Nordip

contains the active ingredient amlodipine besylate
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Nordip. It does not contain all the information that is known about Nordip. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Nordip is used for

Nordip is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems.
Nordip is also used to treat angina pectoris. Angina is a pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest, often spreading to the arms or neck, and sometimes to the shoulders and back. The pain of angina is due to a shortage of oxygen to the heart.
Nordip is not for the relief of a sudden attack of angina. Your doctor will have given you other medication to treat this.
Nordip belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers or calcium ion antagonists. They work by widening your blood vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around the body and help increase the supply of blood and oxygen to your heart. Calcium channel blockers do not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Nordip has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Nordip

When you must not take it

Do not take Nordip if you have an allergy to:
amlodipine
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
other calcium channel blocker medicines, such as felodipine, nifedipine or lercanidipine.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not give Nordip tablets to children as there have been no studies of its effects in children.
Do not take Nordip after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking Nordip, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions, including:
heart problems such as heart failure
liver problems
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while taking Nordip.
Nordip may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Nordip when breastfeeding.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Nordip.

Taking other medicines

Do not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice while you are being treated with Nordip.
Grapefruit can affect Nordip levels in the body. This may increase the chance of getting unwanted side effects.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get with or without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Nordip may interfere with each other.
Your doctor or pharmacist has a complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Nordip.

How to take Nordip

Take Nordip exactly as your doctor has prescribed.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The usual dose of Nordip is one 5 mg tablet each day. Your doctor may increase this to one 10 mg tablet each day.
Your doctor may prescribe another dose of Nordip depending on your condition and how you respond to this medicine.

How to take it

Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Take your tablet at about the same time each day, either morning or evening.
Taking the tablet at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you to remember when to take it.
Nordip can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it

You must take Nordip every day. Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.
This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

If you miss a dose and it is less than 12 hours from when you should have taken it, take it straight away, and then continue as you would normally the next day.
If you miss a dose and it is more than 12 hours from when you should have taken it, skip that day's dose but be sure to take the next day's dose when it is normally due.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of getting an unwanted side effect.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Nordip.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too many tablets, you may feel dizzy, lightheaded or faint and have an irregular heartbeat.

While you are taking Nordip

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Nordip.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking Nordip.
If you become pregnant while taking Nordip, tell your doctor immediately.
Keep all your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.
Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do

Do not take Nordip to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Nordip affects you.
Nordip may cause dizziness or drowsiness in some people and affect alertness.
If this occurs, do not drive, operate machinery or do things that could be dangerous if you are not alert.

Things that would be helpful for your high blood pressure or angina.

Some self-help measures suggested below may assist your condition.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist for more information.
Weight: Your doctor may suggest losing some weight. Some people may need a dietician to plan a suitable diet to help with weight loss.
Exercise: Regular exercise helps lower blood pressure and strengthen the heart. It is important not to overdo it. Before commencing regular exercise you should consult your doctor who will suggest the most suitable exercise for you. If you feel uncomfortable when exercising or experience symptoms such as unusual chest pain or breathlessness see your doctor.
Alcohol: Your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake.
Salt: Your doctor may advise you to watch the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt at the table or in cooking.
Smoking: Your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least cut down.

Lifestyle measures that help reduce heart disease risk

By following these simple measures, you can further reduce the risk from heart disease.
Quit smoking and avoid second-hand smoke.
Limit alcohol intake.
Enjoy healthy eating by: eating plenty of vegetables and fruit; reducing your saturated fat intake (eat less fatty meats, full fat dairy products, butter, coconut and palm oils, most take-away foods, commercially-baked products).
Be active. Progress, over time, to at least 30 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity on 5 or more days each week. Can be accumulated in shorter bouts of 10 minutes duration. If you have been prescribed anti-angina medicine, carry it with you when being physically active.
Maintain a healthy weight.
Discuss your lifestyle and lifestyle plans with your doctor.
For more information and tools to improve your heart health, call Heartline, the Heart Foundation's national telephone information service, on 1300 36 27 87 (local call cost).
Know warning signs of heart attack and what to do:
Tightness, fullness, pressure, squeezing, heaviness or pain in your chest, neck, jaw, throat, shoulders, arms or back.
You may also have difficulty breathing, or have a cold sweat or feel dizzy or light headed or feel like vomiting (or actually vomit).
If you have heart attack warning signs that are severe, get worse or last for 10 minutes even if they are mild, call triple zero (000). Every minute counts.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Nordip.
Nordip helps most people but it may have some unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
It can be difficult to tell whether side effects are the result of taking Nordip, effects of your condition or side effects of other medicines you may be taking.
Tell your doctor of any changes in your condition.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any of the following and they worry you:
swelling of the ankles, feet, face or hands
headache
dizziness
flushing
fast or irregular heart beats
tiredness
drowsiness or sleepiness
stomach pain or nausea
The above list includes the more common side effects of Nordip.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any of the following and they worry you:
indigestion
unusual tiredness or weakness
muscle cramps or aches
joint pain
sexual problems
swollen gums
constipation
weight gain
sleeplessness
feeling nervous, depressed or moody
loss or thinning of hair
ringing in the ears
These may or may not be due to Nordip but you should tell your doctor if they worry you.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
changes in heart beat either fast or slow
dizziness or lightheadedness on standing up from a sitting or lying position
symptoms of allergy such as skin rash and/or itching
symptoms of liver disease such as itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes, and dark coloured urine
eye pain or changes in vision
changes in mood, feeling anxious or nervous
These may be serious side effects that may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you notice any of the following:
shortness of breath
severe upper stomach pain, often with nausea and vomiting
chest pain associated with exertion (angina) that lasts longer, is more severe or occurs more often
The above list includes very serious side effects.
This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.
If you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell check with your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.
If you are 65 years or older, you should be especially careful while taking Nordip. Report any side effects promptly to your doctor.
Some people in this age group may be more likely to experience side effects such as swelling of the feet and ankles, muscle cramps and dizziness.

After taking Nordip

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them.
If you take your tablets out of the pack they may not as keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Nordip or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep Nordip where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Nordip, or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Nordip is available in two strengths:
Nordip 5 mg - white to off-white, round tablet with "AB" over scoreline over "5" on one side and "G" on the other
Nordip 10 mg - white to off-white, round tablet with "AB" over scoreline over "10" on one side and "G" on the other.
Each strength is available in packs of 30 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredients
Nordip 5 mg tablets contain amlodipine besylate equivalent to amlodipine 5 mg.
Nordip 10 mg tablets contain amlodipine besylate equivalent to amlodipine 10 mg.
Other ingredients
cellulose microcrystalline
starch - pregelatinised maize
sodium starch glycollate
magnesium stearate
Nordip does not contain gluten, sugar or lactose.

Supplier

Nordip is supplied by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
Australian registration numbers:
Nordip 5 mg - AUST R 133159
Nordip 10 mg - AUST R 133146
This leaflet was prepared on
29 May 2013.