Advertisement
Advertisement

Xylocaine Jelly

Lignocaine Hydrochloride
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Xylocaine Jelly. It does not contain all the information that is known about Xylocaine Jelly. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Xylocaine is for

Xylocaine Jelly is used to prevent pain and discomfort during medical tests and procedures. Your doctor will explain fully the tests which will be carried out and the reason for them.
Xylocaine belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics. It works by making the nerves unable to pass messages to the brain. The jelly also acts as a lubricant.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with Xylocaine Jelly and told you what dose you will be given.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.
Xylocaine is not addictive.

Before you use Xylocaine Jelly

When you must not use it

Do not use Xylocaine Jelly if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says to do so. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved.
There is no evidence available at the moment to show that being given Xylocaine Jelly under your doctor's instructions is harmful to unborn babies.
Your baby can take in very small amounts of Xylocaine from breast milk if you are breastfeeding, but it is unlikely that the amount available to the baby will do any harm.
Do not use after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack.
It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.
Do not use Xylocaine Jelly if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:

1. you have any allergies to

ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
other local anaesthetics
any other substances.
If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash, hayfever, asthma or feel faint.

2. you have any of these medical conditions

epilepsy
heart problems
liver problems
kidney problems
open wounds or infection where the jelly will be used.
It may not be safe for you to use Xylocaine Jelly if you have any of these conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at the chemist, supermarket or health food shop.
These medicines may affect the way Xylocaine Jelly works.
Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.
If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you use any Xylocaine.

Using Xylocaine

How to use it

Xylocaine Jelly will be given to you by your doctor or nurse. Your doctor or pharmacist may also suggest that you buy it without prescription.
Xylocaine Jelly is given before a procedure to prevent discomfort, or applied to the end of medical instruments for lubrication as well.
The maximum dose of jelly is 30mL (600mg) in a 12 hour period.

Overdose

Telephone your doctor or go to casualty at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much Xylocaine Jelly even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
Xylocaine can be absorbed into the blood, but very large amounts of jelly are needed to give an overdose.
However, the first signs of overdose are dizziness, blurred vision, tremor or nervousness.

While you are using it

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery after you have used or have been given Xylocaine Jelly.
You may be drowsy and your reflexes may be slow.
Do not eat or drink anything for at least 1 hour after using Xylocaine in the mouth or throat area.
You may swallow your food the wrong way or burn or bite your mouth.
Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these possibilities if you think they may bother you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Xylocaine Jelly.
Xylocaine will help to relieve pain and discomfort in most people, but it may have unwanted side-effects in a few people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
sore throat following use in the mouth or throat
skin rash or irritation
drowsiness.
These are all mild side effects of Xylocaine.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
wheezing or difficulty breathing
chest pain
severe rash or itching
increased sweating
dizziness
confusion
numbness
blurred vision
vomiting
drowsiness
sensations of heat or cold.
These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.
Serious side effects are rare.
Xylocaine can pass into the bloodstream, although this is extremely unlikely to happen in high enough amounts from Xylocaine Jelly to cause any problems. In high doses serious side effects occur. These may include:
fits
unconsciousness
breathing problems
low blood pressure
slow heart beat
collapse.
These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
These serious side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Some people may get other side effects while using Xylocaine Jelly.

Storage

Keep your Xylocaine Jelly in the pack until it is time to use it.
If you take Xylocaine Jelly out of the pack it will not keep well.
Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where young children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
Do not leave it in the car on hot days.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any Jelly you have left over if your doctor tells you to stop using it, or you find that the expiry date has passed.

Product description

Xylocaine Jelly is a clear gel.
Each gram of Xylocaine Jelly contains lignocaine hydrochloride 20 milligram as the active ingredient,
plus
Hypromellose
Methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218)
Propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216)
Sodium hydroxide
Purified Water
Hydrochloric acid for pH adjustment.
Xylocaine Jelly is supplied for single use as a 30 g tube.
Lignocaine is known as lidocaine in the U.S.A.

Manufacturer

AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113
Tel: 1 800 805 342
This leaflet was prepared in September 2008.
Australian Registration Number
Xylocaine Jelly - 12026
® Trade Marks herein are the property of the AstraZeneca group