Advertisement
Advertisement

Paracetamol IV Pfizer

Paracetamol
Consumer Medicine Information
 

 

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Paracetamol IV Pfizer.
It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of giving you Paracetamol IV Pfizer against the benefits it is expected to have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet.
You may need to read it again.

What PARACETAMOL IV PFIZER is used for

What PARACETAMOL IV PFIZER does

Paracetamol IV Pfizer is used to relieve pain or reduce fever following surgery.
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics.
Ask your doctor if you have any concerns about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you are given PARACETAMOL IV PFIZER

When you must not be given PARACETAMOL IV PFIZER

You must not be given Paracetamol IV Pfizer if you have an allergy to paracetamol or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction to Paracetamol IV Pfizer may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing.
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
You must not be given Paracetamol IV Pfizer if you have or have had the following medical conditions:
liver failure
severe liver disease.
If you are not sure whether you should be given Paracetamol IV Pfizer, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given PARACETAMOL IV PFIZER

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
liver disease (including Gilbert's syndrome)
kidney disease
alcoholism
dehydration
eating disorders (anorexia, bulimia)
a wasting syndrome including unexplained weight loss, fatigue, weakness and loss of appetite (cachexia)
malnutrition (low reserves of glutathione)
a metabolic condition called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD)
hypovolaemia (decreased blood volume).
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given Paracetamol IV Pfizer.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including:
all prescription medicines
all medicines, vitamins, herbal supplements or natural therapies you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket, naturopath or health food shop.
Some medicines may be affected by Paracetamol IV Pfizer or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you drink alcohol.
Your doctor may advise you to avoid alcohol as it may interfere with Paracetamol IV Pfizer.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
Pro-Cid (probenecid) - a medicine used to treat gout, or that is given with antibiotics
Anticonvulsants - medicines used to treat epilepsy or fits - such as Dilantin (phenytoin), Tegretol or Teril (carbamazepine)
Other forms of paracetamol, such as tablets, liquid preparations or capsules
Myleron or Busulfex (busulfan), an anti-cancer drug
Dolobid (diflunisal), an anti-inflammatory drug
Barbiturates (such as amytal sodium or phenobarbitone)
Retrovir (zidovudine) - an anti-HIV drug, or other drugs containing zidovudine
Anti-coagulants, which are used to stop the blood from clotting (including warfarin)
Isoniazid (isoniazid), an anti-tuberculosis drug
Antibiotics containing amoxicillin plus clavulanic acid, such as Clamoxyl or Clavulan.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while receiving Paracetamol IV Pfizer.

How PARACETAMOL IV PFIZER is given

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose you will be given, and for how long you will be given Paracetamol IV Pfizer. Tell your doctor if you have been taking other forms of paracetamol (eg. tablets, capsules, liquid preparations) and the quantity that you have been taking.

How it is given

Paracetamol IV Pfizer is given as a slow infusion (drip) into a vein.
Paracetamol IV Pfizer must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

If you take too much (overdose)

Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor or nurse if you have any concerns.
Adults: keep to the recommended dose. Don't take this medicine for longer than a few days at a time unless advised to by a doctor.
Children and adolescents: keep to the recommended dose. Do not give this medicine for longer than 48 hours at a time unless advised to by a doctor.
If an overdose is taken or suspected, ring the Poisons Information Centre (Australia 131 126; New Zealand 0800 764 766) or go to a hospital straightaway even if you feel well because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.
Do not take with other products containing paracetamol, unless advised to do so by a doctor or pharmacist.

While you are being given PARACETAMOL IV PFIZER

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are being given Paracetamol IV Pfizer.
Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are being given Paracetamol IV Pfizer.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop a rash or other symptoms of an allergic reaction.
These symptoms may be:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Paracetamol IV Pfizer.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
It can be difficult to tell whether side effects are the result of being given Paracetamol IV Pfizer, effects of your condition or side effects of other medicines you may be taking. For this reason it is important to tell your doctor of any change in your condition.
Do not be alarmed by the list of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if...

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
feeling unwell
dizziness, light-headedness
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
vomiting, nausea
constipation
The above list includes rare side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if...

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
allergic reaction - shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, rash, itching or hives on the skin.
The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After being given PARACETAMOL IV PFIZER

Storage

Keep Paracetamol IV Pfizer will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection should be kept in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not refrigerate.

Product description

What it looks like

PARACETAMOL IV PFIZER is a colourless or faintly straw-brown coloured solution. It is supplied in PVC bags containing 50 mL* or 100 mL of paracetamol solution for infusion. Each bag is sealed in a metallised over-pouch and supplied to hospitals in packs of 12s.
*Not currently marketed in Australia

Ingredients

One 50 mL bag of Paracetamol IV Pfizer contains 500 mg paracetamol and one 100 mL bag contains 1 g of paracetamol.
It also contains:
glucose
glacial acetic acid
sodium acetate trihydrate
sodium citrate
sodium hydroxide/hydrochloric acid (for pH adjustment)
water for injections
This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

Paracetamol IV Pfizer is supplied in Australia by:
Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Australia
Toll Free number: 1800 675 229

Australian registration numbers

500 mg/50 mL: AUST R 193210
1000 mg/100 mL: AUST R 193213

Date of preparation

This leaflet was prepared in May 2016.
® = Registered Trademark
© Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd