Advertisement
Advertisement

Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS Oral Liquid

(Formerly Robitussin PS oral liquid)
Guaiphenesin and Pseudoephedrine
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS Oral Liquid. It does not contain all the information that is known about Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS Oral Liquid. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What is Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS used for

Relief from symptoms of chesty cough and cold: helps loosen phlegm and thin bronchial secretions to make coughs more productive and provides symptomatic relief from nasal, chest and sinus congestion due to common cold.
It contains the decongestant action of pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, which helps reduce nasal and sinus congestion making breathing easier. It also contains Guaiphenesin, an expectorant that helps to loosen chest congestion and break up a cough.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine.

Before you take Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS

When you must not take it

Do not take Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing pseudoephedrine or guaiphenesin
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
Do not take Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS if you have:
very high blood pressure
severe coronary artery disease (heart disease caused by poor blood flow or narrowing of the blood vessels of the heart)
taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors, medicines used to treat depression, in the last 14 days
Do not use in children under 6 years of age
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. Your pharmacist or doctor will discuss the benefits and possible risks of taking the medicine during pregnancy.
Stop use and ask a doctor if cough lasts for more than one week, comes back, or is accompanied by fever, rash or persistent headache. These could be signs of a serious condition.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your pharmacist or doctor

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor before use if:

1. you have any allergies to:

any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes, or ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

2. you have or had any medical conditions, especially the following:

thyroid disease
depression
diabetes
high blood pressure
heart disease
asthma
glaucoma (high pressure in the eyes)
trouble urinating due to an enlarged prostate gland
porphyria, a rare blood pigment disorder
bronchitis
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
emphysema
smoker's cough
liver or kidney disease
This medicine may make your cough worse.

3. Ask your pharmacist or doctor about taking Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS if you are breastfeeding.

If you are nursing a baby, small amounts of pseudoephedrine pass into the breast milk. Your pharmacist or doctor will discuss the potential benefits and risks of taking the medicine if you are breastfeeding
If you have not told your pharmacist or doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS may interfere with each other.
In particular, you should tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using:
medicines used to treat depression
medicines used to treat heart conditions
medicines used to treat high blood pressure
medicines used to treat urinary tract infections and bladder problems
medicines used to treat behavioural disorders
nasal decongestants from other cough, cold or allergy products
appetite suppressants
If you are using or in the last 2 weeks used:
Monoamine oxidase inhibitors, medicines used to treat depression or medicine for Parkinson's disease.
These medicines may be affected by Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines
Your doctor and pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid whilst using Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS

How to use Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS

Follow all directions given to you by your pharmacist or doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box/bottle, ask your pharmacist or doctor for help.

How much to use

Take orally every 4-6 hours when necessary.
Adults & children 12 years and over:- 10 mL
Children 6 years to under 12 years: - 5 mL
Do not exceed 4 doses in a 24 hour period.
Do not use in children under 6 years of age.
Use in children aged 6-11 years only on the advice of a doctor, pharmacist or nurse practitioner.
Do not exceed the recommended dosage

How long to take it

Do not take for more than a few days unless directed by a doctor

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take the next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to using Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS as you would normally.
Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints

If you use too much (overdose)

Stop use and immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Keep these telephone numbers handy.

While you are using Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS

Things you must do

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms do not improve.
Your pharmacist or doctor will assess your condition and decide if you should continue to take the medicine
Stop use and ask a doctor if cough lasts for more than one week, comes back, or is accompanied by fever, rash or persistent headache. These could be signs of a serious condition

Things you must not do

Do not take Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS to treat any other complaints unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of:

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride affects you. Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS may cause dizziness in some people and therefore may affect alertness.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well whilst using Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS .
Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS may have unwanted side effects in a few individuals. All medicines can have side effects. Ask for the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about the effects of using this medicine Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following side effects:
drowsiness
difficulty sleeping
nervousness
excitability
restlessness
dizziness
fear or anxiety
rapid heart beat
tremor
hallucinations
nausea or vomiting
stomach pain
rash
diarrhoea
headache
urticaria
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.
Children and people over 65 years of age may have an increased chance of getting side effects
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
urine retention
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Some individuals may experience other side effects while using Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS

Storage

Keep Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not refrigerate.
Do not store in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

After the expiry date has passed, any unused Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS should be returned to your pharmacist so that it can be disposed of safely.

Product Description

What it looks like

Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS is clear red coloured syrup with a cherry odour.

Ingredients

Each 10mL of Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS contains:
Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 60mg.
Guaiphenesin 200mg
Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS also contain: Ethanol (3.8% v/v), Cherry Pistachio, Citric Acid-Anhydrous, Allura Red AC, Glycerol, Menthol, Propylene Glycol, Raspberry Superarome, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution (70%crystallizing) and Water-Purified.

Supplier

Pfizer Australia Pty Limited
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114 Australia
Robitussin Chesty Cough & Nasal Congestion PS - AUST R 13885
Date of Preparation: July 2005
Date of Revision: 29 Oct 2015