Advertisement
Advertisement

Mobic

Tablets and Capsules

Meloxicam
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Mobic. It does not contain all the information that is known about Mobic. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Mobic is used for

Mobic is used to treat the symptoms of:
osteoarthritis
rheumatoid arthritis.
Both diseases mainly affect the joints causing pain and swelling.
Although Mobic can relieve the symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition. Mobic belongs to a family of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you take Mobic

When you must not take it

Do not take Mobic if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing meloxicam
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
aspirin or any other NSAIDs.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take Mobic if you:
are about to undergo a coronary artery bypass graft surgery
have a disease of the heart with shortness of breath, and swelling of the feet or lips due to fluid build-up
experience bleeding from the stomach, gut or any other bleeding
had a stroke resulting from a bleed in the brain or have a bleeding disorder
have a galactose intolerance
have a peptic (stomach) ulcer
have or have had inflammation of the lining of the stomach or bowel (e.g. Crohn's Disease or Ulcerative Colitis)
have severe liver or kidney problems
are currently taking the following medicines: fluconazole (used to treat fungal infections) or certain sulfur antibiotics (e.g. sulfamethoxazole).
Do not breast-feed if you are taking this medicine.
The active ingredient in Mobic passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected.
Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 18 years.
Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 18 years have not been established.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, food, preservative or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
high blood pressure or fluid retention
diabetes
high cholesterol
heartburn, indigestion, ulcers or other stomach problems
kidney or liver disease
asthma or any other breathing problems.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are using an IUD for birth control.
Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
Tell your doctor if you currently have an infection.
Mobic may hide some of the signs of an infection. This may make you think, mistakenly, that you are better or that it is not serious.
If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Mobic.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Mobic may interfere with each other. These include:
aspirin, salicylates or other NSAIDs
medicines used to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin, heparin and ticlopidine)
medicines used to treat high blood pressure and other heart problems (e.g. ACE inhibitors, angiotensin receptor antagonists and diuretics, also called fluid or water tablets)
When taken together these medicines can cause kidney problems.
lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of depression
antidepressants called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs)
methotrexate, a medicine used to treat rheumatoid arthritis and some types of cancer
cyclosporin, a medicine used to treat rheumatoid arthritis and certain problems with the immune system
terfenadine and astemizole, medicines used to prevent or relieve the symptoms of allergy, such as hay fever or insect stings
medicines to treat diabetes
cholestyramine, a medicine used to treat high cholesterol levels in the blood
corticosteroids, medicines usually used to treat inflammatory conditions, such as skin rashes and asthma
some medicines used to treat infections (e.g. erythromycin, sulfur antibiotics, ketoconazole, itraconazole)
some medicines used to treat irregular heart beats (e.g. amiodarone and quinidine)
pemetrexed, a medicine used in the treatment of certain lung cancers.
These medicines may be affected by Mobic or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take Mobic

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

For the treatment of osteoarthritis
The usual dose of Mobic is 7.5 mg, taken as a single dose each day.
Depending on the severity of your condition and your response to treatment, your doctor may increase this dose to 15 mg taken as a single dose each day.
For the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
The usual dose of Mobic is 15 mg taken as a single dose each day.
Depending on your response, your doctor may reduce this dose to 7.5 mg taken as a single dose each day.
The maximum recommended daily dose of Mobic is 15 mg.
For patients with kidney problems undergoing dialysis, the maximum recommended daily dose is 7.5 mg.
Ask your doctor for more information if you have been advised to take a different dose.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets or capsules whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Take your medicine at about the same time each day.
Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.
Take your medicine with or straight after food.
This may help reduce the possibility of stomach upset.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.
This medicine helps control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose (e.g. within 2-3 hours), skip the dose you missed and take the next dose when you are meant to.
Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking it as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Mobic. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
Symptoms of an overdose may include:
nausea and/or vomiting
headache
drowsiness and/or dizziness
blurred vision
fits or seizures
low blood pressure
difficulty in breathing
impaired consciousness
kidney failure.

