C-Flox

contains the active ingredient ciprofloxacin (as hydrochloride)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about C-Flox. It does not contain all the information that is known about C-Flox. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What C-FLOX is used for

C-FLOX tablets are used to treat certain infections of the:
lungs
skin
bones and joints
kidney and bladder
prostate
bowel.
C-FLOX tablets contain the active ingredient ciprofloxacin (as hydrochloride), which is an antibiotic belonging to a group of medicines called quinolones (pronounced kwin-o-lones). These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
C-FLOX does not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or the flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why C-FLOX has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed C-FLOX for another reason.
C-FLOX is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that C-FLOX is addictive.

Before you take C-FLOX

When you must not take it

Do not take C-FLOX if you have an allergy to:
ciprofloxacin (eg. Ciproxin)
other quinolone antibiotics including nalidixic acid, moxifloxacin, norfloxacin
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing; wheezing or shortness of breath.
Do not take C-FLOX if you are already taking a medicine called tizanidine, a muscle relaxant used to treat spasticity associated with multiple sclerosis, injury or diseases of the spinal cord.
C-FLOX can interfere with tizanidine and can lead to undesirable side effects.
Do not take C-FLOX tablets after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date, it may not work as well.
Do not take C-FLOX if the packaging is torn, shows sign of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
It is not known whether this medicine is safe to use in pregnant women. Ciprofloxacin and other similar medicines have caused joint disease in immature animals. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking C-FLOX during pregnancy.
Do not take C-FLOX if you are breastfeeding.
C-FLOX passes into breast milk and may affect your baby. Your doctor will tell you whether you should take it or temporarily stop breastfeeding while you are taking the tablets.
Do not give C-FLOX to children and growing adolescents unless you are told by your doctor to do so.
C-FLOX is not recommended for children under 18 years of age except for use in inhalational anthrax.
C-FLOX should be used with caution in elderly patients as they are more prone to side effects.
Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially the following:
a previous reaction to quinolone antibiotics including ciprofloxacin
epilepsy, fits, seizures or convulsions
have had a stroke
brain disease
myasthenia gravis
arrhythmias ( fast or irregular heartbeats). C-FLOX may increase the risk of arrhythmias, especially in the elderly or patients with low potassium levels
history of tendon disorders with the use of quinolones (e.g moxifloxacin, norfloxacin, nalidixic acid)
liver disease
kidney disease.
Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.
Tell your doctor if you are elderly or have previously taken corticosteroids such as prednisolone or cortisone.
You may be at an increased risk of swelling of the tendons. Symptoms include pain, tenderness and sometimes, restricted movement.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking C-FLOX.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may be affected by C-FLOX, or may affect how well it works. These include:
medicines used to treat arrhythmias (fast or irregular heartbeats)
theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
oral anticoagulants, medicines used to prevent blood clots such as warfarin
phenytoin, a medicine used to treat epilepsy
probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
medicines used to control diabetes
cyclosporin, a medicine used in organ transplantation or to treat certain problems with the immune system
NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), medicines used to relieve symptoms of inflammation such as pain and swelling, in conditions such as arthritis
methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis, severe psoriasis and some types of cancer.
didanosine, a medicine used to treat viral infections
duloxetine, a medicine used to treat depression, anxiety and nerve pain in people with diabetes
clozapine, a medicine used to treat schizophrenia
ropinirole, a medicine used to treat Parkinson's disease or restless legs syndrome
the local anaesthetic lidocaine, a medicine used to numb pain or cause loss of sensation
sildenafil, a medicine used to treat erectile dysfunction
Some medicines may interfere with the absorption of C-FLOX.
These include:
iron and medicines containing magnesium, aluminium or calcium such as antacids, multivitamins and mineral supplements
sucralfate, a medicine used to treat duodenal or stomach ulcers
metoclopramide, a medicine used to treat nausea and vomiting
medicines used to treat HIV infection
omeprazole, a medicine used to treat stomach ulcers and other conditions where the stomach produces too much acid
sevelamer, a medicine used to treat high blood levels of phosphorus in patients with kidney disease who are on dialysis.
You can still take these medicines while you are taking C-FLOX. However, you must take C-FLOX at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after taking any of these medicines.
Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.
If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking C-FLOX.

How to take C-FLOX

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions printed on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

Your doctor will advise you on your dose and length of treatment, depending on the type of infection you have, it's severity and any medical conditions you may have.
The dose varies from person to person.
The usual adult dosage for most infections is one tablet twice daily for 7 to 14 days. You may need to take your tablets for a longer period of time for some types of infection.
Elderly people and people with kidney problems may need smaller doses.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water or other fluid.

When to take it

C-FLOX tablets are usually taken twice a day.

