Maxor

contains the active ingredient omeprazole
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Maxor. It does not contain all the information that is known about Maxor. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Maxor is used for

Ulcers

Maxor is used to treat peptic ulcers. Depending on the position of the peptic ulcer, it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach.
Ulcers can be caused in part by too much acid being made in the stomach.
Some ulcers are also associated with bacteria called Helicobacter pylori. Maxor can be taken with antibiotics to treat this infection. The antibiotics are used to kill the bacteria while Maxor allows the ulcers to heal.
Some peptic ulcers are caused by taking medicines called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Maxor can be used to heal and prevent ulcers associated with NSAIDs.
Maxor may also be used to help stop ulcers from coming back once they have healed.

Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD)

Maxor is used to treat and prevent gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD) from returning. Reflux disease can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the oesophagus (food pipe).
Reflux can cause a burning feeling in the chest rising up to the throat, known as heartburn.

Other conditions

Maxor is used to treat a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome. In this condition, the stomach produces very large amounts of acid, much more than in ulcers and reflux disease.
Your doctor may have prescribed Maxor for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Maxor has been prescribed for you.

How Maxor works

Maxor belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors. It works by reducing the amount of acid made by the stomach. This helps reduce pain and also allows any damage to heal.
Maxor is not recommended for use in children, as there is no experience with Maxor capsules in children.
Maxor is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Maxor is addictive.

Before you take Maxor

When you must not take it

Do not take Maxor if you are allergic to medicines containing omeprazole or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, fever, wheezing, swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Maxor during pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed.
Taking Maxor while breastfeeding is not recommended.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Maxor.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Maxor may interfere with each other. These include:
diazepam, a medicine used to treat anxiety and some other conditions
phenytoin, a medicine used to treat epilepsy or fits
warfarin and clopidogrel, medicines used to prevent blood clots
ketoconazole, itraconazole or voriconazole, medicines used to treat certain fungal infections
atazanavir or nelfinavir, medicines used to treat viral infections such as HIV
tacrolimus, a medicine used to reduce the risk of rejection of a transplanted organ
clarithromycin, a medicine used to treat bacterial infections.
This medicines may be affected by Maxor or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take Maxor

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the carton, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The dose varies from patient to patient. Your doctor will decide the right dose for you.
The usual dose is 20 mg a day. Your doctor may vary this dose depending on your condition.

How to take it

Swallow the capsules whole with a glass of water.
Do not crush or chew the capsules.
If the granules in the capsules are crushed or chewed they will not work properly.

When to take it

Take Maxor at the same time each day.
Maxor can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it for

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tell you to.
To properly heal an ulcer or to treat reflux disease, you will need to take Maxor for 4 to 8 weeks.
If you are taking Maxor to stop an ulcer from coming back or to treat other conditions, your doctor will tell you for how long you need to take the tablets.
Tell your doctor if your symptoms return.
You may need further treatment with omeprazole.
If your condition is associated with Helicobactor pylori, you may need a repeat course of antibiotics plus omeprazole.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your capsules as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Maxor. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
Symptoms of an overdose may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, stomach pain, diarrhoea, headache and confusion.

While you are taking Maxor

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Maxor.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.
If you become pregnant while taking Maxor, tell your doctor immediately.

Things you must not do

Do not take Maxor to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things that may help your condition

Some self-help actions suggested below may help your condition. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these and ask for more information.
Alcohol - your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake
Aspirin and similar medicines used to treat, for example, arthritis, period pain or headache - these medicines may irritate the stomach and may make your condition worse. Your doctor or pharmacist can suggest other medicines you may take
Caffeine - your doctor may advise you to limit the number of drinks you take which contain caffeine, such as coffee, tea, cocoa and cola drinks, because they contain ingredients that may irritate the stomach
Eating habits - consider eating smaller quantities at regular meal times. Do not skip meals. Eat slowly and chew your food carefully. Try not to rush at meal times
Smoking - your doctor is likely to advise you to stop smoking or at least cut down the number of cigarettes you smoke. Ask for advice on how they can help you do this
Weight - if you are overweight, your doctor may suggest that you lose some weight to help your condition.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Maxor.
Like all other medicines, Maxor may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
constipation or diarrhoea
nausea (feeling sick)
headache
skin rash.
These side effects are usually mild and short-lived.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
muscle pain or weakness
dizziness
tingling or numbness of the hands or feet
changes in sleep patterns
mood changes
increase in breast size (males)
increased bruising or bleeding
signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers.
The above list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
severe skin reaction which may include redness, blistering and peeling of the skin
ulcers, blisters or bleeding of the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.
Some health problems may arise from the condition being treated itself, rather than the treatment. For this reason, contact your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
pain or indigestion which occurs during treatment with Maxor
vomiting
passing black or blood-stained motions.

After taking Maxor

Storage

Keep your capsules in the original container, until it is time to take them.
If you take the capsules out of the blister, they may not keep well.
Keep your capsules in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Maxor or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on a windowsill.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Maxor is a pale white and pale pink capsule marked G/OE 20.
Each blister pack contains 30 capsules.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Maxor is omeprazole. Each Maxor capsule contains 20 mg of omeprazole.
The capsules also contain:
sucrose
maize-starch
hypromellose
purified talc
methacrylic acid copolymer
triethyl citrate
dibasic dihydrate disodium phosphate
gelatin
iron oxide black
iron oxide red
erythrosine
titanium dioxide
TekPrint SW-9008 black ink.
Maxor capsules are gluten free.

Supplier

Maxor is supplied in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
 
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
 
Australian registration number:
Blister Pack: Aust R 173994
 
This leaflet was prepared on
12 June 2012.