Zinopril

 

contains the active ingredient lisinopril (as dihydrate)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Zinopril. It does not contain all the information that is known about Zinopril. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What ZINOPRIL is used for

ZINOPRIL lowers high blood pressure, called hypertension. It is also used to treat heart failure and patients who have just had a heart attack.
ZINOPRIL belongs to a group of medicines called ACE inhibitors.
ZINOPRIL may be used alone, or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take ZINOPRIL

When you must not take it

Do not take ZINOPRIL if:
you have taken any medicines called 'ACE-inhibitor' for high blood pressure or heart failure before, which caused your face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet to swell up, or made it hard for you to breathe
you have had an allergic reaction to an ACE inhibitor before
you have an allergy to lisinopril or any of the ingredients in ZINOPRIL listed at the end of this leaflet
you are pregnant or breast-feeding
you have a history of the swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet, for no apparent reason
the package is torn or shows signs of tampering
the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you are following a very low-salt diet.
Tell your doctor if you are going to receive desensitization treatment for an allergy, e.g., insect bites etc.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
kidney disease or are undergoing dialysis
low blood pressure
liver disease
aortic stenosis or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
diabetes
any other medical condition.
Tell your doctor if you intend to become pregnant or intend to breast feed.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking ZINOPRIL.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and ZINOPRIL may interfere with each other.
These include:
other medicines used to treat high blood pressure
diuretic tablets
lithium
potassium tablets
any non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines such as indomethacin
dialyses with high-flux membranes (e.g. AN69)
antidiabetics (such as insulin or oral hypoglycaemic agents)
These medicines may be affected by ZINOPRIL or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take ZINOPRIL

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Take ZINOPRIL only when prescribed by your doctor.
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each day. This depends on your condition and whether you are taking other medicines.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water or other fluid.
Do not crush or chew the tablets.

When to take it

ZINOPRIL is usually taken once a day.
Take your ZINOPRIL at about the same time each day.
Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.
It does not matter if you take ZINOPRIL before or after food.

How long to take it for

Continue taking ZINOPRIL for as long as your doctor tells you to.
ZINOPRIL helps control your high blood pressure and helps improve your heart failure, but does not cure it. Therefore ZINOPRIL must be taken every day. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering your dose, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much ZINOPRIL. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking ZINOPRIL

Things you must do

Have your blood pressure checked regularly.
Drink plenty of water during exercise and hot weather while you are taking ZINOPRIL.
Tell your doctor immediately if you feel any light-headedness or dizziness after you take your first dose of ZINOPRIL of if your dose is increased. This is especially important if you are taking ZINOPRIL for heart failure.
Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be monitored.
Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking ZINOPRIL if:
you become pregnant while taking ZINOPRIL
you are going to have any laboratory tests
you are about to be started on any new medicine
you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic
you feel the tablets are not helping your condition
you have excessive vomiting and/or diarrhoea while taking ZINOPRIL
for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking ZINOPRIL or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.
If you stop taking it suddenly, your condition may worsen or you may have unwanted side effects.
If possible, your doctor will gradually reduce the amount you take each day before stopping the medicine completely.
Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.
Do not give ZINOPRIL to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not use ZINOPRIL to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.
Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor or consulting a pharmacist.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how ZINOPRIL affects you.
This medicine may cause dizziness or tiredness in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.
If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly.
Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.

Lifestyle measures that help reduce heart disease risk

By following these simple measures, you can further reduce the risk from heart disease.
Quit smoking and avoid second-hand smoke.
Limit alcohol intake.
Enjoy healthy eating by:
eating plenty of vegetables and fruit;
reducing your saturated fat intake (eat less fatty meats, full fat dairy products, butter, coconut and palm oils, most take-away foods, commercially-baked products).
Be active. Progress, over time, to at least 30 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity on 5 or more days each week. Can be accumulated in shorter bouts of 10 minutes duration. If you have been prescribed anti-angina medicine, carry it with you when being physically active.
Maintain a healthy weight.
Discuss your lifestyle and lifestyle plans with your doctor.
For more information and tools to improve your heart health, call Heartline, the Heart Foundation's national telephone information service, on 1300 36 27 87 (local call cost).
Know warning signs of heart attack and what to do:
Tightness, fullness, pressure, squeezing, heaviness or pain in your chest, neck, jaw, throat, shoulders, arms or back.
You may also have difficulty breathing, or have a cold sweat or feel dizzy or light headed or feel like vomiting (or actually vomit).
If you have heart attack warning signs that are severe, get worse or last for 10 minutes even if they are mild, call triple zero (000). Every minute counts.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking ZINOPRIL
This medicine helps most people with heart failure or hypertension, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
hypotension
headache
dizziness
diarrhoea
fatigue
nausea
persistent dry cough
skin rashes
asthenia
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived, but may be serious.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
chest pain, angina
changes in the way your heart beats, for example if you notice it beating faster
difficulty breathing
wheeziness due to tightness in the chest
itchy skin rash or other skin problems
sign of frequent or worrying infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
tingling or numbness of the hands and feet
passing less urine than is normal for you
bruising more easily than normal
severe abdominal pain
collapse numbness or weakness of arms or legs
The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side are rare.
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin also called hives or nettle rash
fainting
yellowing of the skin and/ or eyes, also called jaundice
The above list includes very serious side effects. If you have them you may had a serious allergic reaction to ZINOPRIL. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Also tell your doctor if you notice:
hair loss or thinning
impotence
psoriasis and other serious skin conditions
changes in the way things taste
feeling sleepy or difficulty in going to sleep, strange dreams
running nose or sinus pain
This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.

After taking ZINOPRIL

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.
Keep ZINOPRIL in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep ZINOPRIL where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking ZINOPRIL, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

ZINOPRIL comes in 5 mg, 10 mg and 20 mg tablet strengths.
5 mg: light pink coloured, circular, biconvex, uncoated tablets with "5" embossed and break line on one side and "BL" embossing on other side
10 mg: light pink coloured, circular, biconvex, uncoated tablets with "10" embossing on one side and "BL" embossing on the other side.
20 mg: pink coloured, circular, biconvex, uncoated tablets with "20" embossing on one side and "BL" embossing on the other side.
ZINOPRIL comes in pack sizes of 28 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:
Lisinopril dihydrate
Inactive ingredients:
Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate
Mannitol
Starch - Maize
Magnesium Stearate
Iron Oxide Red CI77491 (E code 172)
This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

ZINOPRIL is supplied in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30 - 34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
Australian registration numbers:
ZINOPRIL 5 mg:
AUST R 152716
ZINOPRIL 10 mg:
AUST R 152717
ZINOPRIL 20 mg:
AUST R 152718
This leaflet was prepared on
03 May 2012.