Advertisement
Advertisement

Jardiance

Film-coated tablets

empagliflozin
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Jardiance. It does not contain all the information that is known about Jardiance. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Jardiance is used for

Jardiance is used to lower blood sugar levels in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
It may be used when diet plus exercise do not provide adequate blood sugar level control either:
alone as a single medicine, or
in combination with certain other anti-diabetic medicines such as:
metformin, or
sulfonylurea medicines such as glimepiride and glibenclamide, or
pioglitazone, or
insulin, or
dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor medicines such as linagliptin or sitagliptin.
Jardiance contains the active ingredient, empagliflozin, which belongs to a group of medicines called the SGLT2 (sodium-glucose co-transporter 2) inhibitors.
Jardiance works by blocking a protein in the kidneys called SGLT2. Jardiance removes blood sugar, which is too high because of your type 2 diabetes, via the urine. As a result, the levels of glucose in your blood are reduced.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Jardiance is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Jardiance

When you must not take it

Do not take Jardiance if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing empagliflozin
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take Jardiance if you have severe problems with your kidneys.
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant.
It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.
Do not breastfeed if you are taking this medicine.
It is not known if the active ingredient in Jardiance passes into human breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected.
Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 18 years.
Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 18 years has not been established.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
type 1 diabetes, a condition where your body does not produce insulin
diabetic ketoacidosis, a condition where the chemicals called ketones build up in the blood or urine due to very low insulin levels, and results in high blood sugar, rapid weight loss, nausea or vomiting
kidney problems
galactosaemia, a rare hereditary condition of galactose intolerance
frequent genital or urinary tract infections (infections of the bladder, kidney, or tubes that carry urine)
illnesses that will make you dehydrated (e.g. diarrhoea or a severe infection)
increased urine loss which may affect the fluid balance in your body.
Tell your doctor if you have heart problems, a history of low blood pressure or are 75 years of age or older.
Increased passing of urine due to the medicine may affect fluid balance in your body and increase your risk of dehydration.
Tell your doctor if you are 85 years of age or older.
You should not start taking Jardiance if you are over 85 years of age.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Jardiance.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Jardiance may interfere with each other. These include medicines used to treat high blood pressure known as water pills (diuretics).
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take Jardiance

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The recommended dose is one 10 mg tablet once a day.
Your doctor may increase your dose to 25 mg once a day if your blood glucose levels remain high after starting treatment on 10 mg.
Your doctor will prescribe Jardiance alone, or in combination with another anti-diabetic medicine if that medicine alone is not sufficient to control your blood sugar level.

How to take it

Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Take your medicine at about the same time each day.
Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.
It does not matter if you take this medicine before or after food.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.
This medicine helps to control your condition, but will not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

If it is less than 12 hours before your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (in Australia telephone 13 11 26; in New Zealand telephone 0800 764 766) for advice, or go to Emergency if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Jardiance. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using Jardiance

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Jardiance.
Tell any other doctors and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.
If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
If you are about to have any blood or urine tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine.
It may interfere with the results of some tests.
Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.
Follow your doctor's and/or dietician's advice on diet, drinking alcohol and exercise.
Diet and exercise can help your body use its blood sugar better. It is important to stay on the diet and exercise program recommended by your doctor while taking Jardiance.
Make sure you check your blood glucose regularly.
This is the best way to tell if your diabetes is being controlled properly. Your doctor or diabetes educator will show you how and when to do this.

Things you must not do

Do not take Jardiance to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Jardiance affects you.
When taken with other anti-diabetic medicines, such as sulfonylurea or insulin, your risk of getting low blood sugar is higher.
This may cause dizziness, light-headedness, tiredness, drowsiness in some people. Low blood glucose levels may also slow your reaction time and affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Jardiance.
This medicine helps most people with diabetes, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
genital burning, redness, pain and discharge which may be signs of a genital yeast infection
passing more urine than normal
itching.
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the symptoms of low blood sugar such as:
sweating
weakness
hunger
dizziness
trembling
headache
flushing or paleness
numbness
a fast pounding heartbeat.
Low blood sugar may occur in patients who already take another medication to treat diabetes, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin. The dose of your sulfonylurea or insulin medicine may need to be reduced while taking Jardiance.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
burning sensation when passing urine
urine that appears cloudy
pain in the pelvis, or mid-back pain
straining or pain when passing urine
unusual thirst
light-headedness, or dizziness upon standing
fainting or loss of consciousness.
The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Emergency if you notice any of the following:
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
severe and sudden onset of itchy or raised skin rash, hives or nettle rash.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Emergency if you notice any of the symptoms of diabetic ketoacidosis such as:
rapid weight loss
feeling sick or being sick
stomach pain
fast and deep breathing
sleepiness
unusual fruity odour to your breath.
In rare cases, empagliflozin, the active substance in Jardiance, can cause a serious side effect called diabetic ketoacidosis.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.
Some of these side effects can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

After using Jardiance

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.
Do not store Jardiance or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Jardiance is the brand name of your medicine.
Jardiance is available in two strengths:
Jardiance 10 mg tablets are pale yellow, round, biconvex and bevel-edged, marked with the BI company logo on one side and 'S10' on the other side.
Jardiance 25 mg tablets are pale yellow, oval and biconvex, marked with the BI company logo on one side and 'S25' on the other side.
Jardiance tablets are available in PVC/Aluminium blister packs of 10 (sample) or 30 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:
Jardiance 10 mg - 10 mg of empagliflozin.
Jardiance 25 mg - 25 mg of empagliflozin.
Inactive ingredients:
lactose
microcrystalline cellulose
hydroxypropylcellulose
croscarmellose sodium
colloidal anhydrous silica
magnesium stearate.
Tablet coating:
hypromellose
titanium dioxide
talc
macrogol 400
iron oxide yellow.
This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

Jardiance tablets are supplied in Australia by:
Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited
ABN 52 000 452 308
78 Waterloo Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
They are supplied in New Zealand by:
Boehringer Ingelheim (N.Z.) Limited
Auckland
This leaflet was updated in March 2016.
® Jardiance is a registered trade mark of Boehringer Ingelheim.
© Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited 2016

Australian Registration Numbers:

Jardiance 10 mg (AUST R 208829)
Jardiance 25 mg (AUST R 208827)