Advertisement
Advertisement

Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief

Contains the active ingredient mometasone furoate
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief. It does not contain all the information that is known about Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What this medicine is used for

The name of your medicine is Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief. It contains the active ingredient mometasone furoate.
It is used for the prevention or treatment of allergic rhinitis for up to six months in adults and children 12 years of age and over.
Symptoms of allergic rhinitis can include:
stuffiness (congestion) in the nose
discharge, itching and sneezing
This medicine is available only from a pharmacy.

How it works

Mometasone belongs to a family of medicines called corticosteroids.
These medicines work by helping to reduce inflammation.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
It may take a few days of use before you feel the full effects of the medicine.
If you suffer moderate to severe symptoms, you may need to start treatment 2 - 4 weeks before the beginning of the 'pollen' season.

Use in children

Do not use in children under 12 years of age.

Before you use this medicine

When you must not use it

Do not use this medicine if:
You have or have had any of the following:
a tendency to bleed or recurrent nose bleeding
a severe nose infection, especially fungal infection.
You are hypersensitive to, or have had an allergic reaction to, mometasone or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin; fainting; or hay fever-like symptoms.
If you think you are having an allergic reaction, do not take any more of the medicine and contact your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at the nearest hospital.
Do not continue using this medicine if you have already used it, or a similar corticosteroid nasal spray, for 6 months or longer.
Do not use if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
Do not use if the packaging is torn, shows signs of tampering or it does not look quite right.

Before you start to take it

Before you start taking this medicine, tell your pharmacist or doctor if:

1. You have allergies to:

any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

2. You have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

tuberculosis
infection of the nose, sinus, mouth, throat, lungs or eye
sores in the nose, including open sores.
recent injury or surgery to your nose.
Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking other corticosteroid medicines, either by mouth, as eye drops, as an asthma inhaler or by injection.

3. You are currently pregnant or you plan to become pregnant. Do not take this medicine whilst pregnant until you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

4. You are currently breastfeeding or you plan to breastfeed. Do not take this medicine whilst breastfeeding until you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

5. You are currently receiving or are planning to receive dental treatment.

6. You are planning to have surgery or an anaesthetic.

7. You are taking or are planning to take any other medicines. This includes vitamins and supplements that are available from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

How to use this medicine

Follow carefully all the directions provided to you on the product packaging, the package insert and in this information leaflet. If you do not understand the instructions, ask your pharmacist or doctor for help.
Administration to children 12 years and over should be aided by an adult to ensure correct use.

How much to use

Adults and Children 12 years and over:
The usual dose is two sprays into each nostril once a day. Once your symptoms have improved, you may be able to halve the dose to one spray into each nostril once a day. If symptoms get worse again, the dosage may be increased back to two sprays into each nostril once a day.
Always use the lowest dose which controls your symptoms.
Do not use in children under 12 years of age.

When to use it

It may take a few days to significantly improve symptoms, therefore to prevent the onset of symptoms; start to use Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief a few days before expected exposure to one of your usual 'triggers'.
If you suffer moderate to severe symptoms, you may need to start treatment 2 - 4 weeks before the beginning of the 'pollen' season.
It is very important that you use Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief regularly. If you stop the treatment when you feel better, your symptoms may returns as the medication wears off.

How long to use it

If you have used the spray for 7 days and the symptoms have not improved, or not improved enough, see your pharmacist or doctor for advice.
Do not use a larger dose or use your nasal spray more often than recommended. Do not use more than 2 sprays in each nostril daily.
If symptoms worsen during treatment, see your pharmacist or doctor immediately.
Do not use for more than 6 months continuously without the advice of a doctor. If you have already used a similar nasal spray for 6 months, or are currently using a similar nasal spray, seek the advice of your pharmacist or doctor before using this medicine.
This medicine must be discarded 60 days after you first open it.
If you have the 140 spray pack, depending on the dose you use, you may have some left over medicine.
The medicine must be discarded 60 days after opening, regardless of whether there are sprays remaining.

About your nasal spray

Your nasal spray has a dust cap which protects the nozzle and keeps it clean. Remember to take this off before using the spray and to replace it after use. Do not pierce the nasal applicator.
If you are using the spray for the first time, prime the pump by pumping the spray 10 times until a fine mist is produced. If you have not used the pump for 14 days or more reprime by pumping 2 times.
It is important to clean the nozzle regularly, otherwise, it may not work properly. Remove the dust cap and gently pull off the nozzle. Wash the nozzle and dust cap in warm water and then rinse under a running tap. Allow the nozzle to dry. Push the nozzle back onto the bottle and replace the dust cap. The pump will need to be reprimed when first used after cleaning.

