Zypine; Zypine ODT

contains the active ingredient olanzapine
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Zypine; Zypine ODT. It does not contain all the information that is known about Zypine; Zypine ODT. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What ZYPINE is used for

ZYPINE is used to treat:
Symptoms of schizophrenia and related psychoses
Acute manic episodes associated with Bipolar I Disorder (as a short-term treatment) with Zypine alone or in combination with lithium or valproate.
Mood stabiliser that prevents further occurrences of the disabling high and low (depressed) extremes of mood associated with Bipolar I Disorder.
ZYPINE belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, which may cause mental illness.
Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour. Bipolar I Disorder is a mental illness with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ZYPINE has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ZYPINE for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take ZYPINE

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions or if you have ever experienced any of these conditions.

When you must not take it

Do not take ZYPINE if:
you have had an allergic reactions to ZYPINE or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (see 'Product Description').
Signs of an allergic reaction may include a skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue.
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.
the expiry date on the pack has passed.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed it may not work as well.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:
you have had an allergic reaction to any medicine which you have taken previously to treat your current condition.
you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
tumour of the pituitary gland (a small gland at the base of the brain)
disease of the blood with a reduced number of white or red blood cells
disease of the blood vessels of the brain, including stroke
prostate problems
kidney or liver disease
high blood sugar, diabetes or a family history of diabetes
breast cancer or a family history of breast cancer
paralytic ileus, a condition where the small bowel does not work properly
epilepsy, seizures or fits
glaucoma, a condition in which there is usually a build up of fluid in the eye
heart disease
neuroleptic malignant syndrome, a reaction to some medicines with a sudden increase in body temperature, extremely high blood pressure and severe convulsions
tardive dyskinesia, a reaction to some medicines with uncontrollable twitching or jerking movements of the arms and legs.
you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Like most antipsychotic medicines, ZYPINE is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If there is a need to consider ZYPINE during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of using it
you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.
It is recommended that you do not breast-feed while taking ZYPINE
you suffer from lactose intolerance.
ZYPINE tablets contain lactose.
ZYPINE is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18 years.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and ZYPINE may interfere with each other. These include:
medicines used to treat a fast or irregular heart beat (arrhythmia)
medicines taken for anxiety or to help you sleep
medicines taken for depression
carbamazepine, a medicine used for mood stabilisation and to treat epilepsy
other centrally acting medicines (e.g. tranquillisers)
ciprofloxacin, a medicine used to treat bacterial infections
medicines that lower blood pressure
medicines used for Parkinson's disease.
medicines known to cause electrolyte imbalance or increase heart rate.
Smoking may affect ZYPINE or may affect how it works.
These medicines may be affected by ZYPINE or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking ZYPINE.
Tell your doctor about these things before you take ZYPINE.

How to take ZYPINE

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how much ZYPINE you should take. The dose your doctor will prescribe for you will usually be in the range 5 mg to 20 mg per day.
Your doctor may increase or decrease your dose in order to find the appropriate dose for your condition.
A lower starting dose may be prescribed for elderly patients over the age of 65 years.

How to take it

ZYPINE tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.
ZYPINE ODT wafers break easily, so you should handle them carefully.
Do not handle the ZYPINE ODT wafers with wet hands as the tablets may break up.

1. Hold the blister strip at the edges and separate one blister cell from the rest of the strip by gently tearing along the perforations around it.

2. Carefully peel off the backing.

3. Gently push the tablet out.

4. Put the tablet in your mouth. It will dissolve directly in your mouth, so that it can be easily swallowed.

You can also place the tablet in a full glass or cup of water, orange juice, apple juice, milk or coffee, and stir.
Drink it straight away.
With some drinks, the mixture may change colour and possibly become cloudy.
The ZYPINE ODT wafers should not be place in cola drinks.

