Advertisement
Advertisement

Panamax

Paracetamol
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION (CMI)

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Panamax. It does not contain all the information that is known about Panamax. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What is Panamax used for

Panamax is used to relieve pain and fever in adults (including arthritis, headache and muscular pain) and children (including teething, earache and immunisation). Panamax works to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. Panamax also acts in the brain to reduce fever.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine.
Your pharmacist or doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another use. If you want more information, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

You should not take Panamax if you are allergic to paracetamol or any of the ingredients listed under "Product Description".
The symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
Do not take this medicine if you have liver or kidney problems.
Do not take Panamax if you have pre-existing respiratory depression (shallow breathing).
Do not take Panamax if you have glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase deficiency (an enzyme deficiency).
Do not use Panamax after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or bottle.
Do not use Panamax if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your pharmacist or doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
You have allergies to any ingredients listed under "Product Description" at the end of this leaflet
You have allergies to aspirin or any other NSAID medicine
You have liver or kidney problems
Acute breathing difficulties such as bronchitis, unstable asthma or emphysema
You drink large quantities of alcohol
Tell your pharmacist or doctor about taking paracetamol if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.
Panamax may be used during pregnancy and if you are breastfeeding. However, it is recommended that non-drug therapy such as rest and massage be tried first.

Taking other medicines

You should tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicine and Panamax may interfere with each other. These include:
Any medicines which thin the blood, for example warfarin
Medicines to treat epilepsy
Metoclopramide, a medicine used to control nausea and vomiting
Propantheline, a drug used to treat stomach ulcers
Other pain relief medication
Medicines used to treat depression
Medicines used to aid sleep
Chloramphenicol, an antibiotic used to treat ear and eye infections
Flucloxacillin, zidovudine and rifampicin, drugs used to treat infections
Probenecid, a drug used to treat high uric acid levels in the blood associated with gout
Cholestyramine, a drug used to reduce blood cholesterol
These medicines may be affected by Panamax or may affect how well Panamax works.
Your pharmacist or doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.
If you have not told your pharmacist or doctor about any of these things, tell him/her before you take Panamax.

How to take Panamax

The label on the pack or bottle will tell you how to take your medicine and how often. If you are unsure about the directions ask your pharmacist or doctor.
There are three different Panamax products:
Panamax Tablets,
Panamax Elixir and
Panamax 240 Elixir.
The dose will be different depending upon which product you are taking.

Panamax Tablets

The usual dose is:
Adults:
1 to 2 tablets
This dosage may be repeated every 4 to 6 hours if necessary.
You should not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Children (7-12 years):
Half (1/2) to 1 tablet.
This dosage may be repeated every 4 to 6 hours if necessary.
Children should not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Panamax tablets are not recommended for children under 7 years.
Swallow tablets whole with a little water or other liquid.

Panamax Elixir

The usual dose is
Infants:
1 to 3 months: (4 - 6 kg)
2 to 4 mL;
3 to 6 months: (6 - 8 kg)
4 to 5 mL;
6 to 12 months: (8 - 10 kg)
5 to 6 mL.
Children:
1 to 2 years: (10 - 12 kg)
6 to 8 mL;
2 to 4 years: (12 - 16 kg)
8 to 10 mL;
4 to 6 years: (16 - 20 kg)
10 to 13 mL;
6 to 8 years: (20 - 25 kg)
13 to 16 mL;
8 to 10 years: (25 - 32 kg)
16 to 20 mL;
10 to 12 years: (32 - 41 kg)
20 to 26 mL.
This dosage may be repeated every 4 to 6 hours if necessary.
Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours.
Panamax Elixir is not recommended for infants under 1 month.
It can be given in water.