How to use it

1. Shake the bottle gently and remove the dust cap.

2. Gently blow your nose.

3. Close one nostril with the opposite hand (left hand for right nostril, right hand for left nostril), and using your other hand, put the nozzle of the spray just inside the open nostril, aiming towards the outside wall of your nose.

4. Tilt your head forward slightly, keeping the bottle upright.

5. Start to breathe in gently or slowly through your nose and whilst you are breathing in, squirt a spray of fine mist into your nose by pressing down ONCE with your fingers. Avoid sniffing too hard as the contents are then likely to go straight down the throat.

6. Breathe out through your mouth. Repeat step 5 to inhale a second spray in the same nostril.

7. Remove the nozzle from this nostril and breathe out through the mouth.

8. Repeat steps 3 to 7 for the other nostril. After using the spray, wipe the nozzle carefully with a clean tissue and replace the dust cap.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time to take your next dose, skip the missed dose and take your next dose at the usual time.
Otherwise take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for missed doses.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

If you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much of this medicine, immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (Tel: 13 11 26 in Australia) for advice. Alternatively go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using this medicine

Things you must do

Tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine if:
you are about to be started on any new medicine
you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant
you are breastfeeding or are planning to breast-feed
you are about to have any blood tests
you are going to have surgery or an anaesthetic or are going into hospital.
Go to your doctor immediately if you notice symptoms of a bacterial infection.
These symptoms may include fever, persistent face/tooth pain on one side of the face, swelling around the eye area, or worsening of symptoms after an initial improvement.
Go to your doctor regularly for a check-up.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you take this medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not:
Give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.
Take your medicine to treat any other condition unless your doctor tells you to.
Take your medicine for a longer than 6 months continuously without the advice of a doctor.
Stop taking your medicine suddenly, or change the dosage, unless advised to do so by your doctor.
Take this medicine if you are already taking a similar nasal spray, or have used a similar nasal spray continuously over the last 6 months without the advice of a pharmacist or doctor.

Things to be careful of

This medicine generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
If you have a lower resistance to infection, avoid coming into contact with anyone who has measles or chickenpox, especially while you are using cortisone-type medicines. Tell your doctor if you do.

Possible side effects

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking mometasone or if you have any questions or concerns.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious but most of the time they are not.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following:
headache
sneezing
nosebleeds
blood in mucus
nasal burning
nasal irritation
nasal ulceration
sore throat
sneezing
disturbances of taste or smell
diarrhoea
nausea
abdominal pain.
There is evidence that corticosteroid nasal sprays may reduce the speed of growth in children. The growth of children receiving corticosteroid nasal sprays should be monitored routinely.
If you have eye pain or visual disturbances, stop treatment and see your doctor.
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

Allergic reactions

If you think you are having an allergic reaction to mometasone, do not take any more of this medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include some or all of the following:
cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
fainting
hay fever-like symptoms.

Storage and Disposal

Storage

Keep your nasal spray in a cool dry place where the temperature will stay below 25°C.
After opening, please discard product after 60 days.
Do not store your medicine, or any other medicine, in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking this medicine or they have passed their expiry date, your pharmacist can dispose of the remaining medicine safely.

Product description

What Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief looks like

Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief is a white suspension contained in a plastic bottle with a metered-dose, manual spray pump for intranasal administration.
Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief is available in bottles of 65 and 140 sprays.
* Not all pack sizes may be available.

Ingredients

Each actuated spray contains 50 mcg of the active ingredient mometasone furoate.
It also contains the following inactive ingredients:
citric acid
glycerol
microcrystalline cellulose
carmellose sodium
polysorbate 80
sodium citrate
purified water
With benzalkonium chloride 0.02% as preservative.
This medicine is gluten-free, lactose-free, sucrose-free, tartrazine-free and free of other azo dyes.

Australian Registration Numbers

Sensease Nasal Allergy Relief: AUST R 230124

Sponsor

Apotex Pty Ltd
16 Giffnock Avenue
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
The APOTEX and Sensease trademarks are used under licence.
This leaflet was prepared in November 2014.