Desvenlafaxine Sandoz

desvenlafaxine modified release tablets
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Desvenlafaxine Sandoz. It does not contain all the information that is known about Desvenlafaxine Sandoz. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Desvenlafaxine Sandoz is used for

What it does

Desvenlafaxine is used in the treatment and prevention of relapse of depression. Depression can affect your whole body and may cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Desvenlafaxine Sandoz has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

How it works

Desvenlafaxine Sandoz contains the active ingredient called desvenlafaxine. It belongs to a class of medications called Serotonin-Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors (SNRIs).
Serotonin and noradrenaline are chemical messengers that allow certain nerves in the brain to work. Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets increase the level of these two messengers. Experts think this is how it helps to restore your feeling of wellness.
Desvenlafaxine Sandoz is not addictive. It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Desvenlafaxine Sandoz

When you must not take it

Do not take Desvenlafaxine Sandoz if you are taking other medications for depression known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors, even if you have stopped taking them, but have taken them within the last 14 days.
Do not take Desvenlafaxine Sandoz if you are allergic to desvenlafaxine, venlafaxine or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction include:
Skin rash
Itching or hives on the skin
Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body
Shortness of breath, wheezing, troubled breathing or difficulty swallowing.
Do not give Desvenlafaxine Sandoz to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
The safety and effectiveness of desvenlafaxine in this age group have not been established.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack, or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Desvenlafaxine Sandoz is not recommended for use during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking desvenlafaxine if you are pregnant. One of these risks is that newborn babies whose mothers have been taking desvenlafaxine may have several problems including breathing difficulties, seizures and lack of oxygen in their blood.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.
Desvenlafaxine passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected. For this reason, the use of desvenlafaxine is not recommended in breast-feeding women.
Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:
a history of fits (seizures or convulsions)
a personal history or family history of bipolar disorder
blood pressure problems
glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
a tendency to bleed more than normal or you are taking a blood thinning medication
raised cholesterol or lipid levels
problems with your kidneys or liver
problems with your heart
low sodium levels in your blood
any other medical conditions.
Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery. If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start to take Desvenlafaxine Sandoz.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you take any other medicines, including:
all prescription medicines
all medicines, vitamins, herbal supplements or natural therapies you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket, naturopath or health food shop, such as St John's Wort or tryptophan supplements.
Do not start to take any other medicine while you are taking Desvenlafaxine Sandoz, unless it is prescribed or approved by your doctor.
Some medicines may interfere with desvenlafaxine or desvenlafaxine may interfere with these medicines. These include:
medications for depression known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (such as moclobemide, phenelzine and tranylcypromine). Tell your doctor if you are taking or have stopped taking them within the last 14 days. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure if you are taking any of these medicines. It is important that you do not take Desvenlafaxine Sandoz or medicines similar to Desvenlafaxine Sandoz with MAOIs or within 14 days of taking an MAOI as this may result in a serious life-threatening condition. Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.
any other medications for bipolar disorder, depression, anxiety, obsessive-compulsive disorder or pre-menstrual dysphoric disorder, including St John's Wort
drugs that affect serotonin levels e.g. tramadol, dextromethorphan, fentanyl, methadone and pentazocine.
medicines for weight loss, including sibutramine
triptans (used to treat migraine)
linezolid (used to treat infections)
drugs that affect your tendency to bleed eg: aspirin, NSAIDS, warfarin.
You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.
Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while taking Desvenlafaxine Sandoz.

Switching to Desvenlafaxine Sandoz from other antidepressants

Side effects from discontinuing antidepressant medication may occur if you are switched from other antidepressants, including venlafaxine, to Desvenlafaxine Sandoz. Your doctor may gradually reduce the dose of your initial antidepressant medication to help reduce these side effects.

How to take Desvenlafaxine Sandoz

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water or other non-alcoholic liquid.
Do not divide, crush, chew or place the tablets in water.
Do not be concerned if you see a tablet 'shell' in your faeces after taking Desvenlafaxine Sandoz.
As the tablet travels the length of your gastrointestinal tract, the active ingredient desvenlafaxine is slowly released. The tablet 'shell' remains undissolved and is eliminated in your faeces. Therefore, even though, you may see a tablet 'shell' in your faeces, your dose of desvenlafaxine has been absorbed.

How much to take

The usual dose is 50 mg taken once daily with or without food.
Do not change your dose unless your doctor tells you to.
Your doctor will gradually increase your dose if needed. If you have kidney problems, you may need a lower dose of Desvenlafaxine Sandoz.

When to take it

Desvenlafaxine Sandoz should be taken once daily and can be taken with or without food.
Take Desvenlafaxine Sandoz at approximately the same time each day.
This could be either in the morning or in the evening. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.
Although you may begin to feel better after two weeks, it may take several weeks before you feel much better. It is important to give Desvenlafaxine Sandoz time to work.
This medicine helps to control your condition, so it is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

If it is less than 12 hours until your next dose, skip the dose you missed and then take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (tel: 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Desvenlafaxine Sandoz.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
Keep the telephone number for these places handy whilst taking any medications.

