Panadol Osteo

665 mg Paracetamol
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
Please read this information before you start using this medicine.
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Panadol Osteo. It does not contain all the information that is known about Panadol Osteo. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What PANADOL OSTEO is used for

PANADOL OSTEO is effective for the relief of persistent pain associated with:
Osteoarthritis
Muscle aches and pains such as backache
PANADOL OSTEO is also used for the fast effective temporary relief of pain and discomfort associated with:
Headache
Tension headache
Period pain
Toothache and pain after dental procedures
Colds and flu
Paracetamol also reduces fever.
Paracetamol works to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. It also acts in the brain to reduce fever.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine.
Your pharmacist or doctor may have recommended it for another reason.

Before you use PANADOL OSTEO

When you must not use it

Do not use PANADOL OSTEO if you have an allergy to:
Any medicine containing paracetamol
Any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
Liver or kidney disease
Ask your pharmacist or doctor about using paracetamol if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.
Paracetamol may be used during pregnancy and if you are breastfeeding but you should always consult your doctor first.
If you have not told your pharmacist or doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use PANADOL OSTEO.

Using other medicines

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are using any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and paracetamol may interfere with each other. These include:
Warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
Metoclopramide, a medicine used to control nausea and vomiting
Medicines used to treat epilepsy or fits
Chloramphenicol, an antibiotic used to treat ear and eye infections
Your pharmacist and doctor will have more information on these and other medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How to use PANADOL OSTEO

Follow all directions given to you by your pharmacist or doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your pharmacist or doctor for help.

How much to use

Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
Take 2 caplets three times a day, every six to eight hours as needed. Do not take more than 6 caplets in 24 hours.

How to use it

Swallow the caplets whole with water or other fluid.
Do not crush the caplets. They can be taken with or without food.
Try to space the doses at equal intervals throughout the day.

How long to use it

Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
Only take paracetamol for a few days at a time unless your doctor tells you to take it for longer.

If you use too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much PANADOL OSTEO. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using PANADOL OSTEO

Things you must do

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms do not improve.
Your pharmacist or doctor will assess your condition and decide if you should continue to take the medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not use for more than a few days at a time unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not use PANADOL OSTEO to treat any other complaints unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Side Effects

Tell your pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using PANADOL OSTEO.
This medicine helps most people with various types of pain but it may have unwanted side effects. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. These side effects are rare and you may not experience any of them.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor to answer any questions you may have.
If any of the following happen, stop using the product and tell your pharmacist or doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
Shortness of breath
Wheezing or difficulty breathing
Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
Rash, itching or hives on the skin
Unexplained bruising or bleeding
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using PANADOL OSTEO

Storage

Keep your medicine in the original pack until it is time to take it.
Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.
Do not store PANADOL OSTEO or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in a car.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over, or if the expiry date has passed.

Product Description

What it looks like

PANADOL OSTEO caplets are a white, to off-white, film-coated capsule-shaped tablet with flat edges. They are marked "8" on one side and are plain on the other side. They come in blister packs of 6 and 96 caplets.

Ingredients

PANADOL OSTEO caplets contain 665 mg of paracetamol as the active ingredient.
They also contain:
Hypromellose
Starch-pregelatinised maize
Povidone
Croscarmellose sodium
Magnesium stearate
Stearic acid
Glycerol triacetate
Carnauba wax

Manufacturer/Supplier

PANADOL OSTEO caplets are manufactured in Australia, Ireland, or Spain and supplied in Australia and New Zealand by:
GlaxoSmithKline
Consumer Healthcare,
82 Hughes Ave, Ermington NSW 2115, Australia & Auckland, New Zealand
ACN 008 399 415
The Australian Registration number is:
AUST R 116619
Date of preparation: November 2012
PANADOL® is a registered trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.