Advertisement
Advertisement

Dalacin T Lotion

Clindamycin phosphate
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Dalacin T Lotion. It does not contain all the information that is known about Dalacin T Lotion. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What DALACIN T is used for

DALACIN T is an antibiotic lotion used on the skin to help treat acne.
DALACIN T works by decreasing acne lesions and/or stopping the growth of skin bacteria that cause acne.
DALACIN T is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before using DALACIN T

When you must not use it

Do not use DALACIN T:

1.if you have an allergy to:

clindamycin or lincomycin
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash and itching.

2.if the packaging shows signs of tampering.

3.if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.

If you are not sure whether you should start using DALACIN T, contact your doctor.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:

1.you have any allergies to:

any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

2.you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant

3.you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

4.you have or have had any other medical conditions, including:

other allergies
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use DALACIN T.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may interfere with DALACIN T. These include:
the antibiotic erythromycin
neuromuscular blocking medicines (certain agents used for muscle relaxation in anaesthesia)
These medicines may be affected by DALACIN T or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.
Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using DALACIN T.

How to use DALACIN T

How much to use and how to use it

Shake the bottle immediately before use. Apply a thin layer twice a day to the affected areas of the skin.
Avoid contact with eyes, lips and mucous membranes.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How long to use it

Continue using DALACIN T for as long as your doctor recommends.
If you are not sure how long you should be using DALACIN T, check with your doctor.
If your acne does not improve within 6 weeks, or if it becomes worse, contact your doctor. However, treatment of acne may take up to 8 to 12 weeks before full improvement is seen.

If you forget to use it

Apply DALACIN T Lotion when you remember, unless it is almost time for your next application, in which case wait and apply at the next application time.

If you use too much

If you use too much DALACIN T, you may experience some of the side effects listed below under side effects.

While you are using DALACIN T

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while you are using DALACIN T, tell your doctor.
If you are about to start taking any new medicines, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using DALACIN T.

Things you must not do

Do not give DALACIN T to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using DALACIN T.
Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while using DALACIN T, even if you do not think they are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.
Like other medicines, DALACIN T can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
skin irritation (burning, redness, peeling)
itchy skin
dry skin
hives
skin oiliness
stomach upset (diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting)
stomach pain
These side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects during use, or several weeks after stopping treatment with DALACIN T:
severe stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
fever, in combination with one or both of the above
These are rare but serious side effects. DALACIN T can change bacteria, which are normally present in the bowel and harmless, to multiply and therefore cause the above symptoms. You may need urgent medical attention. This side effect is rare.
Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

After using DALACIN T

Storage

Keep DALACIN T in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep DALACIN T where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using DALACIN T, ask your pharmacist what to do with any lotion left over.

Product description

What it looks like

DALACIN T is a white to off-white lotion. It is available in a 60 mL bottle.

Ingredients

DALACIN T Lotion contains clindamycin phosphate equivalent to clindamycin 10 mg/mL as the active ingredient.
It also contains glycerol, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, stearic acid, glyceryl monostearate, mono- and di-glycerides, potassium hydroxide, cetostearyl alcohol, isostearyl alcohol, purified water and methyl hydroxybenzoate.

Identification

DALACIN T can be identified by the Australian Register Number, AUST R 67060, which is found on the carton label.

Supplier

DALACIN T is supplied in Australia by:
Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Australia
Toll Free number: 1800 675 229
This leaflet was revised in May 2016
®Registered trademark
© Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd