Advertisement
Advertisement

Tropicamide Minims

Tropicamide Eye Drops
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Tropicamide Minims. It does not contain all the information that is known about Tropicamide Minims. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Minims Tropicamide is used for

Minims Tropicamide belongs to a class of medicines called antimuscarinic agents. It is used to enlarge the pupil of the eye and to temporarily paralyse the lens so that your doctor can examine your eye. It is usually used at the beginning of an eye examination.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed to you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you use Minims Tropicamide

When you must not use it

Do not use Minims Tropicamide if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing tropicamide
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not use Minims Tropicamide if you have narrow angle glaucoma (high pressure in the eye).
Tropicamide can increase the pressure in the eye.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have had an allergy to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
glaucoma (high pressure in the eye)
fast heartbeat or any heart condition or had heart surgery.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
Tell your doctor if you wear contact lenses.
You should not wear contact lenses while using this medicine.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start using Minims Tropicamide.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Minims Tropicamide may interfere with each other. In particular if you are using other eye drops.
These medicines may be affected by Minims Tropicamide or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to use different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How to use Minims Tropicamide

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor for help.

How much to use

Use Minims Tropicamide only when prescribed by your doctor. Your doctor will tell you how often to use the eye drops and how many drops to use each time.
The usual dose is one drop instilled into the eye followed by a second drop after an interval of 5 minutes. If necessary, a further one drop may be instilled after 30 minutes.

How to use it

You may find it easier to put drops in your eye while you are sitting or lying down.
If you are wearing contact lenses, remove them before putting the drops in your eye.
Your doctor will normally instil the drops into your eyes for you. If you are instilling your own drops, then follow these steps to use the eye drops.

1. Wash your hands well with soap and water.

2. Shake the container.

3. Break the seal.

4. Hold the container upside down in one hand between your thumb and forefinger.

5. Using your other hand, gently pull down your lower eyelid to form a pouch/pocket.

6. Tilt your head back and look up.

7. Put the tip of the container close to your lower eyelid. Do not let it touch your eye.

8. Release one or two drops into the pouch/pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently squeezing the container.

9. Close your eye. Do not blink or rub your eye.

10. While your eye is closed, place your index finger against the inside corner of your eye and press against your nose for about two minutes. This is very important when administering to children. This will help to stop the medicine from draining through the tear duct to the nose and throat, from where it can be absorbed into other parts of your body.

11. Repeat steps 4-10 for the other eye if needed.

12. Throw away any eye drops left in the container.

13. Wait 15 minutes before replacing your contact lenses.

If you use too much (overdose)

Accidental swallowing of the solution is unlikely to cause any bad side effects due to the low content of Tropicamide. If you think that an infant or young child may have swallowed any or all of the contents of the container of Minims Tropicamide, immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (Australia 13 11 26, New Zealand 0800 764 766) for advice.

While you are using Minims Tropicamide

Things you must do

If you have any irritation, pain, swelling, excessive tear production or light-sensitivity occur while using the eye drops, flush the treated eye(s) with lots of water (room temperature) for at least 15 minutes.
Stop using the eye drops and contact your doctor if these symptoms persist.
If you are to have or have had eye surgery tell your doctor.
Your doctor may advise you to stop your treatment with Minims Tropicamide.

Things you must not do

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if you think they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Minims Tropicamide affects you.
This medicine generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, it may cause transient blurred vision at the time of application and sufficient time should be allowed to regain clear vision before driving or operating hazardous machinery.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you do not feel well while you are using Minims Tropicamide.
This medicine helps most people but it may have unwanted effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
blurred vision and/or problems seeing clearly
local irritation or stinging or feeling of having something in the eye
discomfort in the eye(s) due to sensitivity to light. This may also involve some discolouration of the front of the eye.
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.
Tell your doctor immediately or visit Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
thirst, dryness of the mouth
rash or flushing
increased sweating
behavioural changes. These are more common in children.
drowsiness and sedation
slow, fast or irregular heart beat
constipation
nausea or vomiting.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

After using Minims Tropicamide

Storage

Keep the unopened eye drops in a refrigerator (2-8°C) where children cannot reach them. Do not freeze the eye drops or expose them to strong light.
Discard each single dose unit and any remaining solution in it immediately after use. Do not save unused contents.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using the eye drops or they have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any remaining containers.

Product description

What it looks like

Minims Tropicamide comes in single dose units containing 0.5mL of a clear, colourless solution.
Each carton contains 20 single dose units.

Ingredients

Minims Tropicamide contains 0.5%w/v or 1.0%w/v of Tropicamide as the active ingredient.
It also contains:
Water - Purified
Sodium hydroxide
Hydrochloric acid
The eye drops do not contain any preservatives.

Manufacturer/Supplier

In Australia Minims Tropicamide is supplied by:
iNova Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd
Level 10, 12 Help Street,
Chatswood, NSW 2067
Phone: (02) 8918 6322
Minims Tropicamide 0.5%
AUST R 32288
Minims Tropicamide 1.0%
AUST R 32289
In New Zealand Minims Tropicamide is supplied by:
Bausch & Lomb (NZ) Ltd
c/- Bell Gully
Auckland Vero Centre
48 Shortland Street
Auckland 1140
New Zealand
Toll free number: 0508375394

Date of preparation

This leaflet was prepared in September 2015