APO-Cephalexin Capsules

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia.

Contains the active ingredient cefalexin monohydrate
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about this medicine. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What this medicine is used for

The name of your medicine is APO-Cephalexin. It contains the active ingredient cefalexin monohydrate.
It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria, such as:
respiratory tract (chest, lungs, tonsils or throat)
sinuses
ears (middle ear infection)
skin
genitourinary tract (kidney, bladder or prostate).
Cefalexin belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins that are closely related to penicillins.
It works by killing the bacteria causing your infection or by stopping its growth.
Cefalexin will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed cefalexin for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Before you take this medicine

When you must not take it

Do not take this medicine if you have an allergy to:
cefalexin
other cephalosporins
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
Do not take this medicine if you have had a serious allergic reaction to penicillins.
Do not take this medicine if you are intolerant or allergic to lactose.
Cefalexin capsules contain lactose.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have allergies to cephalosporins, penicillins or any other antibiotics.
You may have an increased chance of being allergic to cefalexin if you are allergic to any of these medicines.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
intolerant or allergic to lactose
kidney disease
severe bowel conditions/disease
liver disease
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Cefalexin passes into breast milk.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking this medicine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and cefalexin may interfere with each other. These include:
probenecid, used to treat gout or to prolong the action of certain antibiotics
metformin, used to treat diabetes
These medicines may be affected by cefalexin or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Talk to your doctor about whether you need additional contraception while taking cefalexin.
Some antibiotics decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills, although this has not been shown with cefalexin.
Your doctor and pharmacist can tell you if you are taking any of these medicines.
They may also have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking cefalexin.
Other interactions not listed above may also occur.

How to take this medicine

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may be different to the information in this leaflet.
If you do not understand any written instructions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how many capsules you will need to take. This depends on your infection, your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.
Adults
The usual adult dose is one 250mg capsule taken every six hours.
Your doctor may recommend a different dose depending on your condition.
Children
Your child's doctor will tell you how much cefalexin your child should take.
This will depend on your child's age, weight and the type of infection.

How to take it

Swallow the capsules with a glass of water.

When to take it

Take it at about the same times each day, spaced evenly apart.
Taking your medicine at the same times each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.
It does not matter if you take it before, with or after food.

How long to take it for

Keep taking this medicine for the full time of treatment, even if you begin to feel better after a few days, unless told otherwise by your doctor.
If you stop taking this medicine too soon, the infection may not clear completely, or your symptoms may return.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (Tel: 13 11 26 for Australia) for advice, or go to the Accident and Emergency Department at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much cefalexin.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too much cefalexin, you may have diarrhoea or feel sick.

While you are taking this medicine

Things you must do

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking this medicine.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine.
It may affect other medicines used during surgery.
If you become pregnant or start to breastfeed while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.
If you are diabetic, check with your doctor or pharmacist before using urine sugar tests.
Cefalexin may affect the results of some of these tests.
Keep all your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.
If you get severe diarrhoea tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after cefalexin has been stopped.
Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care.
Do not take any medicine for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping cephalexin, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge.
This may mean you have fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of cefalexin allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms occur. Cefalexin does not work against fungi.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking your medicine because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor.
If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely, or it may return.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not take your medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful while driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine affects you.
Cefalexin generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with many other medicines, cefalexin may cause dizziness or tiredness in some people.
Children may also be affected so they should be carefully watched if riding bikes or climbing.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking this medicine.
All medicines may have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time, they are not. Your doctor has weighed the risks of using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
itching in the genital or anal areas
mild diarrhoea
mild stomach upsets, such as indigestion, feeling sick and/or being sick (nausea or vomiting)
dizziness, tiredness, weakness or headache
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
fever
itching or any type of skin rash or blistering, peeling or flaking skin
aching or swollen muscles, joints or joint pain.
severe vomiting and/or diarrhoea, stomach pain
yellowing of the skin or eyes, and/or pale stools, dark urine (jaundice)
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
feeling agitated, confused or seeing or hearing things that are not there.
The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
If any of the following happen, stop taking your medicine and either tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
skin rash with joint pain and fever
severe blisters and bleeding in mucosal sites (such as lips, eyes, mouth, nose, genitals) that may cause the skin to peel, sometimes occurring with fever and flu-like symptoms
symptoms of an allergic reaction including cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with cefalexin:
severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
fever, in combination with one or both of the above.
These are rare but serious side effects and may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Cefalexin can cause bacteria, which is normally present in the bowel and normally harmless, to multiply and cause the above symptoms. You may need urgent medical attention.
Do not take any medicine for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor or pharmacist
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Storage and disposal

Storage

Keep your medicine in its original packaging until it is time to take it.
If you take your medicine out of its original packaging it may not keep well.
Keep your medicine in a cool dry place, protected from light and moisture, where the temperature will stay below 25°C.
Do not store your medicine, or any other medicine, in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave it on a windowsill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking this medicine or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What APO-Cephalexin Capsules look like

250 mg capsules
Dark green and white, self-locked hard gelatin capsules of size 2, imprinted with RX656 in black ink, containing white to off-white granular powder/pellets. AUST R 73870.
Blister packs of 20 capsules.
500 mg capsules
Dark green and light green, self-locked hard gelatin capsules of size 0, imprinted with RX657 in black ink, containing white to off-white granular powder/pellets. AUST R 133852.
Blister packs of 20 capsules.

Ingredients

Each capsule contains cefalexin monohydrate equivalent to 250mg or 500mg of cefalexin as the active ingredient.
It also contains the following inactive ingredients:
lactose monohydrate
gelatin
iron oxide yellow
brilliant blue FCF
sunset yellow FCF
titanium dioxide
magnesium stearate
TekPrint SW-9008 black ink
purified water
This medicine is gluten-free, sucrose-free, tartrazine-free and free of other azo dyes.

Sponsor

Apotex Pty Ltd
16 Giffnock Avenue
Macquarie Park, NSW 2113
 
APO is the registered trademark of Apotex Inc.
 
This leaflet was last updated in June 2020.