When to take it

ZYPINE should be taken once a day as advised by your doctor.
Take your prescribed dose at the same time each day.
Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.
ZYPINE can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it for

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to.
Do not stop taking ZYPINE just because you feel better.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much ZYPINE. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too much ZYPINE, the most common signs are fast heart beat, agitation/aggression, difficulty speaking, uncontrollable movements and sedation.

While you are taking ZYPINE

Things you must do

It is important that you remember to take ZYPINE daily and at the dose prescribed by your doctor.
Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking ZYPINE.
While you are taking ZYPINE, tell your doctor or pharmacist before you start any new medicine.
If you become pregnant while taking ZYPINE, tell your doctor.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine.
It may affect other medicines used during surgery.
If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.
Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
Your doctor should monitor your weight while you are taking ZYPINE.
Patients with diabetes or who have a higher change of developing diabetes should have their blood sugar checked often.
If you are over 65, your doctor may measure your blood pressure from time to time.

Things you must not do

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not stop taking your medicine or change the dosage without checking with your doctor.
Your doctor has prescribed ZYPINE for you and your condition.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how ZYPINE affects you.
ZYPINE may cause drowsiness in some people.
Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are taking ZYPINE.
The effects of alcohol could be made worse while taking ZYPINE.
Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are being treated with ZYPINE.
If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly.
Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.
If outdoors, wear protective clothing and use at least a 15+ sunscreen.
ZYPINE may cause your skin to be much more sensitive to sunlight than it is normally.
Exposure to sunlight may cause a skin rash, itching, redness, or severe sunburn.
If your skin does appear to be burning, tell your doctor.
Make sure you keep cool in hot weather and keep warm in cool weather.
ZYPINE may affect the way your body reacts to temperature changes.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you experience any undesirable effect or feel unwell while you are taking ZYPINE.
Like other medicines, ZYPINE may cause some unwanted side effects. These are likely to vary from patient to patient. Some side effects may be related to the dose of ZYPINE.
Accordingly, it is important that you tell your doctor as soon as possible about any unwanted effects. Your doctor may then decide to adjust the dose of ZYPINE you are taking.
Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
drowsiness
restlessness or difficulty sitting still
weight gain
dizziness
increased appetite
constipation
dry mouth
swelling of your hands, feet and ankles
unusual tiredness or weakness.
Some people may feel dizzy in the early stages of treatment, especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position. This side effect usually passes after taking ZYPINE for a few days.
Elderly patients with dementia-related psychosis may notice the following side effects:
unusual manner of walking
falls
pneumonia
inability to retain urine (urinary incontinence).
Some patients with Parkinson's disease may hallucinate (see, feel or hear things that are not there) or develop worsening symptoms of Parkinson's disease.
Patients with bipolar mania taking ZYPINE in combination with lithium or valproate may notice the following additional side effects:
tremors
speech disorder
The above lists include the more common side effects of ZYPINE.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects:
symptoms of sunburn (such as redness, itching, swelling or blistering of the skin) which occur more quickly than normal
rash
allergic reaction
slow heart beat
prolonged and/or painful erection
unusual secretion of breast milk
breast enlargement
symptoms of high sugar levels in the blood (including passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst, having a dry mouth and skin and weakness). These may indicate the onset or worsening of diabetes
reaction following abrupt discontinuation (profuse sweating, nausea or vomiting)
absence of menstrual periods and changes in the regularity of menstrual periods
difficulty in initiating urination
unusual hair loss or thinning.
Tell your doctor if your monthly periods are absent for six months or more.
The above list includes the uncommon side effects but may require medical attention.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
seizures, fits or convulsions
yellowing of the skin and/or eyes
nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, generally feeling unwell, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes
inflammation of the pancreas
severe upper stomach pain often with nausea and vomiting
worm-like movements of the tongue, or other uncontrolled movements of the tongue, mouth, cheeks, or jaw which may progress to the arms and legs
sudden increase in body temperature, sweating, fast heart beat, muscle stiffness, high blood pressure and convulsions
sharp chest pain, coughing of blood, or sudden shortness of breath
pain/tenderness in the calf muscle area
muscle pain, muscle weakness and brown urine.
heart palpitations and dizziness, which may lead to collapse.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
All of these side effects are very rare. Sudden unexplained deaths have also been very rarely reported.
Also, some side effects, such as changes to liver function, cholesterol, trigylcerides, glucose and glycosuria can occur. These can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.
Do not be alarmed by the above list of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything unusual or if you are concerned about any aspect of your health, even if you think the problems are not connected to this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.

