Reaptan

5MG/5MG; 5MG/10MG; 10MG/5MG; 10MG/10MG

Perindopril/amlodipine [pronounced per-in-do-pril/ am-load-i-peen]
Consumer Medicine Information
 

 

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about REAPTAN.
It does not contain all the available information about this medicine.
Reading this leaflet does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking REAPTAN against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine.
You may need to read it again.

WHAT REAPTAN IS

The name of your medicine is REAPTAN.
The medicine contains the active ingredient perindopril arginine. Perindopril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
It also contains the active ingredient amlodipine besylate. Amlodipine belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers.
Calcium channel blockers do not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones.
REAPTAN has been prescribed for you by your doctor to replace the separate tablets of perindopril and amlodipine you were taking.
One REAPTAN tablet replaces separate tablets of perindopril and amlodipine.

WHAT REAPTAN IS USED FOR

You have been prescribed REAPTAN if you have high blood pressure, also known as hypertension.

Why REAPTAN is used for high blood pressure

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around the body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or stressed you are.
You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm or relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have it is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually it can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
The active ingredients in REAPTAN, perindopril arginine and amlodipine help lower your blood pressure.
You may also have been prescribed REAPTAN if you have coronary heart disease.

Why REAPTAN is used for coronary heart disease

Coronary heart disease is narrowing of the vessels carrying blood to the heart.
In patients with coronary artery disease, REAPTAN has been shown to reduce some of the risks, including heart attacks.

HOW REAPTAN WORKS

REAPTAN works by widening your blood vessels, which reduces pressure in the vessel, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body
This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why REAPTAN has been prescribed for you.
REAPTAN is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that REAPTAN is addictive.

BEFORE YOU TAKE REAPTAN

There are some people who shouldn't take REAPTAN. Please read the list below.
If you think any of these situations apply to you or you have any questions, please consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take REAPTAN if:

you are allergic to perindopril or amlodipine, or any of the other ingredients of REAPTAN listed at the end of this leaflet
you have had an allergic reaction to any other ACE inhibitors or calcium channel blockers
Symptoms of an allergic reaction to REAPTAN may include skin rash, itchiness, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue, muscle pain or tenderness or joint pain
are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
REAPTAN may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.
are breastfeeding or plan to breast-feed
REAPTAN passes into breast milk and therefore there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected.
are undergoing treatments where your blood is treated outside of the body (also known as extracorporeal treatments) that may increase your risk of allergic reactions, treatments such as:
renal dialysis or haemofiltration using polyacrylonitrile membranes
low-density lipoprotein (LDL) apheresis, a technique where LDL is 'filtered' out of the blood, using dextran sulphate.
you are treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren and have diabetes or impaired kidney function
have renal artery stenosis (narrowing of the blood vessels to one or both kidneys)
have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leaving from the heart)
have severe hypotension (low blood pressure)
have unstable angina.
Unstable angina is a pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest that lasts longer than a few minutes or occurs with rest, and may not be relieved with medication
have cardiogenic shock which is a sudden and severe drop in blood pressure and blood flow through the body because the heart is not pumping normally
have heart failure during the first 28 days after a heart attack (Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. It does not mean that the heart stops working)
have experienced swelling of the face, tongue, lips or throat either spontaneously or in response to another medicine in the past. (This rare condition is known as angio-oedema)
the packaging is damaged or shows sign of tampering
the expiry date (EXP) on the pack has passed.
If you think any of these situations apply to you, or you have any doubts or questions about taking REAPTAN speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

For older people and patients with renal impairment

REAPTAN can generally be used safely by elderly people.
Reduced kidney function is often found in elderly people and in this case, the starting dose should always be 2.5mg of perindopril arginine and 2.5mg of amlodipine taken as separate tablets.

For children

REAPTAN is not recommended for children.

Driving and using machines

REAPTAN may affect your ability to drive or use machines. If the tablets make you feel sick, dizzy, weak or tired, or give you a headache, do not drive or use machines and contact your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor straight away if:

