Advertisement
Advertisement

Xylocaine Viscous

Lignocaine Hydrochloride
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Xylocaine Viscous. It does not contain all the information that is known about Xylocaine Viscous. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Xylocaine Viscous is for

Xylocaine Viscous is used to prevent pain and discomfort during medical tests and procedures. Your doctor will explain the tests which will be carried out and the reason for them. It can also be used to relieve pain following operations or in certain diseases.
Xylocaine Viscous belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics. It works by making the nerves unable to pass messages to the brain.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with Xylocaine Viscous and told you what dose you should use.
Follow all directions given to you carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Your doctor or pharmacist may recommend this medicine for another use. Ask them if you want more information.
Xylocaine Viscous is not addictive.

Before you use Xylocaine Viscous

When you must not use it

Do not use Xylocaine Viscous if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says it is safe. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved.
Xylocaine has been widely used during pregnancy and there have been no reports of any ill effects on the baby.
When used correctly, it is unlikely that any Xylocaine Viscous will get into your breast milk if you are breastfeeding.
Do not use Xylocaine Viscous after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack.
It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.
Do not use Xylocaine Viscous if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else.
 

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:

1. you have any allergies to

other local anaesthetics
ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other substances
If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash, hayfever, breathing difficulties or feel faint.

2. you have any of these medical conditions

epilepsy
heart problems
liver problems
kidney problems
open wounds or infection where the solution will be used
It may not be safe for you to take Xylocaine Viscous if you have any of these conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including
ones to control your heart beat
ones for blood pressure (anti-hypertensives)
ones for epilepsy or fits
cimetidine
any medicines that you buy at the chemist, supermarket or health food shop.
These medicines may affect the way Xylocaine Viscous works.
Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.
If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of these things, tell them before you use any Xylocaine Viscous.

Using Xylocaine Viscous

How to use it

Shake the bottle well before use.
Adults
The dose is 15 mL, not more often than every three hours. For use in the mouth, the solution should be swished around the mouth for 30 seconds and spat out. For use in the throat, the solution should be gargled and may be swallowed.
This dose may be reduced for elderly patients.
Children over 3 years
No more than 4 mg/kg (1 mL for every 5 kg of bodyweight) or 5mL, whichever is lower, should be used as above, not more often than every three hours, as required. No more than 4 doses should be given in a 24 hour period. Excess Xylocaine Viscous should be spat out.
Children under 3 years
No more than 4 mg/kg (1 mL for every 5 kg of bodyweight) or 1.25 mL, whichever is lower, should be applied with a cotton swab to the area, not more often than every three hours, as required. No more than 4 doses should be given in a 24 hour period.

Overdose

Telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) or go to casualty at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anybody else may have taken too much Xylocaine Viscous even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
The lignocaine in Xylocaine Viscous can be absorbed into the blood, therefore it is important to use the correct amount of this medicine to avoid an overdose.
The first signs of overdose are dizziness, blurred vision, tremor or nervousness. In the rare case of problems occurring, you will be watched closely by medical staff.

While you are using it

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery after you have been given Xylocaine Viscous.
You may be drowsy and your reflexes may be slow.
You should not exceed the recommended dose unless your doctor tells you to.
This may cause serious side effects if too much Xylocaine Viscous is taken.
You must not eat or drink anything for at least 1 hour after using Xylocaine Viscous in the mouth or throat area.
You may swallow your food the wrong way, or burn or bite your mouth.
Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these possibilities if you think they may bother you.
 

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Xylocaine Viscous.
Xylocaine Viscous will help to relieve pain and discomfort in most people, but it may have unwanted side-effects in a few people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
skin rash or irritation
drowsiness
These are all mild side effects of Xylocaine Viscous.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
wheezing or difficulty breathing
chest pain
severe rash or itching
increased sweating
numbness
These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.
Serious side effects are rare.
Xylocaine from Xylocaine Viscous can pass into the bloodstream, and in high doses can rarely cause more serious side effects. These may include:
fits
unconsciousness
breathing problems
low blood pressure
slow heart beat
collapse
These are very serious side effects. You will need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
All of these side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Some people may get other side effects while taking Xylocaine Viscous.

Storage

Keep your Xylocaine Viscous in the bottle until it is time to use it.
Keep it in a cool place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where young children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
Do not leave it in the car on hot days.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any solution you have left over if your doctor tells you to stop using it, or you find that the expiry date has passed.

Product description

Xylocaine Viscous is a clear red viscous liquid in a 200mL bottle. Each mL of viscous solution contains 21.3mg Lignocaine hydrochloride monohydrate equivalent to 20mg of Lignocaine hydrochloride, plus
Methyl hydroxybenzoate
Propyl hydroxybenzoate
Sodium hydroxide
Saccharin sodium
Cherry Extract (FACHE59130)
Carmellose Sodium
Purified water
Lignocaine is known as lidocaine in the U.S.A.

Sponsor

AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113
This leaflet was prepared in May 2015.
Australian Registration Number
Xylocaine Viscous 12007
®Trade Marks herein are the property of the AstraZeneca group