Advertisement
Advertisement

Postella-1

Emergency Contraception

Contains the active ingredient levonorgestrel
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Postella-1. It does not contain all the information that is known about Postella-1. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Postella-1 is used for

Postella-1 is an emergency contraceptive only. Postella-1 is not intended as a regular method of contraception.
It is used to prevent pregnancy when taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. It is estimated that Postella-1 will prevent 85% of expected pregnancies. The sooner that you take Postella-1 after unprotected intercourse; the more likely it is that it will work.
Postella-1 is most effective if taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. But remember, the sooner you take it, the more likely it will work.
Postella-1 does not prevent you from catching sexually transmitted diseases.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why you are taking Postella-1.

Before you take Postella-1

Before you start treatment with Postella-1, your doctor or pharmacist should
Check you are not already pregnant if he/she suspects you may already have been pregnant before this occurrence of unprotected intercourse
Ask you if you are taking any other medicines (see Taking other medicines)
Ask if you suffer from high blood pressure
Advise you of the need for careful use of a barrier method of contraception until you have your next period
Advise you to see your doctor in three weeks' time, especially if you have not had a period by then
Discuss the need for regular contraception.
You should consult your doctor before you take it if:
You have diabetes mellitus (with kidney, eye or nerve damage, or vascular disease) - Diabetes mellitus is a condition in which the body does not produce enough insulin or else the body tissues are not able to use the insulin present. This leads to hyperglycaemia (too much sugar in the blood)
You have ischaemic heart disease (heart disease caused by reduced blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart muscle)
You have suffered a stroke
You have had breast cancer
You have severe liver disease.
If any of these conditions apply to you it may not be suitable for you to take POSTELLA-1.
You have a disease of your gastro-intestinal tract (such as Crohn's disease) that interferes with the digestion and absorption of your food;
You are vomiting or have severe diarrhoea.
If these conditions apply to you your doctor may recommend a higher dose.

When you must not take it

Do not take POSTELLA-1 if:
You are pregnant
You have previously had unprotected intercourse more than 72 hours earlier in the same menstrual cycle, as you may already be pregnant
You are experiencing vaginal bleeding for which the reason is not known
You have breast cancer
You are allergic to any of the ingredients of the tablets (See Product Description below)
The tablets do not look quite right.
Do not take POSTELLA-1 after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including those purchased from a supermarket or health food store. Some medicines may prevent POSTELLA-1 from working properly or POSTELLA-1 may affect the way other medicines work.
Examples of medicines which may interfere with POSTELLA-1 are:
Medicines used to treat epilepsy (for example, barbiturates, primidone, phenytoin, and carbamazepine).
Medicines used to treat tuberculosis (for example, rifampicin, rifabutin).
A treatment for HIV infection (ritonavir).
A medicine used to treat fungal infections (griseofulvin).
Herbal remedies containing St John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum).

How to take Postella-1

Take the tablet as soon as possible after unprotected intercourse. The sooner that you take the tablet, the more effective the treatment is likely to be. It is best to take it immediately after you receive it. The tablet should be taken no later than 72 hours after intercourse.
POSTELLA-1 is not recommended for children. There is only limited information available on POSTELLA-1 when taken by women aged 14-16 years and no information on its use in younger women or children

While taking Postella-1

If you vomit within 2 hours of taking the tablet you should return to your pharmacy, doctor or clinic as the tablet may not be absorbed and you will need to take an additional tablet.

Things you must do

Tell any doctor or pharmacist who is treating you that you have taken Postella-1.

Things you must not do

Do not give POSTELLA-1 to anyone else.

Things to be careful of

If POSTELLA-1 makes you drowsy or dizzy, do not drive a car or operate machinery.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well after you take Postella-1.
All medicines have side effects. Often they are not serious but sometimes they can be. You may need medical treatment if you get some side effects.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Common side effects are tiredness, nausea and vomiting. Some patients have also experienced stomach pain, diarrhoea, dizziness, headache, tender breasts, increased vaginal bleeding and skin reactions.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After taking Postella-1

You should see your doctor within 3 weeks of taking Postella-1. You may experience spotting or vaginal bleeding earlier than expected.
If you do not get your period within 3 weeks of taking the tablets you must see your doctor, as you may be pregnant. If POSTELLA-1 does not work, you could be pregnant. Your doctor will order a pregnancy test. If stomach pain is severe you should see your doctor immediately as on rare occasions a tubal pregnancy could occur
POSTELLA-1 is only intended as an emergency measure. If you have not already done so you should discuss with your doctor other methods of long term contraception. You should not breast feed within three days after taking Postella-1.

If you take too much (overdose)

Telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) if you take too many POSTELLA-1 tablets, or if a child has taken Postella-1.

Product description

POSTELLA-1 contains one blister sheet containing one tablet. Each white tablet contains 1.5 mg of levonorgestrel and the following excipients:
lactose
maize starch
povidone
colloidal anhydrous silica
magnesium stearate.

Storage

Keep your tablet in the pack until it is time to take it. If you take the tablet out of the pack it will not keep well.
Keep your tablet in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Protect from light.
Do not store POSTELLA-1 or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least 1 1/2 metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
The expiry date is printed on the pack and the foil blister. Do not use POSTELLA-1 after this expiry date.

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition.

Supplier

Apotex Pty Ltd
16 Giffnock Avenue
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
The AUST R for POSTELLA-1 is 238206
This leaflet was prepared in February 2015