While you are using Mobic

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Mobic.
Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking Mobic.
Mobic can slow down blood clotting.
If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
If you get an infection while using Mobic, tell your doctor.
Mobic may hide some of the signs of an infection (e.g. pain, fever, redness and swelling). You may think, mistakenly, that you are better or that the infection is not serious.

Things you must not do

Do not take Mobic to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Mobic affects you.
This medicine may cause dizziness, drowsiness or blurred vision in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Mobic.
This medicine helps most people but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Not all of these side effects have been reported with Mobic but have been seen with similar medicines.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
stomach upset including: nausea, vomiting, heartburn, indigestion, belching, cramps or pain
headache
flu-like symptoms, runny or blocked nose, cough, sore mouth or throat, discomfort when swallowing
constipation, diarrhoea or wind
dizziness or light-headedness
skin rashes, which may be caused by exposure to sunlight, can blister and may take on the appearance of a severe burn, or itching
increase in blood pressure
tinnitus (ringing in the ear).
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. These side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
blurred vision
any change in the amount or colour of your urine (red or brown) or any pain or difficulty experienced when urinating
collapse or fainting, shortness of breath or tiredness, fast or irregular heartbeat, chest pain, swollen or sore leg veins
severe dizziness
severe pain or tenderness in the stomach
flaking of the skin
yellowing of the skin and eyes (known as jaundice)
swelling of your ankles, legs or other parts of your body
signs of anaemia (such as: tiredness, being short of breath and looking pale)
irritation of your mucous membranes (e.g. lips, mouth, eyes or genitals).
These are rare but serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Emergency at your nearest hospital:
vomiting of blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
bleeding from your back passage (rectum), black sticky motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea
swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may make swallowing or breathing difficult
asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
sudden or severe itching, skin rash or hives
weakness in one part or side of your body, slurred speech, blurred vision or visual disturbances.
These are rare but very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.

After using Mobic

Storage

Keep your tablets or capsules in their pack until it is time to take them.
If you take them out of the pack they may not keep well.
Keep your tablets or capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Mobic or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Mobic is the brand name of your medicine. It is available as tablets or capsules in two strengths.
Mobic 7.5 mg tablets - pastel-yellow, round tablets, marked 59D on one side with break bar, and company logo on the other.
Available in blister packs of 10*, 20*, 30, 60* and 100* tablets.
Mobic 15 mg tablets - pastel-yellow, round tablets, marked 77C on one side with break bar, and company logo on the other.
Available in blister packs of 10*, 20*, 30, 60* and 100* tablets.
Mobic 7.5 mg capsules - pale green capsules.
Available in blister packs of 10*, 20*, 30 and 100* capsules.
Mobic 15 mg capsules - pale yellow/pale green capsules.
Available in blister packs of 10*, 20*, 30 and 100* capsules.
*Not distributed in Australia.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:
Mobic 7.5 mg tablet or capsule - 7.5 mg of meloxicam.
Mobic 15 mg tablet or capsule - 15 mg of meloxicam.
Inactive ingredients:
Mobic tablets also contain:
sodium citrate
lactose
microcrystalline cellulose
povidone
crospovidone
colloidal anhydrous silica
magnesium stearate.
Mobic capsules also contain:
sodium citrate
lactose
maize starch
magnesium stearate
gelatin
indigo carmine CI73015
iron oxide yellow CI77492
titanium dioxide
purified water.
Mobic does not contain gluten or sucrose.

Australian Registration Number(s)

Mobic 7.5 mg tablets:
AUST R 77694.
Mobic 15 mg tablets:
AUST R 77695.
Mobic 7.5 mg capsules:
AUST R 77698.
Mobic 15 mg capsules:
AUST R 77699.

Supplier

Mobic is supplied in Australia by:
BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM PTY LIMITED
ABN 52 000 452 308
78 Waterloo Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
® Mobic is a registered trademark of Boehringer Ingelheim.
© Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited 2014.
This leaflet was revised in October 2014
CMI0089-08