Zocor

Simvastatin
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Zocor. It does not contain all the information that is known about Zocor. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What ZOCOR is used for

ZOCOR helps to lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels.
ZOCOR is used in people who have coronary heart disease (CHD) or who are at high risk of CHD (for example, if they have diabetes, a history of stroke, or other blood vessel disease).
ZOCOR may be used in these people, regardless of their cholesterol level to:
help prolong life by reducing the risk of a heart attack
reduce the risk of stroke
reduce the need for surgery to increase blood flow to the heart
reduce the need for hospitalisation due to angina.

Cholesterol

Everyone has cholesterol and triglycerides in their blood. They are types of blood fat needed by the body for many things, including building cell walls, making bile acids (which help to digest food) and certain hormones. However, too much cholesterol can be a problem.
Your body makes cholesterol, but it also comes from food.
Normally the body balances the cholesterol it makes with the cholesterol it gets from food. This means if more cholesterol comes from food, less is made by the body. However, if you eat a diet high in fat, your body may not keep this balance and your cholesterol levels rise.
High cholesterol is more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.
When you have high levels of cholesterol, it may 'stick' to the inside of your blood vessels instead of being carried to the parts of the body where it is needed. Over time, this can form hard areas, called plaque, on the walls of blood vessels, making it more difficult for the blood to flow. This blocking of your blood vessels can lead to coronary heart disease (such as heart attack and angina), and stroke.
In people with CHD, ZOCOR may slow down the hardening of blood vessels and reduce the risk of developing new plaques.
There are different types of cholesterol, called LDL and HDL cholesterol. LDL cholesterol is the 'bad' cholesterol that can block your blood vessels. HDL cholesterol, on the other hand, is the 'good' cholesterol that is thought to remove the bad cholesterol from the blood vessels.

Triglycerides

Triglycerides are an energy source for the body. However, as with cholesterol, too much triglycerides can be a problem.

How ZOCOR works

ZOCOR belongs to a group of medicines known as HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors. It works by reducing the amount of cholesterol made by the liver. In terms of good and bad cholesterol, ZOCOR reduces the bad cholesterol and raises the good cholesterol.
ZOCOR does not reduce the cholesterol and triglycerides that come from fat in food.
Therefore, when you are taking ZOCOR, you also need to follow a low fat diet and other measures, such as exercise and weight control.
In most people, there are no symptoms of high cholesterol or triglycerides. Your doctor can measure your cholesterol and triglycerides with a simple blood test.
Safety and effectiveness have been studied in 10-17 year old boys and in girls, who had started their menstrual period at least one year before (see How to take ZOCOR). ZOCOR has not been studied in children under the age of 10 years. For more information, talk to your doctor.
Your doctor may have prescribed ZOCOR for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ZOCOR has been prescribed for you.
ZOCOR is not addictive.

Before you take ZOCOR

When you must not take it

Do not take ZOCOR if:
you have an allergy to ZOCOR or other brands of simvastatin, or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itchiness, shortness of breath, swelling of the tongue or face, or painful joints.
you are pregnant or breast-feeding
Your baby may absorb this medicine in the womb or from breast milk and therefore there is a possibility of harm to the baby.
you have liver disease
you have had muscle pain, tenderness or weakness from other medicines used to treat high cholesterol or triglycerides
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
the expiry date on the pack has passed.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking ZOCOR, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:

1. you intend to become pregnant or plan to breast feed

ZOCOR should not be used during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.

2. you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness or weakness not caused by exercise. This is because on rare occasions, muscle problems can be serious, including muscle breakdown resulting in kidney damage that can lead to death.

Your doctor may do a blood test to check for certain muscle problems.

3. you are taking niacin or a niacin-containing product, particularly if you are Chinese

4. you have ever had liver disease

Your doctor will do a blood test to make sure you have no problems with your liver.

5. you have kidney disease or any other medical problems

6. you drink alcohol regularly

7. you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any ZOCOR.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines should not be taken with ZOCOR as they may increase the risk of muscle side effects with ZOCOR. It is particularly important to tell your doctor if you are taking:
nefazodone, used to treat depression
medicines containing cobicistat (a drug used in the treatment of HIV infection)
protease inhibitors, used to treat HIV infection, including indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir
certain hepatitis C virus protease inhibitors (such as boceprevir or telaprevir)
gemfibrozil, used to treat high cholesterol levels
cyclosporin, used to suppress the immune system
danazol
erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin and fusidic acid antibiotics used to treat infections
ketoconazole, itraconazole, posaconazole and voriconazole, used to treat certain fungal infections
If you are taking any of the above, your doctor may suggest stopping ZOCOR temporarily or permanently.
Some medicines and ZOCOR may interfere with each other. Because taking ZOCOR with any of the following drugs can increase the risk of muscle problems (see Side Effects), it is particularly important to tell your doctor if you are taking:
other medicines to lower cholesterol levels, for example, other fibrates, nicotinic acid (also known as niacin)
warfarin, or other drugs used to prevent blood clots
colchicine, used for gout
verapamil, diltiazem or amlodipine, used to treat high blood pressure, angina or other heart conditions
lomitapide (a drug used to treat a serious and rare genetic cholesterol condition)
amiodarone, used to treat irregular heart beat
digoxin, used to treat heart failure
These medicines may be affected by ZOCOR, may affect how well it works, or may increase the risk of side effects with ZOCOR. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking ZOCOR.
You should also tell any doctor who is prescribing a new medication for you that you are taking ZOCOR.

How to take ZOCOR

How much to take

Take ZOCOR only when prescribed by your doctor.
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day. This depends on your cholesterol and triglyceride levels and other factors, such as kidney disease.
For adults, the recommended starting dose is 10mg or 20 mg per day, taken in the evening, which may need to be increased up to 80 mg daily to have the best effect.
Because of the increased risk of muscle problems, the 80 mg dose is only for patients at high risk of heart disease problems who have not reached their cholesterol goal on lower doses.
People with CHD or risk factors for CHD are usually started on 40 mg per day, taken in the evening.
For children (10-17 years old), the recommended usual starting dose is 10 mg a day in the evening. The maximum recommended dose is 40 mg a day.
Swallow ZOCOR with a glass of water.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

When to take it

Take ZOCOR once a day in the evening.
The liver produces its greatest amount of cholesterol when the body is at rest and when there is no dietary intake. For most people this is at night when asleep. Therefore, ZOCOR is more effective when taken in the evening. A good time would be after your evening meal. However, it does not matter whether you take it before or after food.
Take ZOCOR at about the same time each evening.
Taking your tablet(s) at the same time each evening will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

How long to take it

ZOCOR helps lower your cholesterol. It does not cure your condition. Therefore, you must continue to take it as directed by your doctor if you expect to lower your cholesterol and keep it down. You may have to take cholesterol-lowering medicine for the rest of your life. If you stop taking ZOCOR, your cholesterol levels may rise again.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablet(s) as you would normally.
If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
If you have trouble remembering to take your tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much ZOCOR. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are using ZOCOR

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while you are taking ZOCOR, stop taking it and contact your doctor immediately.
Have your blood fats checked when your doctor says, to make sure ZOCOR is working.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking ZOCOR.
If you are about to have elective surgery, tell your doctor that you are taking ZOCOR.
Your doctor may suggest stopping the tablets a few days before surgery.

Things you must not do

Do not give ZOCOR to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Avoid drinking large quantities of alcohol.
Drinking large quantities of alcohol may increase your chance of ZOCOR causing liver problems.
Grapefruit juice should be avoided while taking ZOCOR.
Grapefruit juice contains one or more components that alter the metabolism of some medicines, including ZOCOR
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how ZOCOR affects you.
ZOCOR generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with many other medicines, ZOCOR may cause dizziness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to ZOCOR before you drive a car or operate machinery.

