Advertisement
Advertisement

Ezovir (shingles)

contains the active ingredient famciclovir
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Ezovir (shingles). It does not contain all the information that is known about Ezovir (shingles). It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What EZOVIR® is used for

EZOVIR® is an antiviral medicine that is used to treat shingles in adults and adolescents.
Shingles is a condition that is caused by a herpes virus called varicella zoster, the same virus that causes chicken pox. The virus can become active again in the body, even after many years, resulting in shingles. The main symptom is a rash that can cause pain, burning and blisters.
Although EZOVIR® does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten their duration.
The best results are obtained if the medicine is started as soon as possible after the first symptoms begin to appear.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
EZOVIR® is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
This medicine is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age.

Before taking EZOVIR®

When you must not take it

Do not take EZOVIR® if you have an allergy to:
famciclovir, the active ingredient
penciclovir, a related antiviral medicine
any of the other ingredients of EZOVIR® listed at the end of this leaflet (see 'Product Description')
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing;
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body;
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take EZOVIR® after the expiry date printed on the pack, or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
In that case, return it to your pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have a problem with:
your body's immune system, which helps to fight off infections
your kidneys
your liver
Your doctor may want to take extra precautions in that case.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, intend to become pregnant or if you are breast feeding.
EZOVIR® should not be used during pregnancy unless necessary. Your doctor will discuss with you the potential risks of taking EZOVIR® during pregnancy, and will also advise you if you should take EZOVIR® while breast-feeding, based on the benefits and risks of your particular situation.
Tell your doctor if you are lactose intolerant.
EZOVIR® tablets contain lactose.
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
Your doctor will want to know if you are prone to allergies.
If you experience an allergic reaction, stop using the medicine and inform your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and EZOVIR® may interfere with each other. These include:
probenecid, a prescription medicine used to treat gout (a disease with painful, swollen joints caused by uric acid crystals) and to increase blood levels of penicillin-type antibiotics
raloxifene, a medicine used to treat osteoporosis (a disease which causes bones to become less dense, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and likely to break)
medicines that can affect your kidneys
You may need to take different amounts of these medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information.
If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell him/her before you start taking this medicine.

How to take EZOVIR®

Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water.
They may be taken with or without food.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
These instructions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The usual dose is one 250 mg tablet three times each day for seven days, beginning no later than 72 hours after the rash appears.
Your doctor may have prescribed a different dose.
For people whose immune system does not work as well as it should, the dose and duration of treatment may be increased.
For people who have reduced kidney function, the dose may be reduced.
Follow your doctor's instructions on how many EZOVIR® tablets to take.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure of the correct dose for you.
They will tell you exactly how much to take.
Follow the instructions that they give you.

When to take it

Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, take one tablet when you get up in the morning, one in the afternoon and one just before going to bed at night.
Try to take the tablets at about the same time each day.

How long to take it

Continue taking EZOVIR® every day for the full course of treatment.
To help clear up your infection, you must take the full course of treatment, even if your symptoms begin to clear up after a few days.

If you forget to take it

Take a dose as soon as you remember. Take your next tablet at the usual time, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.
Do not take two doses within a timeframe of less than one hour. In that case, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Australian Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much EZOVIR®. Show them the pack of EZOVIR®. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Keep the telephone numbers for these places handy.
Taking too much EZOVIR® may affect the kidneys. In people who already have kidney problems it may, rarely, lead to kidney failure if their dose is not correctly lowered.

While you are taking EZOVIR®

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while taking EZOVIR®, tell your doctor.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks of taking it while you are pregnant.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking EZOVIR®.
Tell any other doctor, dentist or pharmacist who treats you that you are taking EZOVIR®.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else even if their condition seems to be the same as yours.
Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not stop taking your tablets or change the dosage without checking with your doctor first.
If you stop your tablets suddenly, your condition may worsen or you may have unwanted side effects.

Things to be careful of

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Be careful driving, operating machinery or doing jobs that require you to be alert until you know how EZOVIR® affects you.
This medicine can cause dizziness, sleepiness or confusion in some people.

Things that may help your condition

Take the following precautions to avoid spreading the virus:
Keep the areas affected by the virus as clean and dry as possible.
Wear loose-fitting clothing to avoid irritating the rash.
Avoid touching or scratching the sore area as you may spread the virus on your fingers.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking EZOVIR®.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the below lists of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache
dizziness
nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
abdominal pain
diarrhoea
itching or an itchy rash (urticaria)
abnormal liver function test results
The above side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
a rash that is separate from the shingles rash
extreme sleepiness or confusion, usually in older people
hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not really there)
painful or swollen joints
aching muscles or muscle tenderness or weakness that is not caused by exercise
yellowing of the skin or eyes (signs of jaundice)
palpitations (signs of abnormal heart beat)
The above side effects may need medical attention.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if any of the following side effects happen:
swelling below the surface of the skin (e.g. swelling around the face, eye, eyelid or throat)
unexplained bruising, reddish or purplish patches on the skin or bleeding more easily than usual as it may indicate that the number of platelets (a type of blood cell responsible for blood clotting) in your blood are reduced
severe blistering of the skin or mucous membranes of the lips, eyes, mouth, nasal passages or genitals (signs of a serious skin reaction)
purple patches, itching, burning of the skin (signs of inflamed blood vessels)
The above side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed here or not yet known may happen in some people.

After taking EZOVIR®

Storage

Keep your medicine in the original container until it is time to take it.
Store it in a dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store EZOVIR® or any other in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave the tablets in the car or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines. EZOVIR® tablets will keep best if they are stored cool and dry.
Keep the medicine where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine you have left over.

Product description

What it looks like

EZOVIR® tablets are available in the following strengths for the treatment of shingles:
250mg - white, oval shape, biconvex, film coated, debossed with "FAM 250" on one side and "G" on other side in blister packs of 20, 21 and 56.
500mg - white, oval shape, biconvex, film coated, debossed with "FAM 500" on one side and "G" on other side in blister packs of 56.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in EZOVIR® is famciclovir.
Each EZOVIR® 250 tablet contains 250 mg of famciclovir.
Each EZOVIR® 500 tablet contains 500 mg of famciclovir.
The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
hydroxypropylcellulose
sodium starch glycollate
cellulose - microcrystalline
silicon dioxide
magnesium stearate
Opadry II white OY-L-28900

Supplier

EZOVIR® is supplied by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
GLEBE NSW 2037
AUSTRALIA
 
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
 
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
 
Australian registration numbers:
EZOVIR® 250 mg - AUST R 157788
EZOVIR® 500 mg - AUST R 157787
 
This leaflet was prepared on
22 April 2016.
 
Ezovir for shingles_cmi\Apr16