Terry White Chemists Diltiazem tablets

Contains the active ingredient diltiazem hydrochloride
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Terry White Chemists Diltiazem tablets. It does not contain all the information that is known about Terry White Chemists Diltiazem tablets. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What diltiazem is used for

The name of your medicine is Terry White Chemists Diltiazem. It contains the active ingredient diltiazem hydrochloride.
It is used to treat:
hypertension (high blood pressure)
angina.
Hypertension:
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps move your blood around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but if high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems.
Angina:
Angina is a pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest, often spreading to the arms and neck, and sometimes the shoulders and back. This may be caused by not enough blood and oxygen getting to the heart. Angina is usually brought on by exercise or stress.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Diltiazem belongs to a group of medicines known as calcium channel blockers or calcium antagonists.
These medicines work by opening up blood vessels, which lowers blood pressure and lets more blood and oxygen reach the heart. They do not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones.
The tablets are used by some people to treat hypertension (high blood pressure), by others to prevent angina and by some people to treat both of these conditions at the same time.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.

Before you take diltiazem

Do not take this medicine if:
You have or have had any of the following:
hypotension (low blood pressure)
bradycardia (slow heart rate)
certain other heart conditions (check with your doctor).
You are being treated with intravenous dantrolene.
You are breastfeeding.
Diltiazem may pass into human breast milk.
You are hypersensitive to, or have had an allergic reaction to, diltiazem or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin; fainting; or hay fever-like symptoms.
If you think you are having an allergic reaction, do not take any more of the medicine and contact your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at the nearest hospital.
The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
The packaging is torn, shows signs of tampering or it does not look quite right.

Before you start to take it

Before you start taking this medicine, tell your doctor if:

1. You have allergies to:

any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

2. You have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

kidney or liver problems
diabetes
heart conditions
abdominal issues
mood disorders such as depression.

3. You are 65 years of age or older as you may be at increased risk of experiencing side effects.

4. You are currently pregnant or you plan to become pregnant. Do not take this medicine whilst pregnant until you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

5. You are currently breastfeeding or you plan to breast-feed. Do not take this medicine whilst breastfeeding.

6. You are planning to have surgery or an anaesthetic.

7. You are currently receiving or are planning to receive dental treatment.

8. You are taking or are planning to take any other medicines. This includes vitamins and supplements that are available from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interact with diltiazem. These include:
beta-blockers such as propranolol or atenolol
other medicines for high blood pressure
medicine used to treat irregular heartbeats, including amiodarone
digoxin (medicine used to treat heart failure)
medicines for angina such as glyceryl trinitrate or isosorbide dinitrate
other medicines for heart conditions including nitrates
medicines for lowering your blood cholesterol such as simvastatin, lovastatin, pravastatin.
carbamazepine (an antiepileptic)
diazepam, midazolam, triazolam (medicines used to treat anxiety)
buspirone (a medicine for anxiety)
lithium (an antipsychotic)
other medicines used to treat depression
cimetidine or ranitidine (medicines used to treat reflux and stomach ulcers)
cyclosporin (medicine used to suppress the immune system)
inhalation anaesthetics such as halothane, isoflurane, enflurane (for surgery)
dantrolene (a muscle relaxant)
theophylline (a medicine for asthma)
rifampicin (an antibiotic)
methylprednisolone a corticosteroid.
If you are taking any of these you may need a different dose or you may need to take different medicines.
Other medicines not listed above may also interact with diltiazem.

How to take this medicine

Follow carefully all directions given to you by your doctor. Their instructions may be different to the information in this leaflet.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how much of this medicine you should take. This will depend on your condition and whether you are taking any other medicines.
Do not stop taking your medicine or change your dosage without first checking with your doctor.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Take the tablets at about the same time each day.
Taking this medicine at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take your medicine.
It does not matter if you take the tablets before or after food.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.
Your medicine helps control your angina and/or blood pressure but do not cure it.
Make sure you have enough to last over weekends and holidays.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking it as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of you experiencing side effects.
If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

If you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much of this medicine, immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (Tel: 13 11 26 in Australia) for advice. Alternatively, go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.
Symptoms of an overdose may include dizziness, a slow or irregular heart beat or pain in the left arm and chest.

While you are taking diltiazem

Things you must do

Tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine if:
you are about to be started on any new medicine
you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant
you are breastfeeding or are planning to breast-feed
you are about to have any blood tests
you are going to have surgery or an anaesthetic or are going into hospital.
Take this medicine exactly as your doctor has prescribed.
If you do not follow your doctor's instructions, you may not get relief from your attacks of angina, or your blood pressure may not be as well controlled as it could be.
If you are taking this medicine for angina, tell your doctor if you continue to have angina attacks or if they become more frequent.
Your doctor may occasionally do tests to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent side effects. Go to your doctor regularly for a check-up.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you take this medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not:
Give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.
Take your medicine to treat any other condition unless your doctor tells you to.
Stop taking your medicine, or change the dosage, without first checking with your doctor

Things to be careful of

Be careful when driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine affects you.
As with other calcium channel blocker medicines, diltiazem may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people.

Side effects

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking diltiazem or if you have any questions or concerns.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious but most of the time they are not.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following.
swelling of the ankles or fingers
flushing
headache
nausea, vomiting, constipation, diarrhoea, indigestion, gastric pain
dizziness
confusion, hallucinations, abnormal dreams, mental depression or mood changes
trouble sleeping
nervousness, tremor
ringing or other persistent noise in the ears
loss of memory
dry mouth
loss of appetite
weight increase
increased sensitivity to the sun
unusual movements or uncontrollable movements
rash or an itchy, burning or prickly sensation
small round, raised itchy areas on the skin
weakness or tiredness.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following.
These may be serious side effects and you may need medical attention.
you feel continuously dizzy or light headed
your heart beats irregularly, slowly, or very quickly
skin reactions such as red, painful or itchy spots, blisters or peeling of the skin
pain, which may be severe, in your left arm and chest
you have blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose or genitals
shortness of breath, sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise, which may occur together with swelling of the feet or legs, due to fluid build-up.
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

Allergic reactions

If you think you are having an allergic reaction to diltiazem, do not take any more of this medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include some or all of the following:
cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
fainting
hay fever-like symptoms.

After taking this medicine

Storage

Keep your tablets in the original bottle they are provided in until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store your medicine, or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave it in the car on hot days.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep the tablets where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking this medicine, or if it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What Terry White Chemists Diltiazem tablets look like

Terry White Chemists Diltiazem tablets are round, white, biconvex, film-coated tablets, scored and engraved "APO" over "D60" on one side, the other side plain.
Available in bottles of 90 tablets.

Ingredients

Terry White Chemists Diltiazem tablets contains 60 mg of the active ingredient, diltiazem hydrochloride.
It also contains the following inactive ingredients:
lactose
hypromellose
magnesium stearate
silica-colloidal anhydrous
macrogol 3350
titanium dioxide.
This medicine is gluten-free, sucrose-free, tartrazine-free and free of other azo dyes.

Australian Registration Number

Terry White Chemists Diltiazem 60 mg tablets: AUST R 73851

Sponsor

Apotex Pty Ltd
16 Giffnock Avenue,
Macquarie Park, NSW 2113
Terry White Chemists is a registered trade mark of Symbion Pty Ltd.
This leaflet was prepared in August 2012.