After taking ZYPINE

Storage

Keep your tablets/wafers in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
Keep your tablets/wafers in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
All medicines should be kept where young children cannot reach them.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
The medicine should not be taken after this date because it may have lost some of its strength.
There will be an expiry date (month, year) on your ZYPINE container.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking ZYPINE, or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

ZYPINE tablets are available in the following strengths:
2.5mg - 7.0 mm normal convex, white film coated tablets debossed "OZ" over "2.5" on one side and "G" on the other side.
5mg - 8.0 mm normal convex, white film coated tablets debossed "OZ" over "5" on one side and "G" on the other side.
7.5mg - 9.0 mm normal convex, white film coated tablets debossed "OZ" over "7.5" on one side and "G" on the other side.
10mg - 10.2 mm normal convex, white film coated tablets debossed "OZ" over "10" on one side and "G" on the other side.
Each blister pack contains 28 tablets.
ZYPINE ODT wafers are available in the following strengths:
5 mg - Light yellow to yellow coloured, plain to mottled, round, flat faced, beveled edged tablets debossed with "M" on one side and "OE1" on other side.
10 mg - Light yellow to yellow coloured, plain to mottled, round, flat faced, beveled edged tablets debossed with "M" on one side and "OE2" on other side.
15 mg - Light yellow to yellow colored, plain to mottled, round, flat faced, beveled edged tablets debossed with "M" on one side and "OE3" on other side.
20 mg - Light yellow to yellow colored, plain to mottled, round, flat faced, beveled edged tablets debossed with "M" on one side and "OE4" on other side.
Each blister pack contains 28 wafers.

Ingredients

ZYPINE tablets:
Each ZYPINE 2.5 tablet contains 2.5 mg of olanzapine.
Each ZYPINE 5 tablet contains 5 mg of olanzapine.
Each ZYPINE 7.5 tablet contains 7.5 mg of olanzapine.
Each ZYPINE 10 tablet contains 10 mg of olanzapine.
The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
lactose
maize starch
pregelatinized maize starch
crospovidone
magnesium stearate
Opadry AMB OY-B-28920 (ARTG no. 10274)
ZYPINE ODT wafers:
Each ZYPINE ODT 5 wafer contains 5 mg of olanzapine.
Each ZYPINE ODT 10 wafer contains 10 mg of olanzapine.
Each ZYPINE ODT 15 wafer contains 15 mg of olanzapine.
Each ZYPINE ODT 20 wafer contains 20 mg of olanzapine.
The ZYPINE ODT wafers also contain the following inactive ingredients:
mannitol
microcrystalline cellulose
guar gum
crospovidone
magnesium stearate
colloidal anhydrous silica
aspartame
sodium lauryl sulfate

Supplier

ZYPINE is supplied by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30 - 34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
Australian registration numbers:
ZYPINE tablets:
ZYPINE 2.5 mg blister pack
AUST R 154620
ZYPINE 5 mg blister pack
AUST R 154624
ZYPINE 7.5 mg blister pack
AUST R 154621
ZYPINE 10 mg blister pack
AUST R 154617
ZYPINE ODT wafers:
ZYPINE ODT 5 mg blister pack
AUST R 175773
ZYPINE ODT 10 mg blister pack
AUST R 175775
ZYPINE ODT 15 mg blister pack
AUST R 189670
ZYPINE ODT 20 mg blister pack
AUST R 189673
This leaflet was prepared on
21 August 2014.
ZYPINE_cmi\AUG14/00