Advertisement
Advertisement

Valoid

cyclizine lactate
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Valoid. It does not contain all the information that is known about Valoid. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What VALOID is used for

VALOID is used to prevent nausea and vomiting in the post-operative period. It belongs to a group of medicines called anti-emetics.
The exact mechanism by which it works is not known.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been chosen for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
VALOID is not recommended for use in children. Children may be more sensitive than adults to some of the side effects of VALOID.

Before you are given VALOID

When you must not be given it

You should not be given VALOID:
after a heart attack
if you have severe heart failure (disease of the heart with shortness of breath, and swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build-up)
if you are drunk
if you have an allergy to any medicine containing cyclizine or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
difficulty passing urine or symptoms due to an enlarged prostate
liver disease
high blood pressure
epilepsy
asthma or a lung disease known as chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder (COPD)
high pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
stomach or bowel obstruction
rare tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
rare blood pigment disorder (porphyria)
any disease affecting nerves or muscles.
Tell your doctor if you have been drinking alcohol.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given VALOID.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and VALOID may interfere with each other. These include:
some medicines used to treat depression such as tricyclics and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)
central depressants, sometimes referred to as sedatives and tranquillisers (medicines to help you sleep, reduce anxiety, induce anaesthesia or treat psychosis)
anticholinergic medicines, which also act in the nervous system and are used to treat a range of medical conditions, e.g. atropine
opioid medicines used to treat severe pain, such as pethidine, pentazocine, morphine
some antibiotics, known as aminoglycosides.
These medicines may be affected by VALOID or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines.
Your doctor, nurse and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How VALOID is given

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or nurse carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much is given

The usual dose is 50 mg given 3 times a day.

How it is given

VALOID injection is given by slow intravenous injection.

When it is given

The first dose of VALOID will be given to you during surgery. You may then receive it up to 3 times a day for the first 2 days after your surgery.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As VALOID is given to you in hospital under the supervision of your doctor, it is unlikely that you will receive an overdose.
Symptoms of an overdose, some of which may also occur as side effects at recommended doses, include:
dry mouth, nose and throat
blurred vision
fast heart beat
dizziness
confusion
difficulty urinating
either drowsiness or agitation
clumsiness
weakness
fever
hallucinations
fits.

While you are using VALOID

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how VALOID has affected you.
This medicine may cause drowsiness and impair motor skills in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.
Be careful drinking alcohol after you have been given this medicine.
VALOID can increase the toxicity of alcohol. Drinking large amounts of alcohol after VALOID can be dangerous.
Also be careful taking sleeping pills or anti-anxiety medication after being treated with VALOID.
VALOID can increase the effects of these medicines.
If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly.
Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given VALOID.
This medicine helps most people with nausea or vomiting, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache
restlessness or agitation
palpitations or racing heart beat
difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
muscle twitching
itching or skin rash
confusion
drowsiness
weakness
dizziness
difficulty speaking
blurred vision
pins and needles in hands or feet
ringing in the ears
dry mouth, nose or throat
constipation or diarrhoea
nausea or vomiting
stomach pain
loss of appetite
sensitivity to sunlight
injection site redness or pain.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
hallucinations, fits or loss of consciousness
yellowing of skin or eyes (jaundice)
difficulty breathing
wheezing or coughing
difficulty passing urine
inability to move muscles (paralysis).
The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice:
serious allergic reaction (swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing).
This is a very serious side effect; you may need urgent medical attention.
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using VALOID

Storage

The pharmacy is responsible for the appropriate storage of VALOID injection.
The ampoules should be stored where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product description

What it looks like

VALOID injection is a clear, colourless solution in a 1 mL clear glass ampoule.

Ingredients

Each 1 mL of VALOID injection contains 50 mg of cyclizine lactate as the active ingredient.
It also contains:
lactic acid
water for injections.

Sponsor details

Amdipharm Mercury (Australia) Pty Ltd
Level 1, 134 Willoughby Road
Crows Nest NSW 2065
Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 180894
Date of preparation:
29 January 2016
Amdipharm Mercury (Australia) Pty Ltd is licensed to use the trademark Valoid.