Bricanyl Turbuhaler

terbutaline sulfate
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Bricanyl Turbuhaler. It does not contain all the information that is known about Bricanyl Turbuhaler. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Bricanyl Turbuhaler is used for

Bricanyl Turbuhaler contains terbutaline sulfate. Terbutaline is a bronchodilator and belongs to a group of medicines called beta-2-agonists.
Bricanyl Turbuhaler is used to open up the airways in people with asthma, bronchitis and other breathing problems so that they can breathe more easily. It can also be used before exercise to keep the airways open if you start to wheeze or have trouble breathing each time you exert yourself.
Bricanyl Turbuhaler is a 'reliever' drug and you should only use it when you need it.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why Bricanyl Turbuhaler has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor/pharmacist may prescribe/recommend it for another reason.
Bricanyl Turbuhaler is available from a pharmacist without a doctor's prescription.
Bricanyl Turbuhaler is not addictive.

Before you use Bricanyl Turbuhaler

When you must not use it

Do not use Bricanyl Turbuhaler if you have an allergy to any medicine containing terbutaline
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
rash, itching or hives on the skin
shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
Do not use Bricanyl Turbuhaler after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any of following medical conditions:
heart problems
hypertension (high blood pressure)
diabetes
thyroid problems
It may not be safe for you to take Bricanyl Turbuhaler if you have any of these conditions.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.
Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you of the risks and benefits of using Bricanyl Turbuhaler during pregnancy and while breastfeeding.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using Bricanyl Turbuhaler.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Bricanyl Turbuhaler may interfere with each other. These include:
medicines used to treat heart problems or high blood pressure
medicines for glaucoma, including eye drops
medicines to treat asthma, bronchitis or breathing problems
These medicines may be affected by Bricanyl Turbuhaler, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use a different medicine. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.
Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Bricanyl Turbuhaler.

How to use Bricanyl Turbuhaler

You should only use Bricanyl Turbuhaler when you need it to ease your breathing. Unless your doctor or pharmacist has told you to, you should not use Bricanyl Turbuhaler regularly.
Each pack of Bricanyl Turbuhaler contains an instruction leaflet that tells you the correct way to use it. Please read it carefully.
If you are not sure how to use the Turbuhaler, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
ADULTS
The dose is one inhalation when needed up to every 4 to 6 hours. If you have severe breathing problems this may be increased to 3 inhalations.
You should not use more than 12 inhalations in any 24 hour period.
CHILDREN
Children are usually considered to be aged 12 years or less, but check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are at all worried about the dose that has been prescribed/recommended for your child.
Children should be 5 years or older before they use the Turbuhaler.
The dose is one inhalation when needed every 4 to 6 hours. If your child has severe breathing problems this may be increased to 2 inhalations.
A child should not take more than 8 inhalations in any 24 hour period.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (131 126), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Bricanyl Turbuhaler. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too much Bricanyl Turbuhaler you may experience shaky hands (tremor), headache, feel sick (nausea), anxious, tense, restless, excited and be unable to sleep, muscle twitching or cramps, or fast or irregular heartbeats.

While you are using Bricanyl Turbuhaler

Things you must do

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you have an Asthma Action Plan that you have agreed with your doctor, follow it closely at all times.
If you find that the usual dose of Bricanyl Turbuhaler is not giving you as much relief as before, or you are needing to use it more often, please contact your doctor so that your condition can be checked.
This is important to ensure your breathing problem is controlled properly.
See your doctor regularly to ensure that your asthma is not getting worse.
It is recommended that you rinse your mouth out with water after each use if possible. Do not swallow the water.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Bricanyl Turbuhaler.
If you are about to be started on a new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are using Bricanyl Turbuhaler.
If you become pregnant while using Bricanyl Turbuhaler, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Things you must not do

Do not use Bricanyl Turbuhaler to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give Bricanyl Turbuhaler to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Bricanyl Turbuhaler.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache
tremor (shaky hands)
nervousness
increased heart rate or palpitations
nausea (feeling sick), vomiting or diarrhoea
a bad taste in your mouth
sweating, muscle twitching or cramps
drowsiness or dizziness
agitation, restlessness, hyperactivity, or disturbed sleep
skin rash
These side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you notice any of the following:
fast or irregular heart beat
chest pain
difficulty breathing or worsening of your breathing problem
These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

After using Bricanyl Turbuhaler

Cleaning

The Turbuhaler must be wiped with a clean dry tissue and must never get wet.
Full instructions on the right way to use and clean the Turbuhaler are inside each pack.

Storage

Keep your Bricanyl Turbuhaler in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C, with the cover firmly in place.
Do not store Bricanyl Turbuhaler or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where young children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Since some medicine may remain inside your Bricanyl Turbuhaler you should always return it to your pharmacist for disposal including:
when you have taken all your doses and the red mark is at the bottom of the dose indicator window (see instructions in the pack), or
it is damaged or past its expiry date, or
your doctor/pharmacist have told you to stop using it

Product description

Bricanyl Turbuhaler contains 500 micrograms of terbutaline sulfate in each dose (inhalation/suction), as the active ingredient. It does not contain any other ingredients.
The Turbuhaler is made up of plastic parts.
Each Turbuhaler contains either 100 or 200 doses (inhalations).

Supplier

AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113
 
This leaflet was prepared on 6 November 2013.
 
Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 10278
 
Bricanyl and Turbuhaler are registered trade marks of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
 
© AstraZeneca, 2013