Metaraminol Sandoz

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia.

Contains metaraminol 0.5 mg/mL
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Metaraminol Sandoz injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Metaraminol Sandoz injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor.
Keep this leaflet in a safe place.
You may need to read it again.

What Metaraminol Sandoz injection is used for

The name of your medicine is Metaraminol Sandoz injection. It contains the active ingredient Metaraminol tartrate.
Metaraminol Sandoz injection is used to increase your blood pressure which can drop during spinal anaesthesia or can drop as a reaction to medications or surgical complications.

How Metaraminol Sandoz injection works

Metaraminol Sandoz injection belongs to a group of medicines known as sympathomimetic amines.
It strengthens the contraction of the heart muscle and constricts blood vessels to help increase the blood pressure.
There is no evidence that Metaraminol Sandoz injection is addictive.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Metaraminol Sandoz injection is not recommended for use in children.

Before you are given Metaraminol Sandoz injection

When you must not be given it

You should not be given Metaraminol Sandoz injection if:
You are allergic to metaraminol or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Metaraminol Sandoz injection contains sodium metabisulfite. A sulfite may cause an allergic-type reaction or an asthmatic episode in certain susceptible people.
You are being given cyclopropane or halothane anaesthesia (unless clinical circumstances demand their use).
Metaraminol Sandoz injection is not recommended for children.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
You should not be given Metaraminol Sandoz injection if the solution is discoloured, cloudy, turbid, or a precipitate is present. The solution is normally a clear, colourless solution.
The doctor or nurse will check to ensure the medicine is not past its expiry date and has not been tampered with.
If you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, sulfites or any other substances, including foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you plan on becoming pregnant or will be breastfeeding while you are given Metaraminol Sandoz injection.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
Liver disease
Heart or thyroid disease
High blood pressure
Diabetes
Malaria.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given Metaraminol Sandoz injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket, health food shop, naturopath or herbalist.
Some medicines and metaraminol may interfere with each other. These include:
Certain medicines used to treat depression, e.g. Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOI's) or Tricyclic antidepressants (TCA's).
Digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure.
If you are unsure whether you are taking one of the above drugs, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
These medicines may be affected by metaraminol or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given this medicine.

How Metaraminol Sandoz injection is given

Metaraminol Sandoz injection must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

How it is given

Metaraminol Sandoz injection is administered in a hospital as an injection into a vein or diluted before use and given with fluids into a vein.
To reduce microbial hazard, use as soon as practicable after preparation. If storage is necessary, hold at 2-8°C for not more than 24 hours. The injection solution contains no antimicrobial preservative and is for single use in one patient only. Discard any residue.

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose of Metaraminol Sandoz injection you will receive and how long you will receive it for. This depends on your medical condition and other factors, such as your weight.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As Metaraminol Sandoz injection is always given to you in a hospital under the supervision of a doctor, it is unlikely that you will receive an overdose.
However, you should tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you feel unwell at all whilst you are being given Metaraminol Sandoz injection. You may need urgent medical attention.
If you notice any symptoms of an overdose immediately contact your doctor or go to the Emergency Department at the nearest hospital.
Contact the Poisons information centre on 13 11 26 for further advice on overdose management.

While you are being given Metaraminol Sandoz injection

Things you must do

Always follow your doctor's instructions carefully.
Your doctor or nurse will monitor your blood pressure.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Metaraminol Sandoz injection.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor to answer any questions you may have.
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately:
Fast or pounding heartbeat
These may be serious side effects of Metaraminol Sandoz injection. You may need urgent medical attention.
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital:
Swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
Breathlessness or any difficulty breathing.
These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

After being given Metaraminol Sandoz injection

Storage

Metaraminol Sandoz injection should only be given to you in a hospital. It should be kept in the original packaging until it has been given to you.
Metaraminol Sandoz injection must be stored below 25°C. Protect from light.

Disposal

Any unused or out of date medicine should be returned to your pharmacist.

Product description

What it looks like

Metaraminol Sandoz injection is a clear, colourless solution in a clear glass vial sealed with a grey rubber stopper and aluminium seal with a plastic flip off cap.
Metaraminol Sandoz injection is available as a 6mL and 10mL solution.

Ingredients

Each mL of Metaraminol Sandoz injection contains 0.5 mg of metaraminol in water for injections.
It also contains:
Sodium chloride
Sodium metabisulfite
This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine, alcohol, dyes or preservatives.

Supplier

Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
54 Waterloo Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Australia
Tel: 1800 634 500
 
Metaraminol Sandoz injection 3 mg/6 mL (0.5 mg/mL) solution for injection vial.
AUST R 264254
Phebra product code - INJ176
Metaraminol Sandoz injection 5 mg/10 mL (0.5 mg/mL) solution for injection vial.
AUST R 264255
Phebra product code - INJ184
 
Date prepared: November 2016