Lenest 30 ED

contains levonorgestrel and ethinyloestradiol
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Lenest 30 ED. It does not contain all the information that is known about Lenest 30 ED. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What LENEST 30 ED is used for

LENEST 30 ED is a combined oral contraceptive, commonly known as a 'birth control pill' or 'the Pill'.
LENEST 30 ED is used to prevent pregnancy.
You may also experience the following benefits:
more regular, shorter and lighter periods
a decrease in anaemia (iron deficiency)
a decrease in period pain.
Some conditions such as pelvic inflammatory disease, ovarian cysts, ectopic pregnancy, fibrocystic breast changes, acne and cancer of the uterus (womb) and ovaries may be less common in women taking the Pill.
When taken correctly, LENEST 30 ED prevents you from becoming pregnant in several ways, including:
inhibiting ovulation (egg release)
changing the cervical mucus consistency, making it more difficult for the sperm to reach the egg
When the Pill is taken by women under close observation in clinical trials, it is more than 99% effective in preventing pregnancy. However, in real life the Pill is around 92% effective. This is because pills might be missed, or taken with medicines that may interfere with their effectiveness, or may not be absorbed due to vomiting or diarrhoea.
Like all oral contraceptives, LENEST 30 ED is intended to prevent pregnancy. It does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS) and other sexually transmitted infections.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you take LENEST 30 ED

When you must not take it

Do not take LENEST 30 ED if you have an allergy to:
ethinyloestradiol and/or levonorgestrel, the active ingredients in LENEST 30 ED
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty in breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take LENEST 30 ED if you have or have had a blood clot in:
the blood vessels of the legs (deep vein thrombosis - DVT)
the lungs (pulmonary embolism - PE)
the heart (heart attack)
the brain (stroke)
other parts of the body.
Do not take LENEST 30 ED if you are concerned about an increased risk of blood clots.
Blood clots are rare. Very occasionally blood clots may cause serious permanent disability, and may even be fatal.
You are more at risk of having a blood clot when you take the Pill. However, the risk of having a blood clot when taking the Pill is less than the risk of having a blood clot during pregnancy.
Do not take LENEST 30 ED if you are concerned about an increased risk of blood clots because of age or smoking.
The risk of having a heart attack or stroke increases as you get older. It also increases if you smoke. You should stop smoking when taking the Pill, especially if you are older than 35 years of age.
Do not take LENEST 30 ED if you have, or have had:
angina (chest pain)
a mini-stroke (also known as TIA or transient ischaemic attack)
migraine, accompanied by visual symptoms, speech disability, or weakness or numbness in any part of your body
diabetes mellitus with blood vessel damage
pancreatitis (an inflammation of the pancreas) associated with high levels of fatty substances in your blood
severe liver disease and your liver function has not returned to normal
cancer that may grow under the influence of sex hormones (e.g. of the breast or the genital organs)
a benign or malignant liver tumour
unexplained vaginal bleeding.
If any of these conditions appear for the first time while using the Pill, stop taking it at once and tell your doctor. In the meantime, use non-hormonal (barrier) methods of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm).
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant.
Do not give this medicine to a child.
LENEST 30 ED is not intended for use in females whose periods have not yet started.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack and blister.
The expiry date is printed on the carton and on each blister after "EXP" (e.g. 11 18 refers to November 2018). The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If it has expired return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
Do not take this medicine if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If the packaging is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if:
you smoke
you or anyone in your immediate family has had blood clots in the legs (DVT), or lungs (PE), a heart attack, a stroke, breast cancer or high cholesterol.
Tell your doctor if you have, or have had any of the following medical conditions:
diabetes
high blood pressure
heart valve disorders or certain heart rhythm disorders
inflammation of your veins (superficial phlebitis)
varicose veins
migraine
epilepsy.
Ask your doctor to check if you:
are overweight
have high cholesterol or triglycerides
have liver disease
have gall bladder disease
have Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel disease)
have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE - a disease affecting the skin all over the body)
have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS - a disorder of blood coagulation causing failure of the kidneys)
have sickle cell disease
have a condition that occurred for the first time, or worsened during pregnancy or previous use of sex hormones (e.g. hearing loss, a metabolic disease called porphyria, a skin disease called herpes gestationis, a neurological disease called Sydenham's chorea)
have chloasma (yellowish-brown pigmentation patches on the skin, particularly of the face) - if so, avoid exposure to the sun or ultraviolet radiation
have hereditary angioedema - you should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of angioedema, such as swollen face, tongue and/or pharynx and/or difficulty swallowing, or hives together with difficulty in breathing.
If any of the above conditions appear for the first time, recur or worsen while taking LENEST 30 ED, you should contact your doctor.
Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding.
LENEST 30 ED is generally not recommended if you are breastfeeding.
LENEST 30 ED contains lactose.
If you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before you start taking LENEST 30 ED.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking LENEST 30 ED.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and LENEST 30 ED may interfere with each other. These include:
medicines used to treat tuberculosis such as rifampicin, rifabutin
antibiotics such as macrolides (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin), penicillin, tetracyclines
medicines used to treat fungal infections, such as ketoconazole, griseofulvin
medicines used to treat HIV, such as ritonavir or nevirapine
some medicines used to treat Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) such as boceprevir, telaprevir
medicines used to treat epilepsy such as phenytoin, primidone, barbiturates (e.g. phenobarbitone), carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine, topiramate, felbamate, lamotrigine
cyclosporin, an immunosuppressant medicine
some medicines used to treat high blood pressure, chest pain or irregular heartbeats such as diltiazem, verapamil
herbal medicines containing St John's Wort
grapefruit juice.
These medicines may be affected by LENEST 30 ED, or may affect how well it works. Your doctor may need to alter the dose of your medicine, or prescribe a different medicine.
You may need to use additional barrier methods of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm) while you are taking any of these medicines with LENEST 30 ED and for some time after stopping them.
Your doctor will be able to advise you on how long you will need to use additional contraceptive methods.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines that you need to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take LENEST 30 ED

