Advertisement
Advertisement

Lorano

loratadine [law-RAT-tar-dean] tablets
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Lorano. It does not contain all the information that is known about Lorano. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Lorano is used for

The name of your medicine is Lorano. It contains the active ingredient loratadine.
Lorano:
Relieves the symptoms that are often related to seasonal allergic rhinitis (hayfever) and perennial allergic rhinitis, such as sneezing, runny or itchy nose, and burning or itchy eyes.
Can also be used to relieve the symptoms associated with a skin condition called chronic urticaria (also called "hives") such as itching, redness and lumps on the skin.

How Lorano works

Lorano belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines.
Lorano helps relieve allergic symptoms by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine which is produced by the body in response to foreign substances which the body is allergic to.
There is no evidence that Lorano is addictive.

Before you take Lorano

When you must not take Lorano

Do not take Lorano if:
you are allergic to medicines containing loratadine (eg, Claratyne) or desloratadine (eg, Claramax), or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet under 'Product Description'. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: shortness of breath; wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.
it is past its expiry date or the packaging appears to have been tampered with
you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding, check with your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine.
Do not give Lorano to children under 12 years of age.

Before you start to take Lorano

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Lorano if you:
have allergies to any other medicines, especially if they are in the same drug class as loratadine
have allergies to any other substances, including foods, preservatives or dyes
have liver problems
have any other serious medical conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicine, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
These medicines may be affected by Lorano, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take Lorano

How much to take

Adults and children 12 years and over:
Take one tablet daily. Do not take more than one tablet in a 24-hour period.
The tablets should be swallowed whole with liquid and can be taken with or without food.

When to take Lorano

Lorano can be taken when allergic symptoms start appearing:
Hayfever may begin with an itchiness in the throat, nose or eyes.
Hives will usually cause your skin to itch and you may notice pink lumps appearing.

How long to take Lorano

You can stop taking Lorano when you obtain relief from your symptoms. It can be restarted if the symptoms recur.
If your condition does not improve or is not well controlled by Lorano, please see your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.
This may increase the chance of getting an unwanted side effect.

If you take too much

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else has taken too much Lorano. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using Lorano

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Lorano.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you become pregnant while taking Lorano.
If you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Lorano.
Stop taking Lorano 48 hours before you have any skin tests. Antihistamines may interfere with the results of skin tests.

Things you must not do

Do not use Lorano to treat any other complaint unless recommended by your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not give this medication to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Lorano affects you. Lorano is unlikely to make you drowsy but if you are drowsy, do not drive a car or operate machinery.
If you already know which substances you are allergic to, try to avoid contact with these substances.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Lorano.
All medicines can have unwanted effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache
sleepiness
fatigue
dry mouth.
If any of the following happen, stop taking Lorano, and tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
Swelling of the limbs, face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy rash or hives. These are the symptoms of an allergic reaction.
These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. All of these side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After taking Lorano

Storage

Keep your medicine in the original container.
If you take it out of its original container it may not keep well.
Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Lorano or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Return any unused or out of date medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

Lorano can be bought without a doctor's prescription.

What Lorano looks like

Lorano: White, oval tablets, scored with a notch and code LT10 on one side.
Available in blisters of 10, 30 and 50 tablets.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:
Lorano 10mg tablet contains 10mg loratadine.
Inactive Ingredients:
lactose
maize starch
colloidal anhydrous silica
magnesium stearate.
This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

Lorano is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
54 Waterloo Road
Macquarie Park, NSW 2113
Australia
Tel: 1800 634 500
This leaflet was revised in March 2016
Australian Register Number
Lorano 10mg tablets: AUST R 119753 (blisters)