Panamax 240 Elixir

Children:
5 to 6 years: (18 - 20 kg)
6 mL;
6 to 8 years: (20 to 25 kg)
6 to 8 mL;
8 to 10 years: (25 - 32 kg)
8 to 10 mL;
10 to 12 years: (32 - 41 kg)
10 to 12 mL.
Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours.
Adults:
10 to 20 mL
This dosage may be repeated every 4 to 6 hours if necessary up to 4 times in 24 hours.
Do not take more than 80 mL per day.
Panamax 240 Elixir is not recommended for children under 5 years of age.
It can be given in water if necessary.
Your doctor may ask you to take a different dose. If so, you should follow the doctor's instructions.
If you are unsure what dose to take ask your pharmacist.

If you forget to take it

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed, and take your next dose when you are meant to.
Do not take a double dose of Panamax to make up for the dose missed.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else has taken too much Panamax.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
Keep telephone numbers of these places handy.
If you take too much Panamax you may feel nauseous, dizzy or sweaty.

While you are taking Panamax

Things you must do

Take Panamax exactly as directed.
Tell all your doctors, dentists and pharmacists that you are taking Panamax.

Things you must not do

Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your doctor tells you to.
Children:
Do not give Panamax for more than 48 hours unless a doctor has told you to
Adults:
Do not take for more than a few days at a time unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Only drink small quantities of alcohol (beer, wine or spirits) while taking paracetamol.
Drinking large quantities of alcohol while taking paracetamol may increase the risk of liver side effects.

Side Effects

Tell your pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while taking Panamax.
Like other medicines Panamax can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely minor and temporary. However, sometimes they are serious, and need medical treatment.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor any questions you may have.
Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
Nausea and vomiting
Stomach pain
Indigestion
Sweating
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
Skin rashes
Painful red areas with blisters and peeling layers of skin which may be accompanied by fever and/or chills
Hepatitis (symptoms include loss of appetite, itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes, light coloured bowel motions, dark coloured urine)
If any of the following happen, tell your pharmacist or doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
Severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
rash, itching or hives on the skin
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.
Some people may get other side effects while taking Panamax.
Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell while taking Panamax.

After taking Panamax

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the box or the blister pack they will not keep well.
Keep bottles tightly closed, and ensure that the child resistant cap is engaged after use.
Keep Panamax in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines. Do not leave Panamax in the car on hot days.
Do not store Panamax or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Keep Panamax where young children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Panamax, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medication which is left over.
This is not all the information available on Panamax. If you have any more questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Product Description

Panamax comes as a white tablet, marked PANAMAX.
A box may contain 50 or 100 tablets.
Panamax is also available as an Elixir (100 mL) or 240 Elixir (200 mL).
Each Panamax Tablet contains:
Active Ingredient:
Paracetamol 500 mg
Other Ingredients:
Maize starch
Purified talc
Pregelatinised starch
Povidone
Stearic acid
Potassium sorbate
Panamax tablets do not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any azo dyes.
Panamax Elixir (100 mL) contains:
Active Ingredient:
Paracetamol 120 mg in 5 mL
Other Ingredients:
Macrogol 1500
Glycerol
Propylene Glycol
Potassium Sorbate
Benzoic Acid
Brilliant scarlet 4R CI 16255
Tutti Frutti Flavour 51880 A7
Raspberry Flavour 54428 A7
Lycasin
Sodium Saccharin
Water - Purified
Panamax 240 Elixir (200 mL) contains:
Active Ingredient:
Paracetamol 240 mg in 5 mL
Other Ingredients:
Macrogol 1500
Propylene Glycol
Potassium Sorbate
Benzoic Acid
Allura Red AC CI 16035
Glycerol
Raspberry Flavour 21820
Sorbitol solution 70% crystallising
Sodium Saccharin
Water - Purified
Imitation candied sugar 510155U

Sponsor

sanofi-aventis australia pty ltd
12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
AUST R 15490 (Tablets)
AUST R 13750 (Elixir)
AUST R 49623 (240 Elixir)
This leaflet was revised in January 2016
panamax-ccsiv1-cmiv9-20jan16