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the label or in this leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Take one tablet daily at about the same time every day. You must take LENEST 30 ED every day regardless of how often you have sex. This will also help you remember when to take it.
Swallow the tablet whole with water.
It does not matter if you take it before or after food.
Each blister pack is marked with the day of the week.
Take your first tablet from the red area on the blister pack corresponding to the day of the week.
Follow the direction of the arrows on the blister pack until all the tablets have been taken.
A period should begin 2 to 3 days after starting to take the green inactive tablets (last row) and may not have finished before the next pack is started.
Always start a new blister pack on the same day of the week as your previous pack.

Taking LENEST 30 ED for the first time

If you are starting LENEST 30 ED after a natural cycle, and you have not used a hormonal contraceptive in the past month, start on the first day of your period, i.e. the first day of menstrual bleeding. But make sure you also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a cap or diaphragm with spermicide) for the first 14 days of tablet-taking when having intercourse.
Your doctor will advise you when to start if you:
are taking LENEST 30 ED after having a baby
have had a miscarriage or an abortion.

Changing from another contraceptive

Changing from a combined oral contraceptive:
Start taking LENEST 30 ED on the day after taking the last active tablet in your previous Pill pack. Bleeding may not occur until the end of the first pack of LENEST 30 ED.
If you are not sure which were the active/inactive tablets in your previous Pill pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Your previous Pill pack may have different colour tablets to those of LENEST 30 ED.
Changing from a vaginal ring:
Start taking LENEST 30 ED on the day of removal of the ring but at the latest when the next application would have been due.
Changing from a progestogen-only pill ('minipill'):
Stop taking the minipill on any day and start taking LENEST 30 ED at the same time the next day.
You must also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the first 14 days of tablet-taking when having intercourse.
Changing from a progestogen-only injection, implant or intrauterine system (IUS):
Start taking LENEST 30 ED when your next injection is due, or on the day that your implant or IUS is removed.
You must also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the first 14 days of tablet-taking when having intercourse.

Stopping LENEST 30 ED

You can stop taking LENEST 30 ED at any time. If you are considering becoming pregnant, it is recommended that you begin taking a vitamin supplement containing folic acid. It is best that you start taking folic acid tablets before you stop taking LENEST 30 ED and not stop until your doctor advises this. Seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about suitable supplements. It is both safe and recommended that you take folic acid during pregnancy.

Additional contraceptive precautions

When additional contraceptive precautions are required you should either abstain from sex, or use a barrier method of contraception, a cap (or diaphragm) plus spermicide, or a condom. Rhythm methods are not advised as the Pill disrupts the cyclical changes associated with the natural menstrual cycle e.g. changes in temperature and cervical mucus.

