Advertisement
Advertisement

Diflucan IV

Fluconazole (flu-con-a-zole)
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Diflucan IV. It does not contain all the information that is known about Diflucan IV. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Diflucan IV is used for

Diflucan IV is used to treat certain fungal and yeast infections.
It belongs to a group of medicines called azole antibiotics.
It works by preventing the growth of the fungal and yeast organisms causing your infection.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Diflucan IV has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Diflucan IV is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.

Before starting

When it must not be given

Diflucan IV should not be given if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing fluconazole
medicines related to fluconazole such as miconazole, ketoconazole or clotrimazole
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.
If you are receiving doses of 400 mg or more a day of Diflucan IV, terfenadine (a medicine used to treat allergies) should not be given.
Diflucan IV should not be given if you are taking cisapride (a medicine used to treat stomach problems).

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have any other health problems, including:
any liver problems
any heart problems
any kidney problems.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given Diflucan IV.

Other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Diflucan IV may interfere with each other. These include:
some medicines used to treat allergies
some medicines for diabetes such as glipizide, tolbutamide or glibenclamide
some antibiotics, antiviral and antifungal drugs such as rifampicin, rifabutin, zidovudine, amphotericin B, erythromycin or voriconazole
some drugs used for heart problems, such as quinidine or verapamil
some drugs used in problems with the immune system, such as cyclosporin, tacrolimus, sirolimus or tofacitinib
cyclophosphamide (used to treat certain types of cancers)
warfarin (used to stop blood clots)
phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy)
theophylline (used to treat asthma)
some benzodiazepines such as midazolam
hydrochlorothiazide (used for treating fluid problems)
the contraceptive pill (birth control pill)
carbamazepine (used in the treatment of epilepsy and bipolar disorder)
NSAIDS such as naproxen, diclofenac and celecoxib
Opioid pain killers such as alfentanil, fentanyl and methadone
losartan (used for treating high blood pressure)
antidepressants such as amitriptyline and nortriptyline.
These medicines and some others may be affected by Diflucan IV or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to use different medicines.
Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while being given Diflucan IV.
Diflucan IV may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Diflucan IV.

Receiving Diflucan IV

Diflucan IV can only be given by a doctor or nurse.
It is usually infused slowly into a vein.

Usual dose

The amount of Diflucan IV you receive, and the length of your treatment, will depend on your body weight and kidney function. It will also depend on how quickly the infection is brought under control.
After a while, the injection may be stopped and you may begin to receive Diflucan capsules or oral suspension by mouth.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Because Diflucan IV is given to you by a health professional, overdose is unlikely to arise.

While you are receiving it

Things to be careful of

If you suffer from HIV or have a weakened immune system and develop a rash while being given Diflucan IV, tell your doctor immediately.
If this rash worsens, Diflucan IV may need to be stopped.
Be careful when driving vehicles or operating machinery as it should be taken into account that occasionally dizziness or seizures may occur.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Diflucan IV.
This medicine helps most people with fungal and yeast infections, but it may have a few unwanted effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
nausea or feeling sick, vomiting
headache
stomach pain, indigestion, diarrhoea
acne.
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath
sudden or severe itching, skin rash, hives
fainting, seizures or fits
flaking of the skin
yellowing of the skin or eyes, also called jaundice
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, reddish or purplish blotches under the skin
signs of frequent or worrying infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
fast or irregular heart beat
increased sweating.
These side effects are usually rare but can be serious and need urgent medical attention.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may also occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

After using Diflucan IV

Storage

Diflucan IV should be kept in a dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.
Your hospital pharmacy will store the Diflucan IV.

Product description

What it looks like

Diflucan IV is a clear, colourless solution and comes in clear glass vials of 50 mL and 100 mL #.
# Not Available in New Zealand

Ingredients

Active ingredients
Diflucan IV 50 mL and 100 mL vials contain fluconazole 2 mg/mL.
Other ingredients
Sodium chloride 0.9% solution

Supplier

Diflucan IV is supplied in Australia by:
Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Australia
 
Toll Free Number: 1800 675 229
 
Diflucan IV is supplied in New Zealand by:
Pfizer New Zealand Ltd
PO Box 3998
Auckland
New Zealand
 
Toll Free Number: 0800 736 363

Australian Registration Numbers:

Diflucan IV (50 mL):
AUST R 47461
 
Diflucan IV (100 mL):
AUST R 47462
 
This leaflet was prepared on
May 2015
© Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd 2001.
All rights reserved