Advertisement
Advertisement

Metoclopramide

metoclopramide
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Metoclopramide. It does not contain all the information that is known about Metoclopramide. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Metoclopramide Injection is used for

What Metoclopramide Injection does

In adults over 20 years of age, Metoclopramide Injection is used to:
relieve nausea and vomiting in migraine, cancer treatment, childbirth and infectious diseases
control vomiting after surgery
help with placing tubes into the intestine.
When used to treat children and young adults under 20 years of age, Metoclopramide should be restricted to the following conditions and only used as second line therapy:
treat severe vomiting of known cause, or following chemotherapy or radiation treatment
help with placing tubes into the intestine.
Metoclopramide Injection should not be used in children below 1 year of age.
Metoclopramide Injection belongs to a group of medicines known as antiemetics. Antiemetics stop or prevent nausea and vomiting.
Metoclopramide Injection may be used for the management of other conditions that are not mentioned above.
Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Metoclopramide Injection.

How Metoclopramide Injection works

This medicine works by blocking the action of a chemical in the brain which causes nausea and vomiting. It also acts in the stomach and upper intestine to increase muscle contractions.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you or your child.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Before you are given Metoclopramide Injection

When you must not be given it

Do not use Metoclopramide Injection if you have an allergy to any medicine containing:
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other similar medicines, such as procaine, procainamide.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take Metoclopramide Injection if you have any of the following:
phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland that may cause high blood pressure)
bleeding of the stomach and/or digestive tract
blockage of the stomach and/or digestive tract
take other medication such as antipsychotic/neuroleptic medication and certain antidepressants that can cause movement disorders (extrapyramidal reactions)
porphyria (rare disease of blood pigments)
epilepsy (fits or seizures).
If you are not sure whether any of these apply to you, check with your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes. Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
tardive dyskinesia, a disorder of constant, uncontrollable movements of the tongue, mouth, jaw and cheeks
neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Symptoms may include fever, severe muscle cramps/stiffness, sweating, tremors, incontinence, palpitations, unstable blood pressure
breast cancer
epilepsy (fits or seizures)
recent stomach surgery in the past 4 days
depression, including suicidal thoughts
high blood pressure
kidney problems
Parkinson's disease.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Metoclopramide is excreted in breast milk, and can be absorbed by your baby if you are breast-feeding.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start having Metoclopramide Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including:
all prescription medicines
all medicines, vitamins, herbal supplements or natural therapies you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket, naturopath or health food shop.
Some medicines may be affected by Metoclopramide Injection or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
painkillers
sleeping tablets
certain drugs used to treat psychiatric disorders including depression
medicines for hay fever, other allergies or colds
penicillin antibiotics
medicines used to treat Parkinson's disease, such as bromocriptine, dopamine or levodopa
medicines used to treat stomach disorders, such as cimetidine or hyoscine
quinidine, used to treat malaria infections, and also heart rhythm disorders
digoxin, used to treat heart disorders cyclosporin, used to alter the immune system in patients who receive an organ transplant
insulin, used to treat diabetes.
Do not drink alcohol while you are being given Metoclopramide Injection.
Your doctor will advise you about continuing to take other medicines while you are receiving Metoclopramide Injection.

How Metoclopramide Injection is given

Metoclopramide Injection is given by injection into the muscle or by slow injection into a vein.
Metoclopramide Injection must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

How long to have it

Continue having Metoclopramide Injection for as long as your doctor tells you.
Your doctor will decide what dose and how long you will receive Metoclopramide Injection.
This may depend on your age, your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Metoclopramide Injection is usually given to you in hospital under the supervision of a doctor it is unlikely that you will receive too much.
Immediately tell your doctor or telephone the Poisons Information Centre (telephone Australia 13 11 26 or New Zealand 0800 764 766) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you may have had too much Metoclopramide Injection.
Symptoms of an overdose may include:
drowsiness, confusion
tremor, twitching or uncontrolled spasm of muscles.

While you are having Metoclopramide Injection

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor or pharmacist that you are having Metoclopramide Injection.
Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are having this medicine.
Tell your doctor you are taking this medicine if you are going to have surgery, an operation or dental treatment.
It may affect other medicines used during surgery.
Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking this medicine.
Tell your doctor if you are about to have any blood tests that you are taking this medicine.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.
Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Metoclopramide Injection affects you.
This medicine may cause dizziness, light-headedness, tiredness or drowsiness in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous. Children should be careful when riding bicycles or climbing trees.
Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are having this medicine.
If you drink alcohol, it may make you sleepy.
If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly.
Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues, talk to your doctor.

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given metoclopramide.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
It can be difficult to tell whether side effects are the result of having Metoclopramide Injection, effects of your condition or side effects of other medicines you may be taking. For this reason it is important to tell your doctor of any change in your condition.
Do not be alarmed by the list of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
drowsiness, tiredness
restlessness
dizziness, headache
bowel irregularities
insomnia.
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
fast heartbeat
depression, suicidal thoughts.
The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Go to hospital if

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
allergic reaction including fainting, swelling of limbs, face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing
uncontrolled or repeated movements, e.g. sucking or smacking of the lips, darting of the tongue, chewing movements, uncontrolled movements of the arms or legs. This may be a sign of Tardive Dyskinesia, a movement disorder which can be potentially irreversible
shuffling walk, slowing of all movement, muscle tremor
a sudden increase in body temperature, extremely high blood pressure and severe convulsions (neuroleptic malignant syndrome).
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your doctor. Some side effects may only be seen by your doctor.

After being given Metoclopramide Injection

Storage

Metoclopramide Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place, protected from light where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Disposal

Metoclopramide Injection is usually given in a hospital setting. Your pharmacist will dispose of left over Metoclopramide Injection.

Product description

What it looks like

Metoclopramide Injection is a clear, colourless solution in a plastic ampoule.
Metoclopramide Injection contains metoclopramide hydrochloride 5 mg/mL and sodium chloride in water for injections. It does not contain a preservative.

Supplier

Metoclopramide Injection is supplied in Australia by:
Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Toll Free number: 1800 675 229
It is supplied in New Zealand by:
Pfizer New Zealand Ltd
PO Box 3998
Auckland
Toll Free number: 0800 736 363

Australian registration number

10 mg/2 mL: AUST R 11364

Date of preparation

This leaflet was prepared in September 2015.
© Pfizer Australia Pty Limited.