Cordilox SR

verapamil hydrochloride
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Cordilox SR. It does not contain all the information that is known about Cordilox SR. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Cordilox SR is used for

The name of your medicine is Cordilox SR. It is available as 180mg and 240mg tablets.
The letters SR in the name Cordilox SR stand for "sustained release". This means the medicine is released into the blood over an extended period of time, usually allowing the medicine to be taken only once a day.
Cordilox SR is used in the treatment of:
high blood pressure, also called hypertension
angina (chest pain)
Your doctor, may have prescribed Cordilox SR for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Cordilox SR has been prescribed for you.
Cordilox SR belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers or calcium antagonists. They work by opening up blood vessels which lets more blood and oxygen reach the heart and at the same time lowers high blood pressure.
Cordilox SR does not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones. Calcium in your diet or in calcium supplements will not interfere with the way Cordilox SR works.
Cordilox SR is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18, as there have been no studies of its effects in this age group.
Cordilox SR is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Cordilox SR is addictive.

Before you take Cordilox SR

When you must not take it

Do not take Cordilox SR if you have had an allergic reaction to any medicines containing verapamil hydrochloride.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin.
Do not take Cordilox SR if you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Do not take Cordilox SR if you have:
certain other heart conditions (such as heart failure, a very slow heart rate, some irregular heart beats or disease of the heart muscle)
low blood pressure, also called hypotension
Do not use Cordilox SR after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
Do not use Cordilox SR if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking Cordilox SR contact your doctor.

Before you start to take Cordilox SR:

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:
any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, dyes or preservatives.
Tell your doctor if you have or have ever had any medical conditions especially the following:
any other heart problem
blood vessel (circulatory) disease or a stroke
liver or kidney problems
neuromuscular conditions such as Duchenne muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, Lambert-Eaton syndrome
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
Cordilox SR may affect your baby if you take it in pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking Cordilox SR during pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.
Cordilox SR passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking Cordilox SR when breastfeeding.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Cordilox SR.

Taking other medicines

Several medicines can cause unwanted reactions if used with Cordilox SR.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
Medicines to treat heart problems or high blood pressure:
Beta-blockers e.g. atenolol, propranolol, metoprolol
Diuretics (also called fluid tablets).
Any other medicines used to control an irregular heart beat or high blood pressure e.g. digoxin, quinidine, flecainide, disopyramide
Medicines used to lower cholesterol:
such as atorvastatin or simvastatin
Medicines used to treat psychological problems
Any medicines to treat depression, or psychosis. Such as imipramine, buspirone, midazolam or lithium
Medicines to treat epilepsy or seizures:
such as phenytoin, carbamazepine and phenobarbitone.
Medicines to treat or prevent organ transplant rejection:
such as cyclosporine, everolimus, sirolimus and tacrolimus
Medicines used to treat infections or tuberculosis:
such as erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin or rifampicin
Medicines used in surgical procedures such as:
General anaesthetics used for inducing sleep
Muscle relaxants e.g. dantrolene
Medicines used in the treatment Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
such as ritonavir.
Medicines used to treat or prevent gout,
such as colchicine or sulfinpyrazone.
Other medicines that may react with Cordilox SR:
theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
doxorubicin, a medicine used to treat certain cancers
cimetidine, a medicine commonly used to treat stomach ulcers and reflux
glibenclamide, a medicine used to treat diabetes
aspirin
Avoid alcohol while using Cordilox SR. You may experience greater blood pressure lowering effects than usual.
Avoid grapefruit juice, as this may increase the blood levels of verapamil.
These medicines may be affected by Cordilox SR, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.
This is not a complete list of medicines which may interfere with Cordilox.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines or herbal remedies, including those obtained without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

How to take Cordilox SR

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you will need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.
The usual dose of Cordilox SR is once daily or they may be taken twice daily.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
If you do not understand the instructions on the pharmacist's label fixed on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow Cordilox SR with a glass of water.
Do not crush or chew Cordilox SR tablets.
If you crush or chew Cordilox SR tablets they will not work as well.
Cordilox SR tablets can be broken in half if your doctor has prescribed half a tablet.

When to take it

Take Cordilox SR with food.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you miss more than one dose, or are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take it

Treatment with Cordilox SR is usually long term. Keep taking Cordilox SR for as long as your doctor recommends.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Cordilox SR. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too much Cordilox SR, you may have a slow heart beat, chest pain, feel very faint or collapse; however, because this medicine is released into the blood over an extended period of time, you may not notice these symptoms immediately.

While you are taking Cordilox SR

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while taking Cordilox SR, tell your doctor.
Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Cordilox SR.
If you are being treated for angina, tell your doctor if you continue to have angina attacks or if they become more frequent while you are using Cordilox SR.
If you are going to have surgery including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Cordilox SR.
Visit your doctor regularly so that they can check on your progress.
Your doctor may ask you to have blood tests to check your liver from time to time.

Things you must not do

Do not take Cordilox SR with grapefruit or its juice.
Do not give Cordilox SR to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not take Cordilox SR to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not stop taking Cordilox SR, or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful getting up from a sitting position.
Dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting may occur, especially when you get up quickly. Getting up slowly may help.
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Cordilox SR affects you.
As with other medicines, Cordilox SR may cause dizziness, lightheadedness or tiredness in some people. If this occurs, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are tired, dizzy or lightheaded.
If you drink alcohol while taking Cordilox SR, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Cordilox SR.
Like all other medicines, Cordilox SR may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
As with most medicines, if you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects. Report any side effects to your doctor promptly.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following more common side effects and they worry you:
constipation
dizziness, lightheadedness
feeling sick, upset stomach
headache
tiredness
flushing
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
chest pain, fainting, collapse
slow, fast, or irregular heart beat
shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise), which may occur together with swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid build up
fever, upper stomach pain, feeling generally unwell
severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about side effects, as they have a more complete list of side effects. Inform your doctor promptly about these or any other symptoms. If the condition persists or worsens, seek medical attention.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After using Cordilox SR

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the pack they will not keep well.
Keep Cordilox SR in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Cordilox SR or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep your tablets where children cannot reach them.

Disposal

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Cordilox SR, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Cordilox SR is available as:
Cordilox 180SR: Light pink capsule shaped, scored, film coated tablets with "SR 180" on one side and "KNOLL" on the other side.
Cordilox 240SR: Light green, capsule shaped, film coated tablets with a score on one side and "SR"; score; "240" on the other side.
Each pack of Cordilox 180SR and Cordilox 240SR contains 30 tablets.

Ingredients

Cordilox SR tablets are gluten and sugar free.
The active ingredient in Cordilox SR is verapamil hydrochloride.
Cordilox 180SR tablets contain 180mg of verapamil hydrochloride.
These tablets also contain:
sodium alginate
microcrystalline cellulose
povidone
magnesium stearate
hypromellose
macrogol 400
macrogol 6000
talc
titanium dioxide (171)
iron oxide red
glycol butylene glycol montanate
Cordilox 240SR tablets contain 240mg verapamil hydrochloride.
Cordilox 240SR tablets also contain:
sodium alginate
powdered cellulose
povidone
magnesium stearate
hypromellose
purified talc
macrogol 400
macrogol 6000
titanium dioxide (171)
quinoline yellow (104)
indigo carmine (132)
glycol/butylene glycol montanate

Supplier

Cordilox SR tablets are supplied by:
Abbott Australasia
32-34 Lord Street
Botany NSW 2019
 
Australian registration numbers:
Cordilox 180SR -
AUST R 54033
Cordilox 240SR -
AUST R 10681
 
This leaflet was last modified on 02 March 2010
Version 07