Erythrocin IV

erythromycin 1 g (as lactobionate)
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Erythrocin IV. It does not contain all the information that is known about Erythrocin IV. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What ERYTHROCIN IV is used for

ERYTHROCIN IV contains erythromycin, an antibiotic that belongs to the group of medicines called macrolides. These medicines work by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria that cause infections.
ERYTHROCIN IV is used to treat certain bacterial infections. These infections may occur in different parts of the body.
ERYTHROCIN IV will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you are given ERYTHROCIN IV

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions or if you have ever experienced any of these conditions.
It is very important that your doctor is aware of these matters when determining whether or not to prescribe ERYTHROCIN IV.

When you must not be given ERYTHROCIN IV

You must not be given ERYTHROCIN IV if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing erythromycin
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
other antibiotics from the macrolide family, including:
clarithromycin
roxithromycin
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
You must not be given ERYTHROCIN IV if:
you are taking
terfenadine or astemizole
cisapride, pimozide or domperidone
class IA and III antiarrhythmics e.g. quinidine, disopyramide, procainamide, amiodarone and sotalol
certain neuroleptics and tri- and tetracyclic antidepressants
arsenic trioxide, methadone, budipine, certain fluoroquinolones, imidazole anti-mycotics and anti-malarials e.g. petamidine i.v.
simvastatin, lovastatin or atorvastatin
ergotamine or dihydroergotamine
you have severe liver disease.
you have heart rhythm disorders from birth or have developed it
you have irregular heartbeat or severe chronic heart failure
you have deficiency of potassium and magnesium in blood
You must not be given ERYTHROCIN IV rapidly by direct intravenous injection (IV push)
You must not be given this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given ERYTHROCIN IV

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
liver disease
heart problems
myasthenia gravis, a condition in which muscles become weak and tire easily.
eye disorder
pneumonia
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given ERYTHROCIN IV.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Other medicines and ERYTHROCIN IV may interfere with each other. These include:
medicines used to prevent blood clotting, such as warfarin and acenocoumarol
diltiazem, verapamil, felodipine and mibefradil, medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some heart conditions
digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure
omeprazole and cimetidine, used to prevent ulcers by reducing amount of acid produced in stomach
theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
some medicines used for epilepsy such as phenytoin, carbamazepine, hexobarbital, phenobarbital or valproate
triazolam, zopiclone, hexobarbital and midazolam, used to treat sleeplessness
nefazodone and St. John's wort, medicines used to treat depression
alprazolam used to treat anxiety disorders
methylprednisolone, a corticosteroid
ciclosporin, used to prevent organ transplant rejection or to treat certain problems with the immune system
tacrolimus, another medicine used to prevent organ transplant rejection
mizolastine and ebastine, medicines used to treat allergies such as hay fever
ritonavir, used to treat infections in patients with advanced HIV infection
rifabutin, rifampicin, clindamycin, lincomycin, chloramphenicol, streptomycin, colistin and bactericidal beta-lactam antibiotics (e.g. penicillin, cephalosporin)
medicines used to treat fungal infections such as ketoconazole, itraconazole, fluconazole
bromocriptine, used to treat various conditions including Parkinson's Disease
vinblastine, a medicine used to treat Hodgkin's Disease
sildenafil, used to treat erectile dysfunction in adult males
colchicine, used for pain relief in gout.
alfentanil, a medicine used for pain relief during anaesthesia
cilostazol, a medicine used in the treatment of painful calves, due to poor blood flow to the muscles
diphenoxylate with atropine used to treat diarrhoea.
opiates used as analgesics
These medicines may be affected by ERYTHROCIN IV or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor or pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while you are being given this medicine.

How ERYTHROCIN IV is given

ERYTHROCIN IV is injected into a vein.
ERYTHROCIN IV must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

How much ERYTHROCIN IV will be given

The recommended dose in adults and children is 15 to 20 mg/kg/day.

How long ERYTHROCIN IV will be given for

Your doctor will decide how long ERYTHROCIN IV will be given to you. This will depend on the severity of the infection being treated.

While you are being given ERYTHROCIN IV

Things you must do

If you are given ERYTHROCIN IV for an infection and your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are being given ERYTHROCIN IV.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are being given this medicine.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are being given this medicine.
It may affect other medicines used during surgery.
If you become pregnant while being given this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are being given this medicine.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Things you must not do

Do not stop using your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.
If you stop using it, your condition may worsen.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given ERYTHROCIN IV.
ERYTHROCIN IV treats infections in most people, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following:
nausea, vomiting, accumulation of gas and severe diarrhoea
weight loss
fever, headache
oral thrush
vaginal thrush
stomach cramps and pains
local irritation
These side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
generally feeling unwell and having poor appetite
loss of hearing
ringing or buzzing in the ears
fast, irregular or pounding heart beat
chest pain
muscle pain, weakness and joint swelling
dizziness, drowsiness, confusion, hallucinations, fits
severe diarrhoea especially if bloody
any vision problem
any type of skin rash, itching hives.
The above list contains serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice:
serious allergic reaction (shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin).
This is a very serious side effect. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. This side effect is very rare.
Some side effects can only be found if your doctor does tests on your blood or urine.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell while you are being given, or soon after you have been given ERYTHROCIN IV, even if it is not on this list.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After having ERYTHROCIN IV

Storage

The pharmacy is responsible for the appropriate storage of ERYTHROCIN IV.
The vials should be stored where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product Description

What it looks like

ERYTHROCIN IV is supplied as a sterile powder for injection in single vials containing 1 g of erythromycin (as the lactobionate salt).

Ingredients

Each vial of ERYTHROCIN IV contains erythromycin lactobionate as the active ingredient. The vial contains no other ingredients.
This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sponsor

ERYTHROCIN IV is supplied in Australia by:
Amdipharm Mercury (Australia) Pty Ltd
Level 1, 134 Willoughby Road
Crows Nest NSW 2065
Date of preparation:
25 October 2016
Australian registration number:
AUST R 131444
Amdipharm Mercury (Australia) Pty Ltd is licensed to use the trademark Erythrocin.