If you forget to take LENEST 30 ED

If you miss a tablet and take the missed tablet within 12 hours of missing it, you should still be protected against pregnancy. If you are more than 12 hours late follow these detailed instructions:
For LENEST 30 ED to be most effective, white active tablets need to be taken uninterrupted for 7 days.
If you have been taking the white active tablets for 7 uninterrupted days and miss a white active tablet, take the missed tablet as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your Pill as you would normally, even if this means taking two tablets in one day, at the same time. You should still be protected against pregnancy.
The chance of pregnancy after missing a white active tablet depends on when you missed the tablet. There is a higher risk of becoming pregnant if you miss a tablet at the beginning or end of a pack.
If after taking your missed tablet you have less than 7 days of white active tablets left in a row, you should finish the active tablets in your pack but skip the green inactive tablets. Start taking the white active tablets in your next pack corresponding to the correct day of the week.
This is the best way to maintain contraceptive protection. However, you may not have a period until the end of the white active tablets of the second pack. You may have spotting or breakthrough bleeding on tablet-taking days.
If you have been taking the white active tablets for less than 7 days and miss a white active tablet, take the missed tablet as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your Pill as you would normally, even if this means taking two tablets in one day, at the same time. In addition, you must also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the next 7 days.
If you have had sexual intercourse in the preceding 7 days, there is a possibility of pregnancy and you may need emergency contraception. You should discuss this with your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take more than one white active tablet, seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about what to do.
If you forget to take a green inactive tablet, take it as soon as you remember and take the next tablet at the usual time.
You should still be protected against pregnancy because the green tablets do not contain any active ingredients.

Summary of advice if you missed a tablet more than 24 hours ago:

Before missing your tablet, did you take white active tablets for the previous 7 days?
NO - Did you have sex in the 7 days before missing the tablet?
NO - Take the tablet missed AND use extra barrier precaution for 7 days
YES - See your doctor or pharmacist for advice
YES - Does your pack still have 7 active white tablets in a row to follow?
NO - Take the tablet you missed AND complete taking the white active tablets. Skip the green inactive tablets
YES - Take the tablet you missed AND complete the pack as normal
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (Australia: 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much LENEST 30 ED. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are taking LENEST 30 ED

Things you must do

Tell any doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.
If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.
Have regular check-ups with your doctor.
When you are taking the Pill, your doctor will tell you to return for regular check-ups, including getting a Pap smear test. Your doctor will advise how often you need a Pap smear test. A Pap smear test can detect abnormal cells lining the cervix. Sometimes abnormal cells can progress to cancer.
If you are about to start on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking LENEST 30 ED.
Stop taking LENEST 30 ED and see your doctor immediately if you notice possible signs of thrombosis. These include:
an unusual cough
severe pain or heaviness in the chest
breathlessness
any unusual, severe, or prolonged headache or migraine attack
partial or complete loss of vision, or double vision
slurring or speech disability
sudden changes to your hearing, sense of smell, or taste
dizziness or fainting
weakness or numbness in any part of your body
severe pain in your abdomen
severe pain, swelling, or discolouration in either of your legs.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist beforehand that you are taking LENEST 30 ED.
The risk of having DVT is temporarily increased as a result of an operation or immobilisation (for example, when you have your leg(s) in plaster/splints). In women who take the Pill, the risk may be higher.
Your doctor may tell you to stop taking the Pill several weeks before surgery, or at the time of immobilisation, and when you can start taking the Pill again. If you notice possible signs of a thrombosis, stop taking the Pill and consult your doctor immediately.
Consult your doctor if you develop high blood pressure while taking LENEST 30 ED - you may be told to stop taking it.
If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
If you vomit within 3 to 4 hours, or have severe diarrhoea after taking a white active tablet, the active ingredients may not have been completely absorbed. This is like missing a tablet. Follow the advice for missed tablets.
If you have unexpected bleeding and it continues, becomes heavy, or occurs again, tell your doctor.
When taking this Pill for the first few months, you can have irregular vaginal bleeding (spotting or breakthrough bleeding) between your periods. You may need to use sanitary protection, but continue to take your tablets as normal. Irregular vaginal bleeding usually stops once your body has adjusted to the Pill, usually after about 3 months.
If you have missed a period, but you have taken all your tablets, it is unlikely that you are pregnant, as long as:
you have taken the white active tablets at the right time
you have not been taking a medicine(s) that may interfere with your pill
you have not vomited or had severe diarrhoea during this cycle.
If this is so, continue to take LENEST 30 ED as usual. If you have any concerns consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you miss your period twice in a row, you may be pregnant, even if you have taken the Pill correctly. Stop taking LENEST 30 ED and seek advice from your doctor. You must use a non-hormonal method of contraception, (such as condoms or a diaphragm) until your doctor rules out pregnancy.
LENEST 30 ED will not protect you from HIV-AIDS or any other sexually transmitted infections (STIs), such as chlamydia, genital herpes, genital warts, gonorrhoea, hepatitis B, human papillomavirus and syphilis.
To protect yourself from STIs, you will need to use additional barrier contraceptives (e.g. condoms).