Take your tablets at the same time each day, preferably on an empty stomach. However, C-FLOX can be taken with or without food. How long to take it for

Continue taking C-FLOX until you have finished the pack or for as long as your doctor tells you.
The length of treatment may vary from one to 28 days or longer depending on the type of infection.
Do not stop taking C-FLOX even if you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor.
If you stop taking C-FLOX too soon, the infection may not clear completely or your symptoms may return.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.
If you are not sure what to do or have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much C-FLOX.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are taking C-FLOX

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking C-FLOX.
Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking C-FLOX.
Drink plenty of water while you're taking C-FLOX.
This helps to stop crystals forming in the urine.
If you become pregnant while taking C-FLOX, tell your doctor immediately.
If you develop diarrhoea, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped taking C-FLOX.
Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care.
Do not take any antidiarrheal medicine without checking with your doctor.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of depression or self-endangering behaviour. C-FLOX should be discontinued immediately.
If you need to have any laboratory, blood or urine tests, tell your doctor that you are taking C-FLOX.
C-FLOX may affect the results of some tests.

Things you must not do

Do not use C-FLOX to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give C-FLOX to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better, unless your doctor told you to do so.
If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, some of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear up completely or it may return.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how C-FLOX affects you.
C-FLOX may affect your responsiveness, your ability to drive and/or your ability to operate machinery. This is more so if you take C-FLOX and drink alcohol.
C-FLOX tablets may increase the stimulatory effects of caffeine.
Avoid excessive exposure to direct sunlight.
C-FLOX may cause your skin to be more sensitive to sunlight than it is normally. This may cause a skin rash, itching, redness or, a severe sunburn.
If outdoors, wear protective clothing and use a 15+ sunscreen.
If your skin does appear to be burning, stop taking C-FLOX immediately and tell your doctor.
If your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking C-FLOX.
Ciprofloxacin (C-FLOX) is generally well tolerated and helps most people their bacterial infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need to stop taking the tablets or have medical treatment if you get some of these side effects.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
mild diarrhoea
These are the more mild and common side effects of ciprofloxacin.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
severe skin rashes, peeling of the skin and/or mucosal reactions
signs of allergy such as rash, swelling of the face, lips mouth, throat or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
fainting
yellowing of the skin and eyes, also called jaundice
severe watery or bloody diarrhoea, even if it occurs several weeks after taking your tablets
fits (seizures, convulsions)
visual disturbances
ringing of the ear, loss of hearing
abdominal pain/cramps. Very rarely this can progress to a serious condition accompanied by fever and fatigue.
These serious side effects are rare. If you have them, you may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Photosensitivity (getting sunburnt very easily) can occasionally occur with C-FLOX. However, it is temporary and staying out of direct sunlight while on C-FLOX will prevent it from happening.
Rarely, there can be a worsening of the symptoms of myasthenia gravis. This is a condition in which muscles become weak and tire easily, causing drooping eyelids, double vision, difficulty in speaking and swallowing, and sometimes muscle weakness in the arms or legs.
Rarely, the Achilles tendon (extending from the calf to the heel of the foot) or other tendons have been torn after C-FLOX therapy. Tell your doctor immediately if you feel any discomfort, pain or inflammation of a tendon.
Rarely, you may experience hyperglycaemia (high blood sugar), or hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar). Symptoms of hyperglycaemia include increased thirst, appetite and urination. Symptoms of hypoglycaemia include weakness, shaking, sweating, light headedness, headache, behavioural changes, confusion, numbness/pins and needles in the lips, fingers or toes, irritability and hunger. Tell your doctor if you experience these symptoms.
If you experience any of these symptoms during treatment with C-FLOX tablets, tell your doctor immediately. C-FLOX may need to be discontinued.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
This is not a complete list of all possible side effects
 

After finishing C-FLOX

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with C-FLOX:
severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
fever, in combination with one or both of the above.
These are serious side effects.
C-FLOX can cause bacteria, which is normally present in the bowel and normally harmless, to multiply and therefore cause the above symptoms. You may need urgent medical attention.
Do not take any anti- diarrheal medicine without first checking with your doctor.

After taking C-FLOX

Storage

Keep C-FLOX where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store C-FLOX or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave C-FLOX in the car or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking C-FLOX, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

C-FLOX is available in 3 tablet strengths:
C-FLOX 250: white, biconvex, round, film-coated tablets marked "CF" scoreline "250" on one side and "G" on the other side. Packs of 2 and 14 tablets.
C-FLOX 500: white, biconvex, capsule shaped, film-coated tablets marked "CF" scoreline "500" on one side and "G" on the other side. Packs of 14 tablets.
C-FLOX 750: white, biconvex, capsule shaped, film-coated tablets marked "CF" scoreline "750" on one side and "G" on the other side. Packs of 14 tablets.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in C-FLOX is ciprofloxacin (as hydrochloride).
Each tablet contains:
C-FLOX 250 - ciprofloxacin (as hydrochloride) 250 mg
C-FLOX 500 - ciprofloxacin (as hydrochloride) 500 mg
C-FLOX 750 - ciprofloxacin (as hydrochloride) 750 mg.
The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
microcrystalline cellulose
maize starch
crospovidone
pregelatinised starch
colloidal anhydrous silica
magnesium stearate
hypromellose
titanium dioxide CI77891 (E171)
polydextrose
glycerol triacetate
macrogol 8000.
The tablets are gluten free.

Supplier

C-FLOX is supplied in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30 - 34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
 
Australian registration numbers:
C-FLOX 250 - AUST R 195202
C-FLOX 500 - AUST R 195203
C-FLOX 750 - AUST R 195204
 
This leaflet was prepared on
16 July 2013.
C-FLOX_cmi\jul13/00