Eryc

(eh-rik)

Erythromycin (eh-RITH-roe-MYE-sin)
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Eryc. It does not contain all the information that is known about Eryc. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Eryc® Capsules are used for

This medicine is an antibiotic used to:
treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria
prevent infections in patients with a history of rheumatic disease who may be allergic to penicillin.
This medicine is an antibiotic which belongs to a group of medicines called macrolides.
It works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria which cause infections.
This medicine will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Eryc® Capsules

When you must not take it

Do not take Eryc® Capsules if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing erythromycin
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take this medicine if you have severe liver problems.
Do not take this medicine if you are taking any of the following medications:
cisapride, a medicine which helps move food through the digestive system
pimozide, a medicine used to treat some psychiatric (mental) conditions
ergotamine or dihydroergotamine, medicines used to treat migraine headache
Ask you doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure if you are taking any of these medicines.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
liver problems
irregular or very slow heart beat
myasthenia gravis, a condition in which the muscles become weak and tire easily.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Eryc® Capsules.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Eryc® Capsules may interfere with each other. These include:
theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
methylprednisolone, a corticosteroid
some medicines used for epilepsy such as carbamazepine, phenytoin and valproate
digoxin, a drug used to treat heart failure or heart disease
some medicines used to treat irregular heart beats, such as quinidine, disopyramide, procainamide, amiodarone and sotalol
some medicines used to treat high blood pressure or angina such as verapamil, amlodipine and diltiazem
alprazolam, triazolam or midazolam, medicines used to produce sleep or drowsiness and to relieve anxiety
medicines used to prevent blood clots, such as warfarin
medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection or to treat certain problems with the immune system, such as cyclosporin and tacrolimus
medicines used to lower high blood cholesterol, such as lovastatin, simvastatin and atorvastatin
the antibiotics clindamycin, lincomycin, penicillin and rifabutin
medicines used to treat fungal infections such as ketoconazole, itraconazole and fluconazole
colchicine, a medicine used in the treatment of gout
some medicines for migraine headache such as ergotamine or dihydroergotamine
pimozide, a medicine used to treat some psychiatric (mental) conditions
cisapride, a medicine which helps food move through the digestive system
bromocriptine, a medicine use to treat Parkinson's disease
sildenafil (Viagra), a medicine used to treat impotence
vinblastine, a medicine used in the treatment of some types of cancer
cimetidine, a medicine used to treat stomach problems, such as ulcers
zopiclone, a medicine used for sleeping problems
the contraceptive pill (birth control pill). Eryc® Capsules may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.
Your doctor may advise you to use an additional method of contraception such as a barrier method while taking Eryc® Capsules and for seven days after finishing the course of Eryc® Capsules. Consult your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
These medicines may be affected by Eryc® Capsules or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Eryc® Capsules.

How to take Eryc® Capsules

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how many capsules you will need to take each day. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.
For treating most infections, the usual adult dose of Eryc® Capsules is one 250 mg capsule four times a day or two 250 mg capsules twice a day.
For the long-term prevention of streptococcal infections in persons with a history of rheumatic heart disease and an allergy to penicillin, the usual dose is one 250 mg capsule twice a day.
Your doctor may ask you to take a different dose, depending on your condition and how you react to the medicine.

How to take it

Swallow the capsules whole with a full glass of water.
Do not chew or crush the capsule.

When to take it

Take your medicine on an empty stomach, for example one hour before food or two hours after food.
Food can interfere with the absorption of this medicine.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine until you finish the pack or for as long as your doctor recommends.
For treating infections, this medicine is usually taken for one to two weeks.
However, your doctor may prescribe it for longer periods.
Keep taking this medicine for the full time of treatment, even if you begin to feel better after a few days.
If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, the infection may not clear up completely or your symptoms may return.
Check with your doctor if you are not sure how long you should be taking Eryc® Capsules.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you have missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too many Eryc® Capsules. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too many Eryc® Capsules you may feel sick (nauseous) or vomit, experience diarrhoea or hearing problems. Other effects may include those listed in the 'side effects' section, but are usually of a more severe nature.

While you are using Eryc® Capsules

Things you must do

If you are taking Eryc® Capsules for an infection and your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.
If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after Eryc® Capsules have been stopped.
Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care.
Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.
If you get a sore, white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping Eryc® Capsules, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge.
This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of Eryc® Capsules allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Eryc® Capsules do not work against fungi.
If you are about to be started on any new medicines, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Eryc® Capsules.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.
If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
If you have to have any blood or urine tests, tell your doctor you are taking this medicine.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Things you must not do

Do not take Eryc® Capsules to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor.
If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or it may return.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Eryc® Capsules affects you.
This medicine generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with many other medicines, it may cause dizziness in some people. If this occurs do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Eryc® Capsules.
This medicine helps to treat or prevent particular infections in most people, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
mild stomach upsets such as feeling sick, diarrhoea, or mild stomach pains
vomiting
loss of appetite.
The above list includes some of the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
yellowing of the skin and eyes, also called jaundice
difficulty hearing
hallucinations or confusion
increasingly poor appetite.
The above list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
signs of an allergic reaction (for example, rash, itching or hives on the skin; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing)
chest pain
changes in the rhythm or rate of the heart beat
convulsions (fits)
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
severe abdominal cramps, stomach cramps or stomach pain.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After finishing Eryc® Capsules

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Eryc® Capsules:
severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
fever, in combination with one or both of the above.
These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention. However, these side effects are rare.
Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

After using Eryc® Capsules

Storage

Keep your capsules in the pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the capsules out of the pack they may not keep well.
Keep your capsules in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Eryc® Capsules or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Eryc® Capsules 250 mg are transparent red/yellow capsules filled with white coated pellets, marked ERYC in black. It is available in packs of 25 capsules.

Ingredients

Eryc® Capsules 250 mg contains 250 mg of erythromycin as the active ingredient. It also contains:
lactose
povidone
cellacephate
diethyl phthalate
gelatin
shellac
potassium phosphate
erythrosine
indigo carmine (132)
sunset yellow (110)
carbon black (153).
This medicine does not contain sucrose or gluten.

NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE SPONSOR

Mayne Pharma International Pty Ltd
ABN 88 007 870 984
1538 Main North Road
Salisbury South, SA 5106
AUSTRALIA
Eryc® is a registered trademark of Mayne Pharma International Pty Ltd
This leaflet was prepared in October 2012.
Eryc® 250 mg:
Blister pack AUST R 63156
Bottle AUST R 63154