Things you must not do

Do not take LENEST 30 ED to treat any other conditions, unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else.
Do not stop taking your medicine or change the dosage without checking with your doctor.
You may become pregnant if you are not using any other contraceptive and you stop taking LENEST 30 ED, or do not take a tablet every day.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking LENEST 30 ED.
This Pill helps most women, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few women.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
The following list includes the more common side effects of your Pill. These are usually mild and lessen with time.
If you notice any of the following side effects and they worry you, tell your doctor or pharmacist:
nausea
stomach pain
changes in weight
headache, including migraines
mood changes, including depression
breast tenderness or pain.
The following list includes very serious but rare side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
If you experience any of the following, tell your doctor immediately, or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital:
pain in the chest, arm or below the breastbone
discomfort radiating to the back
breathlessness and/or difficulty breathing
swelling, pain or tenderness of one leg
sudden weakness, numbness or bad 'pins and needles' of the face, arm or leg, especially on one side of the body
sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance or coordination
severe, sudden stomach pains
a fainting attack or you collapse
unusual headaches or migraines that are worse than usual
sudden problems with speech, understanding or eyesight
The side effects listed above are possible signs of a blood clot (thrombosis).
jaundice (yellowing skin or yellowing eyes)
you cough up blood
breast lumps
unexplained vaginal bleeding.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Thrombosis and the Pill

Thrombosis is the formation of a blood clot that may block a blood vessel.
Thrombosis sometimes occurs in the deep veins of the legs (DVT). If a blood clot breaks away from the veins where it has formed, it may reach and block the arteries of the lungs, causing pulmonary embolism (PE).
Blood clots can also occur in the blood vessels of the heart (causing a heart attack) or the brain (causing a stroke).
Blood clots are a rare occurrence and can develop whether or not you are taking the Pill. They can also happen during pregnancy. The risk of having blood clots is higher in Pill users than in non-users, but not as high as during pregnancy.
The risk of a blood clot is highest during the first year of taking the Pill for the first time, or after having a break from the Pill for 4 weeks or more.
If you notice possible signs of a blood clot, stop taking LENEST 30 ED and consult your doctor immediately.
If you are concerned about an increased risk of blood clots while on LENEST 30 ED, speak to your doctor.

Cancer and the Pill

Breast cancer has been diagnosed slightly more often in women who take the Pill than in women of the same age who do not take the Pill.
This slight increase in the numbers of breast cancer diagnoses gradually disappears during the course of the 10 years after women stop taking the Pill.
It is not known whether the difference is caused by the Pill. It may be that these women were examined more often, so that the breast cancer was noticed earlier.
It is important that you check your breasts regularly and contact your doctor if you feel any lump.
In rare cases benign liver tumours and, even more rarely, malignant liver tumours have been reported in users of the Pill. These tumours may lead to internal bleeding.
Contact your doctor immediately if you have severe pain in your abdomen.
Cervical cancer has been reported to occur more often in women who have been taking the Pill for a long time. This finding may not be caused by the Pill, but may be related to sexual behaviour and other factors.

After taking LENEST 30 ED

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store LENEST 30 ED or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.
Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

What it looks like

LENEST 30 ED active tablets are white to off white and round.
LENEST 30 ED inactive tablets are green and round.

Ingredients

LENEST 30 ED contains 21 white to off white active tablets and 7 green inactive tablets.
Each white to off white active tablet contains:
Active ingredients:
150 micrograms of levonorgestrel
30 micrograms of ethinyloestradiol.
Inactive ingredients:
povidone
lactose
maize starch
magnesium stearate.
Each green inactive tablet contains:
lactose
iron oxide yellow
brilliant blue FCF aluminium lake
polacrilin potassium
magnesium stearate.
This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

LENEST 30 ED is supplied in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
Australian registration numbers:
LENEST 30 ED: AUST R 233113
This leaflet was prepared on
6 November 2015.
LENEST 30 ED_cmi\151106