While you are taking Desvenlafaxine Sandoz

Things you must do

Visit your doctor regularly for a check-up so that your progress can be checked. Always discuss any questions you have about Desvenlafaxine Sandoz with your doctor.
Take Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets as your doctor has prescribed. Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.
Keep enough Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets to last weekends and holidays.
This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.
Watch carefully for signs that your depression is getting worse, especially in the first few weeks of treatment or if your dose has changed.
Sometimes people with depression can experience a worsening of their depressive symptoms. This can happen even when taking an antidepressant.
Tell your doctor there is the potential for a false positive urinary drug screen while on Desvenlafaxine Sandoz.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms, especially if they are severe, you have not had these symptoms before or they happen very suddenly.
anxiety or agitation
panic attacks
difficulty sleeping
hostility or impulsiveness
overactivity or uninhibited behaviour
other unusual changes in behaviour
thoughts of suicide.
Tell your doctor immediately if you have any thoughts about suicide or doing harm to yourself.

Warning signs of suicide:

If you or someone you know is showing the following warning signs, contact your doctor or a mental health advisor right away or go to the nearest hospital for treatment.
All thoughts or talk about suicide or violence are serious.
thoughts or talk about death or suicide
thoughts or talk about self-harm or doing harm to others
any recent attempts of self-harm
an increase in aggressive behaviour, irritability or agitation.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating dangerous machinery until you know how Desvenlafaxine Sandoz affects you.
Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets may make you feel drowsy.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Desvenlafaxine Sandoz or change the dose without the advice of your doctor, even if you feel better.
Your doctor may want to slowly decrease your dose of Desvenlafaxine Sandoz to help avoid side effects. Side effects are known to occur when people stop taking Desvenlafaxine Sandoz, especially when they suddenly stop therapy.
Some of these side effects include:
abnormal dreams
excessive sweating.
Slowly reducing the amount of Desvenlafaxine Sandoz being taken reduces the possibility of these effects occurring.
Some of these symptoms may impair driving, or the operation of dangerous machinery. Avoid these activities if you experience any of these symptoms.
Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking Desvenlafaxine Sandoz. Do not give this medicine to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Desvenlafaxine Sandoz.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious; often they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
It can be difficult to tell whether side effects are the result of taking this medicine, symptoms of your condition, or side effects of other medicines you may be taking. For this reason it is important to tell your doctor of any change in your condition.
Do not be alarmed by the list of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if...

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
stomach, bowel or urinary tract problems:
nausea or vomiting
loss of appetite
difficulty passing urine
changes in your behaviour:
difficulty sleeping, abnormal sleepiness or abnormal dreams
sexual function problems such as decreased sex drive, delayed ejaculation, problems achieving erection or difficulties achieving orgasm
nervousness or anxiety
feeling jittery or irritable
difficulty thinking or working because of
disturbances in concentration
fainting or dizziness after standing up
fatigue - Rapid heart beat
changes in your appearance
excessive sweating
hot flushes
weight loss or weight gain
blurred vision
ringing in the ears
altered taste, dry mouth.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if...

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
muscle stiffness, weakness or movement disorders
abnormal facial movements such as tongue thrusting, repetitive chewing, jaw swinging, or grimacing
a feeling of apathy or not caring about things
feeling detached from yourself
hallucinations, confusion
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
numbness or pins and needles.

Go to hospital if...

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body
seizures or fits
symptoms of sudden fever with sweating, rapid heartbeat and muscle stiffness, which may lead to loss of consciousness.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people. Some of these side effects (for example, increase in blood pressure, increase in blood cholesterol, changes to liver function, protein in the urine) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.
This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After taking Desvenlafaxine Sandoz


Keep your Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets in their original packaging material until it is time to take them.
The tablets may not last as well if you take them out of the original packaging material.
Keep Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets in the car or on windowsills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets and all medication where young children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard, at least one-and a-half metres above the ground, is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What Desvenlafaxine Sandoz looks like

There are two strengths of Desvenlafaxine Sandoz tablets:
50 mg, light pink coloured, diamond shaped, biconvex tablets, debossed with 'L189' on one side and plain on other side. Blister packs containing 28 tablets.
100 mg, dark brown to red coloured, diamond shaped, biconvex tablets, debossed with 'L190' on one side and plain on other side. Blister packs containing 28 tablets.


Active ingredient:
Desvenlafaxine Sandoz 50 mg - 50 mg desvenlafaxine
Desvenlafaxine Sandoz 100 mg - 100 mg desvenlafaxine
Inactive ingredients:
alginic acid
citric acid monohydrate
microcrystalline cellulose
purified talc
magnesium stearate
The 50 mg tablets are film coated with OPADRY film coating system 03F84770 PINK (ARTG No. 109228) and the 100 mg tablets are coated with OPADRY film coating system 03F86990 BROWN (ARTG No. 109232).
This medicine does not contain lactose or gluten.


Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
54 Waterloo Road
Macquarie Park, NSW 2113
Tel: 1800 634 500
This leaflet was revised in August 2016.

Australian Register Numbers

50 mg modified release tablets: AUST R 218083 (blisters)
100 mg modified release tablets: AUST R 218082 (blisters)