Advertisement
Advertisement

Clindamyk

contains the active ingredient Clindamycin hydrochloride
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

 

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CLINDAMYK capsules.
It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CLINDAMYK against the benefits expected for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with your medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What CLINDAMYK is used for

CLINDAMYK is an antibiotic. It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.
CLINDAMYK works by killing or stopping the growth of the bacteria causing your infection.
CLINDAMYK will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.
CLINDAMYK is recommended for patients who are allergic to penicillin or patients for whom penicillin is not suitable.
Your doctor may have prescribed CLINDAMYK for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CLINDAMYK has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
CLINDAMYK is not addictive.

Before you take CLINDAMYK capsules

When you must not take it

Do not take CLINDAMYK if you have an allergy to:
clindamycin or lincomycin
lactose or any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (see 'Product Description')
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
severe diarrhoea associated with the use of antibiotics
severe liver disease
severe kidney disease
any gastrointestinal (stomach or gut) problems
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Clindamycin crosses the placenta therefore CLINDAMYK capsules should only be used in pregnancy if clearly needed.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking CLINDAMYK during pregnancy.
CLINDAMYK capsules are not recommended during breastfeeding.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking CLINDAMYK capsules.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and CLINDAMYK capsules may interfere with each other. These include:
the antibiotic, erythromycin
medicines used for muscle relaxation in anaesthesia
These medicines may be affected by CLINDAMYK or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take CLINDAMYK capsules

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions in this leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many capsules you need to take each day. This may depend on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.
Adults
One (1) capsule (150 mg) every six hours is the usual dose. The number of capsules may increase with more serious infections. Your doctor will tell you how long to take your capsules.
Children
CLINDAMYK capsules are not recommended in children for formulation reasons.

How to take it

CLINDAMYK capsules should be taken by mouth, with a full glass of water.

When to take it

CLINDAMYK can be taken with or without food, it does not matter.

How long to take it

Continue taking CLINDAMYK until you finish the box or until your doctor recommends.
Check with your doctor if you are not sure how long you should be taking it.
Do not stop taking CLINDAMYK capsules because you are feeling better.
If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or may return.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your capsules as you would normally.
Do not double a dose to make up for the dose you have missed.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency (Casualty) at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much CLINDAMYK.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
Keep telephone numbers for these places/services handy. Have the CLINDAMYK box or this leaflet available to give details if needed.

While you are taking CLINDAMYK capsules

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.
If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped taking CLINDAMYK.
Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care.
Do not take any medicines for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.
If you get a severe skin rash tell your doctor immediately. Do this even if the rash occurs after CLINDAMYK has been stopped.
A severe skin rash may mean you are having an allergic reaction to CLINDAMYK. You may need urgent medical care.
If you get a sore, white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping CLINDAMYK, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge.
This may mean you have a fungal/yeast infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of CLINDAMYK allows fungi/yeast to grow and the above symptoms to occur. CLINDAMYK does not work against fungi/yeast.
If you become pregnant while taking CLINDAMYK, tell your doctor immediately.
If you are about to start taking any new medicines, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking CLINDAMYK.
Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking CLINDAMYK.
If you feel that CLINDAMYK is not helping your condition, tell your doctor.
Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used CLINDAMYK exactly as prescribed.

Things you must not do

Do not give CLINDAMYK to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not use CLINDAMYK to treat any other medical complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.
If you stop taking CLINDAMYK too soon, the infection may not clear completely or your symptoms may return.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking CLINDAMYK.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
It can be difficult to tell whether side effects are the result of taking CLINDAMYK, effects of your condition or side effects of other medicines you may be taking. For this reason it is important to tell your doctor of any change in your condition.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Do not be alarmed by the list of side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
stomach cramping
stomach discomfort
inflammation of the food pipe; discomfort or/and pain of the food pipe
loss or distorted sense of taste
nausea and/or vomiting
heartburn
diarrhoea
loss of appetite
skin rash; severe irritation of the skin
jaundice (yellowing of the skin)
joint pain and swelling
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you notice any of the following:
sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
moderate or severe skin rash or blisters often with flu-like symptoms
enlarged lymph glands and/or fever
diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain and fever
yellowing of the eyes or skin, also called jaundice
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

After finishing it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with CLINDAMYK:
severe stomach cramps;
watery and severe diarrhoea which may also be bloody;
fever, in combination with one or both of the above.
CLINDAMYK can cause some bacteria, which are normally present in the bowel and normally harmless to multiply and therefore cause the above symptoms. You may need urgent medical attention. However this side effect is rare.
Do not take any medicine for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.
Some of these side effects (for example, abnormal blood test results and certain kidney and liver conditions) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check on your progress.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking CLINDAMYK capsules

Storage

Keep your CLINDAMYK capsules in their original container in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
If you take the capsules out of their original container, they may not keep as well.
Do not store your CLINDAMYK capsules, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave them in the car or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep your CLINDAMYK capsules where children cannot reach them.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using CLINDAMYK or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any capsules left over.

Product description

What it looks like

CLINDAMYK capsules consist of a white cap and white body imprinted with 'Clin 150' in black printing ink.

Ingredients

CLINDAMYK capsules contain 150 mg of clindamycin (as hydrochloride).
Also contains the following inactive ingredients:
lactose
magnesium stearate
maize starch
purified talc
titanium dioxide
gelatin
black printing ink (shellac, iron oxide black, propylene glycol and ammonium hydroxide)

Sponsor

Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
AUST R 214371
This leaflet was prepared on July 2016.
CLINDAMYK_cmi\1607/04