Akineton 2mg Tablets

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia.

biperiden hydrochloride
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Akineton.
It does not contain all the available information.
It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Akineton against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What Akineton is used for

Akineton is used to treat symptoms of parkinsonism.
The symptoms of parkinsonism include slow and unsteady movement, muscle stiffness and shaking (tremors). If untreated parkinsonism can cause difficulty in performing normal daily activities.
Symptoms of parkinsonism can be caused by certain diseases of the brain affecting movement, such as Parkinson's disease. They can also be caused by some medicines that are used to treat certain mental conditions.
It is believed the symptoms of parkinsonism are caused by a lack of dopamine, a naturally occurring chemical produced by certain brain cells. When not enough dopamine is present, acetylcholine which is another naturally occurring chemical produced by brain cells, can interfere with the regions of the brain that control muscle movement.
Akineton blocks the effects of acetylcholine. In many patients, this reduces the symptoms of shaking and muscle stiffness.
Akineton is also used to treat cramps that occur during the night.
Akineton belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergics. It is available as tablets.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AKINETON has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Akineton for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you take Akineton

When you must not take it

Do not take Akineton if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing biperiden
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take Akineton if you have narrow angle glaucoma.
Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high.
Do not take Akineton if you have a narrowing of the stomach, large bowel or small bowel.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking Akineton, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Like most medicines, Akineton is not recommended for use during pregnancy or while you are breastfeeding, unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
heart problems, such as fast heart beat
difficulty passing urine
enlarged prostate or any other prostate problems
convulsions, fits or seizures
glaucoma
uncontrolled movements of hands, mouth or tongue
if you consume large quantities of alcohol
neuromuscular disorder which causes abnormal weakness of muscles
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Akineton.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Akineton may interfere with each other.
These include:
Some medicines used to treat mental illness or psychotic disorders.
A group of medicines called tricyclic antidepressants used to treat depression.
Other anticholinergic medicines, such as benzhexol, benztropine, procyclidine, orphenadrine.
Other medicines such as levodopa/carbidopa monohydrate, for the treatment of the symptoms of parkinsonism.
Pethidine, a medicine used to relieve pain and produce sleepiness.
Antihistamines, medicines used to prevent or relieve the symptoms of allergy (such as hay fever).
Medicines used to relieve muscle spasms.
Metoclopramide, a medicine used to treat nausea and vomiting.
Quinidine, a medicine used to treat heart conditions.
These medicines may be affected by Akineton, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.
Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take AKINETON

How much to take

Take Akineton only when prescribed by your doctor.
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you will need to take each day. This depends on your symptoms, age, weight and whether you are taking any other medicines. The dose varies considerably from patient to patient.
To treat parkinsonism symptoms, the usual adult dose is 1/2 to 2 tablets taken 3-4 times a day.
For night cramps the usual dose is 2 tablets.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow Akineton with a glass of water.

When to take it

Take Akineton with food at about the same time each day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
Taking your tablets at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.
For night cramps take Akineton with the evening meal. Alternatively one tablet can be taken with the evening meal and one tablet on going to bed.

How long to take it

Akineton helps control your symptoms of parkinsonism, and cramps that occur at night but does not cure them. Continue taking the tablets for as long as your doctor tells you.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Akineton. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
Some of the symptoms of overdose are agitation, confusion, hallucination, slowing of movements, reddening of face, fever. Your doctor or pharmacist has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns.

While you are using Akineton

Things you must do

Try to avoid becoming overheated during exercise or hot weather while you are using this medicine.
Akineton may make you sweat less, causing your body temperature to increase. If you overheat during exercise or hot weather you may get heat stroke.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Akineton.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking this medicine.
If you become pregnant while taking Akineton, tell your doctor immediately.

Things you must not do

Do not drink any alcohol whilst you are taking Akineton.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not take Akineton to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not stop taking your medicine, or lower the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Akineton affects you.
This medicine may cause some people to have blurred vision or to become less alert than normal.
Make sure you know how you react to Akineton before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you have blurred vision or are less alert then normal. If this occurs do not drive.

Side effects

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Akineton.
Akineton helps most people with symptoms of parkinsonism or night cramps but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
dry mouth, or difficulty swallowing or speaking due to dry mouth
dilated pupils and uncomfortable sensitivity to light
less sweat or perspiration
dizziness or light headedness
drowsiness or tiredness
occasional loss of memory
feeling sick, also called nausea or vomiting
difficulty urinating
These side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
fast or slow heart beat
severe stomach pain, stomach upset or constipation
swelling of salivary glands
severe dizziness or a spinning sensation
uncontrollable twitching, jerking or writhing movements
clumsiness and lack of coordination, affecting balance and manner of walking, limb or eye movements and/or speech
speech problems
restlessness and confusion
seeing things that are not there, also called hallucinations
convulsions, fits or seizures
glaucoma
These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
heat stroke, raised body temperature
an allergic reaction such as a skin rash
it becomes impossible for you to empty your bladder
These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.

After using Akineton

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them.
If you take tablets out of the pack they will not keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Akineton or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least 1 1/2 metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Akineton is a white round quarter scored tablet marked with the Knoll logo.
A pack contains 100 tablets.

Ingredients

Akineton contains 2 mg of biperiden hydrochloride as the active ingredient:
It also contains:
maize starch
pregelatinised potato starch
calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate
microcrystalline cellulose
povidone
lactose monohydrate
purified talc
magnesium stearate
purified water
Akineton does not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes

Sponsor

Amdipharm Mercury (Australia) Pty Ltd
Level 9, 76 Berry Street
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 12792
 
Date of preparation
This leaflet was last updated on
9 June 2017
 
Amdipharm Mercury (Australia) Pty Ltd is licensed to use the trademark Akineton