to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Colgout affects you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before drinking alcohol while you are taking Colgout.
If you drink alcohol while taking this medicine, you may develop stomach problems.
This medication may be dangerous to children. It is important that it is kept out of reach of children at all times.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Colgout.
This medicine helps most people with gout, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
If you are elderly you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Immediately stop taking Colgout at the first sign of stomach pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea. Do this even if your symptoms have not been relieved.
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
loss of appetite
loss of hair.
The above list includes more serious side effects which may require medical attention.
Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following symptoms:
burning feeling in the stomach or throat
severe stomach pain, nausea, vomiting
severe diarrhoea with bloody or black tarry stools
itchy skin, skin rash, hives, unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin
difficulty in passing urine or blood in urine
confusion, convulsions
fever
muscle weakness
numbness or weakness in the fingers and toes.
These are all very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Some people may get other side effects while taking Colgout.
Some of these side effects (e.g. changes in thyroid function or in the blood) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.

After taking it

Storage

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.
Do not store Colgout or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Colgout or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Colgout tablets are round, white tablets and are available in bottles of 30.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:
Each tablet contains 0.5 mg of colchicine.
Inactive ingredients:
magnesium stearate
lactose
starch-maize
povidone.

Sponsor

Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Limited
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia
Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 27909
This leaflet was prepared in December 2011.