Advertisement
Advertisement

Xylocaine Pump Spray

Lignocaine
Consumer Medicine Information
 
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Xylocaine Pump Spray. It does not contain all the information that is known about Xylocaine Pump Spray. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray is for

Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray may be used for the following reasons:
To produce temporary loss of sensation in a part of the body before certain types of examination and instrumentation are performed by your doctor eg examination of your lungs. This may also help prevent coughing or gagging from the procedures.
To help prevent pain associated with minor surgical procedures in the ear, nose and throat
To help prevent pain during the puncture of a cavity of the upper jaw (the maxillary sinus)
To help prevent pain and or discomfort at the dentist eg prior to injection
During general anaesthesia to prevent coughing
To help prevent pain during the final stages of childbirth, before the cutting or stitching of the perineum (skin between the vagina and anus)
Xylocaine belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics.
It works by producing a temporary loss of sensation in the area where it is applied.
Your doctor, pharmacist or dentist will have explained what Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray is used for. Ask them if you want more information.
Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray is not addictive.

Before you use Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray

When you must not use it

Do not use Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says it is safe. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved.
There is no evidence available at the moment to show that being given Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray under your doctor's instructions is harmful to unborn babies.
Your baby can take in very small amounts of Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray from breast milk if you are breastfeeding, but it is unlikely that the amount available to the baby will do any harm.
Do not use Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start using Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor, pharmacist or dentist if:

1. you have any allergies to

the active ingredient, lignocaine
other local anaesthetics
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin

2. you have any of these medical conditions

epilepsy
heart problems
liver problems
kidney problems
open wounds or infection where the spray will be used
porphyria (a rare metabolic disorder characterised by excessive levels of porphyrin in the blood and urine) Symptoms of acute porphyria include:
muscle pain or paralysis
seizures
disorientation
hallucination
bloody (red) urine
hypertension
abdominal pain
constipation
vomiting
It may not be safe for you to use Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray if you have any of these conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or dentist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at the chemist, supermarket or health food shop.
These medicines may affect the way Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray works.
Your doctor, pharmacist or dentist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.
If you have not told your doctor, pharmacist or dentist about any of these things, tell them before you use any Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray.

Using Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray

How to use it

Before using the spray, the bottle should be primed by pressing the piston once or twice.
The dose depends on the size of the area and the procedure involved. Your healthcare professional will use the dose that is suitable for you.
Each spray delivers 10 milligrams of lignocaine. The maximum dose is 20 sprays (200mg).
In dentistry, the normal dose is 1-5 sprays. Two sprays per quarter of the mouth is recommended, with a maximum of 3 sprays per quarter of the mouth over 30 minutes.
In sinus procedures 3 sprays are used.
Up to 20 sprays may be necessary in childbirth and procedures of the throat and windpipe.
Lower doses are used for children aged 3-12 years. Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray is not recommended for children under 3 years.
This pack contains one short single use disposable nozzle. Additional short and long disposable nozzles are available separately. Nozzles should not be reused and should be discarded immediately after use. Do not use the same nozzle on different people.

Overdose

Telephone your doctor, the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anybody else may have used too much Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray even if there are no signs of poisoning.
The first signs that too much Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray has been used usually take the form of light-headedness, drowsiness, dizziness and sometimes blurred vision. In the event of serious overdosage, trembling, seizures or unconsciousness may occur.
If you notice any of these signs, contact a doctor immediately.

While you are using it

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery after you have used Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray.
You may be drowsy and your reflexes may be slow.
Do not eat or drink anything for at least 1 hour after using Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray in the mouth or throat area.
You may swallow your food down the wrong way, or burn or bite your mouth.
Be careful not to spray Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray near the eyes.
If any of the spray does go in the eye, rinse immediately with lots of water for at least 15 minutes and call your doctor.
Please talk to your doctor, pharmacist or dentist about these possibilities if you think they may bother you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or dentist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray.
Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray will help to prevent pain and discomfort in most people, but it may have unwanted side-effects in a few people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor, pharmacist or dentist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
skin rash or irritation
drowsiness
These are all mild side effects of Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
wheezing or difficulty breathing
chest pain
severe rash or itching
increased sweating
numbness
These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.
Serious side effects are rare.
Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray can pass into the bloodstream, and in high doses can rarely cause more serious side effects. These may include:
fits
unconsciousness
breathing problems
low blood pressure
slow heart beat
collapse
These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Some people may get other side effects while using Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray.

Storage

Keep Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C.
Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car on hot days.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where young children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any spray you have left over if your doctor tells you to stop using it, or you find that the expiry date has passed.

Product description

Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray is a clear solution in a 50ml bottle which contains 500 sprays.
Each spray contains lignocaine 10 mg as the active ingredient and the following inactive ingredients:
Ethanol 95%
Polyethylene glycol 400
Banana flavour PHL-131980
Menthol
Saccharin
Purified water
Lignocaine is known as lidocaine in some other countries.

Sponsor

AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113
Customer service line:
Tel: 1 800 805 342
This leaflet was prepared in March 2009.
Australian Registration Number
Xylocaine 10% Pump Spray - AUST R 134540
Xylocaine is a registered trade mark of the AstraZeneca group