Changes to lifestyle that may help reduce the chance of coronary heart disease

Lowering high cholesterol can help reduce your chances of having coronary heart disease (CHD). However, your chances of having CHD may be increased by several other factors including high blood pressure, cigarette smoking, diabetes, excess weight, family history of CHD, being a male and being a woman who has reached menopause.
Some self help measures suggested below may help your condition and help reduce your chances of having CHD. Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or dietician about these measures and for more information.
Diet
continue the low fat diet recommended by your doctor, dietician or pharmacist.
Weight
your doctor may advise you to lose weight if you are overweight.
Exercise
make exercise a part of your routine - walking is good. Ask your doctor for advice before starting exercise.
Smoking
your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least cut down.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking ZOCOR.
ZOCOR helps most people with high cholesterol, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have. Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
constipation, diarrhoea, wind
stomach upset or pain, feeling sick (nausea)
headache
dizziness
These are the more common side effects of ZOCOR. For the most part these have been mild and short-lived.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
aching muscles, muscle tenderness or weakness, not caused by exercise (in very rare cases this may not go away after stopping ZOCOR)
brown/black coloured urine
On rare occasions, muscle problems can be serious, including muscle breakdown resulting in kidney damage that can lead to death.
The risk of muscle problems is greater for:
patients taking higher doses of ZOCOR, particularly the 80 mg dose
older patients (65 years of age and older)
female patients
patients with abnormal kidney function
patients with thyroid problems.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
tingling in the hands or feet
signs of anaemia, such as tiredness, being short of breath, and looking pale
fever, generally feeling unwell
skin rash, itchiness
pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettlerash
painful, swollen joints
bruising more easily than normal
larger breasts than normal in men
These may be serious side effects of ZOCOR. Some of these may be symptoms of an allergic reaction to ZOCOR. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, throat or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
shortness of breath
These are serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to ZOCOR. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. Serious side effects are rare.
Also, tell your doctor if you notice:
hair loss
muscle cramps
trouble sleeping
poor memory, memory loss, confusion
feelings of depression
erectile dysfunction
breathing problems including persistent cough and/or shortness of breath or fever
These are other side effects that have been reported with ZOCOR.
Liver problems can also occur and may be serious. Your doctor will do blood tests to check your liver.
Tell your doctor immediately if you have the following symptoms of liver problems:
feel tired or weak
loss of appetite
upper belly pain
dark urine
yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using ZOCOR

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.
Keep ZOCOR in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C. Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking ZOCOR or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

ZOCOR comes in five types of tablets:
ZOCOR 5 mg - buff coloured, oval-shaped tablet with "MSD 726" marked on one side and "Zocor 5" on the other side
ZOCOR 10 mg - peach coloured, oval-shaped tablet with "MSD 735" marked on one side
ZOCOR 20 mg - tan coloured, oval-shaped tablet with "MSD 740" marked on one side
ZOCOR 40 mg - brick-red coloured, oval-shaped tablet with "MSD 749" marked on one side
ZOCOR 80 mg - brick-red coloured, capsule-shaped tablet with "543" marked on one side and "80" on the other.
A starter pack of ZOCOR contains 5 tablets. A trade pack of ZOCOR contains 30 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:
ZOCOR 5 mg - 5 mg simvastatin per tablet
ZOCOR 10 mg - 10 mg simvastatin per tablet
ZOCOR 20 mg - 20 mg simvastatin per tablet
ZOCOR 40 mg - 40 mg simvastatin per tablet
ZOCOR 80 mg - 80 mg simvastatin per tablet
Inactive ingredients:
butylated hydroxyanisole
ascorbic acid
citric acid monohydrate
cellulose
starch - pregelatinised maize
magnesium stearate
lactose
hypromellose
hydroxypropylcellulose
titanium dioxide
talc
carnauba wax
iron oxide yellow CI77492 (5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg and 80 mg tablets)
iron oxide red CI77491 (10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg and 80 mg tablets)
ZOCOR does not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Manufacturer/Supplier

ZOCOR is supplied in Australia by:
Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited
A.B.N. 14 000 173 508
Level 1, Building A, 26 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
 
This leaflet was prepared in July 2014.
 
This CMI leaflet was current at the time of printing. To check if it has been updated, please view our website, www.zocor.com.au, or ask your pharmacist.
 
Australian Register Numbers:
ZOCOR 5 mg - AUST R 39917
ZOCOR 10 mg - AUST R 65976
ZOCOR 20 mg - AUST R 65975
ZOCOR 40 mg - AUST R 58864
ZOCOR 80 mg - AUST R 65977
 
S-WPPI-MK0733-T-092013
ZOCOR PI A140723v4.0