Cisplatin Injection

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia.

cisplatin
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Cisplatin Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Cisplatin Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet.
You may need to read it again.

What Cisplatin Injection is used for

Cisplatin belongs to a group of anticancer medicines known as the platinum complexes. Cisplatin works by preventing the growth of cancer cells and eventually destroying them. It is used for cancer of the ovary, testis, bladder and also head and neck cancer.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you are given Cisplatin Injection

When you must not be given it

Do not use Cisplatin Injection if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing cisplatin, carboplatin or other medicines containing platinum
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
Cisplatin Injection should not be given if:
you have kidney disease or poor kidney function
you have a low blood count
you have hearing problems.
Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
It may affect your developing baby.
Females: Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Birth control should be used during treatment with Cisplatin and for at least 26 weeks after you stop treatment (at least 31 weeks if have kidney disease). You must tell your doctor immediately if you think you are pregnant.
Males: Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your partner intends to become pregnant while you are being given cisplatin, or shortly after you have stopped treatment.
It is recommended that you use effective contraception while you are using Cisplatin and for at least 14 weeks after you stop treatment (at least 19 weeks if you have kidney disease). Cisplatin may have a prolonged effect on fertility in males and females. Your doctor should discuss this issue with you before you begin therapy with Cisplatin.
Do not breast-feed if you are taking this medicine.
The possible harmful effects to the infant are unknown, so breastfeeding is not recommended while you are receiving Cisplatin.
If you are not sure whether you should be given Cisplatin, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
Tell your doctor if are breast-feeding or plan to breastfeed.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
kidney disease or poor kidney function
a low blood count, abnormal or heavy bleeding
hearing problems
any sort of infection, e.g., sinusitis, tooth abscess, etc
bleeding gums
unusual tiredness
severe nausea and vomiting
numbness or weakness of the arms and legs
dizziness or being light-headed, especially on standing up
problems with your sight
fits
muscle weakness
a problem with blood clots forming in your blood vessels, such as painful inflammation of the veins (thrombophlebitis) or blockage of blood vessels in the legs (deep vein thrombosis or DVT), or lungs (pulmonary embolism).
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Cisplatin Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Cisplatin may interfere with each other. These include:
other anticancer drugs, such as paclitaxel and ifosfamide
antibiotics, such as aminoglycoside antibiotics, used to treat infection
fluid tablets, such as loop diuretics, used to treat fluid build up
lithium, used to treat bipolar disorder or schizophrenia
anticonvulsants, used to treat seizures
anticoagulants, used to prevent blood clots
These medicines may be affected by Cisplatin or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Do not have any immunisations (vaccinations) without your doctor’s approval while you are being treated with Cisplatin.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How Cisplatin Injection is given

Cisplatin is given by a slow injection into a vein. Cisplatin must only be given by a doctor or nurse.
Your doctor will decide what dose, how often and how long you will receive it. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight, age, blood tests, how well your kidneys, liver and ears are working, and whether or not other medicines are being given at the same time.
Additional fluid is given before and after your dose of Cisplatin. This is to make sure that you do not lose too much water and cause problems with your kidneys.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Overdose is unlikely as treatment is given in hospital under the supervision of a doctor.
However, if you are given too much cisplatin, you may experience some of the effects listed under "Side Effects" below.
Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.
Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose.

While you are being treated with Cisplatin Injection

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Cisplatin Injection.
Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.
If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
You will also have blood tests to check for side effects.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Cisplatin affects you.
This medicine may cause dizziness, light-headedness or problems with movement in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.
Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.
If you drink alcohol dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Cisplatin Injection.
Like other medicines, Cisplatin can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
nausea or vomiting
pain or redness at site of injection
hair loss, especially of the scalp
tiredness
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
muscle aches or pains
bursts of pain that run down the back into the arms and legs
hearing loss or ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
flushing, swelling of the face, wheezing, fast heartbeat, a rash, dizziness or feeling light-headed
fever and chills, sore throat, sweats or feel generally unwell
blurred vision, changes in colour or blindness
reduced urination, swelling of feet or lower legs
bleeding, unusual bruising, bleeding gums, blood in the urine or stools, or pinpoint red spots
seizures, slurred speech and loss of taste and memory
problems with movement or reduced reflexes, and leg weakness
shaking or tremors, foot spasms
muscle cramps or twitching
paralysis or numbness of the face, arm or leg, tingling or a loss of sensation in the hands or feet
irregular and/or rapid heart beat
severe nausea or vomiting.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using Cisplatin Injection

Storage

Cisplatin Injection should be stored in the pharmacy or ward at room temperature (between 15°C to 25°C) away from light and out of reach of children.

Product description

What it looks like

Cisplatin Injection is a clear, pale yellow solution in a plastic vial.

Ingredients

Cisplatin Injection contains cisplatin as the active ingredient. Other ingredients include:
hydrochloric acid
sodium hydroxide
sodium chloride
mannitol
water for injections.
It does not contain a preservative.

Supplier

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
Sydney NSW
Toll Free Number: 1800 675 229
www.pfizer.com.au

Australian registration numbers

AUST R 11349: 10 mg in 10 mL (Not currently marketed)
AUST R 49301: 50 mg in 50 mL
AUST R 49302: 100 mg in 100 mL
This leaflet was prepared in April 2020.