you are pregnant or become pregnant while taking REAPTAN, as it may cause serious harm to your baby
you are undergoing desensitisation treatment, or have had an allergic reaction during previous desensitisation treatment (e.g. treatments using bee, wasp or ant venom)
you are undergoing, or you are intending to undergo, treatments where your blood is treated outside of the body (also known as extracorporeal treatments)you are to undergo anaesthesia and/or surgery
you have recently suffered from diarrhoea or vomiting
you are on a salt restricted diet or use salt substitutes which contain potassium
you have an intolerance to some sugars as REAPTAN contains lactose
you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
an 'angiotensin II receptor blocker' (also known as ARBs or sartans - for example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems
aliskiren.
you are treated with immunosuppressant therapy or allopurinol or procainamide
you have any other health problems, including:
kidney disease or if you are on renal dialysis
liver disease
high or low levels of potassium, or other problems with salt balance
diabetes
heart disease, severe increase in blood pressure or other heart problems
Systemic lupus erythematous or scleroderma (a disease affecting the skin, joints and kidneys).
Primary hyperaldosteronism
If you think any of these situations apply to you, or you have any doubts or questions about taking REAPTAN consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Taking REAPTAN may change the effect of some medicines, and some medicines may affect how well REAPTAN works. You may need different amounts of your medication or to take different medicines.
The medicines that may interact with REAPTAN include the following:
Some treatments where your blood is treated outside of the body, also known as extracorporeal treatments (see also 'Do Not Take REAPTAN If' and 'Tell Your Doctor Straight Away' sections)
tetracycline antibiotic drugs such as erythromycin, clarithromycin and rifampicin (for infection caused by bacteria)
some antifungals such as ketoconozole or itracanazole
some anti-inflammatory drugs (including high dose aspirin, ibuprofen to relieve pain swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis, and gold injections to treat rheumatoid arthritis)
medicines used to treat mood swings and some types of depression (lithium, tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics)
potassium-sparing medicines (spironolactone, triamterene, amiloride), sources of potassium, like potassium tablet and salt substitutes containing potassium
potassium-sparing medicines used in the treatment of heart failure: eplerenone and spironolactone between 12.5mg and 50mg per day
some medications used to treat high blood pressure (including angiotensin receptor blocker, beta-blockers, alpha-blockers) aliskiren (see also 'Do Not Take REAPTAN If' and 'Tell Your Doctor Straight Away' sections), or diuretics (sometimes called "fluid" or "water" tablets because they increase the amount of urine passed each day)Heparin (used to thin blood)
vasodilators including nitrates
medicines used to treat diabetes (tablets and insulin)
muscle relaxants such as baclofen and dantrolene; dantrolene is also used to treat hyperthermia during anaesthesia (symptoms include very high fever and muscle stiffness)
medicines used to treat epilepsy such as carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin or primidone
St. John's Wort
medicines which lower your immune system, such as corticosteroids, cyclosporine, tacrolimus or medicines used to treat cancer (including radiation therapy)
simvastatin (cholesterol lowering medicine)
tetracosactide, a medicine used to treat adrenal insufficiency
some medicines used to treat some fungal infections
medicines which may affect the blood cells, such as allopurinol, procainamide
medicines affecting the part of the nervous system that controls the activities of the heart and blood vessels, including ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline
alpha-blockers used for the treatment of enlarged prostate such as prazosin, alfuzosin, doxazosin, tamsulosin, terazosin
amifostine (used to prevent or reduce side effects caused by other medicines or radiation therapy that are used to treat cancer)
corticosteroids (used to treat various conditions including severe asthma and rheumatoid arthritis)
ritonavir, (so called protease inhibitors used to treat HIV infection).
Mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) inhibitors used to avoid rejection of transplanted organs (e.g. temsirolimus, sirolimus, everolimus)
It is a good idea to remind your doctor of all other medicines you take. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking REAPTAN.

HOW TO TAKE REAPTAN

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will select a dose when they prescribe REAPTAN for you. The usual dose is one tablet once daily.

How to take it

Swallow your tablet(s) with a glass of water.
Grapefruit juice and grapefruit should not be consumed by people who are taking REAPTAN. This is because grapefruit and grapefruit juice can lead to an increase in the blood levels of the active ingredient amlodipine, which can cause an unpredictable increase in the blood pressure lowering effect of REAPTAN.

When to take it

Take REAPTAN at about the same time each day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
Taking your tablet at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

REAPTAN should be taken in the morning before a meal. If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

How long to take it for

REAPTAN helps control your blood pressure and/or treat your coronary heart disease but does not cure it. Continue taking the tablets for as long as your doctor tells you.

If you take too much

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia) if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much REAPTAN. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

WHILE YOU ARE TAKING REAPTAN

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while you are taking REAPTAN, tell your doctor.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking REAPTAN.
Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists involved with your treatment that you are taking REAPTAN.
Take REAPTAN exactly as your doctor has prescribed. Otherwise you may not get the benefits from treatment.
If any of the signs below occur then tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.
swelling of your lips, face, mouth, tongue or throat
purple spots with occasional blisters on the front of your arms and legs and/or around your neck and ears (a rare condition known as Stevens-Johnson Syndrome)
severe blisters, skin rash, itching or other allergic reactions
These side effects are extremely rare but can become serious.
If you have stopped treatment with REAPTAN due to an allergic reaction you should not start taking REAPTAN again.

Things you must not do

do not give REAPTAN to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you
do not use REAPTAN to treat other complaints unless your doctor tells you to
do not stop taking REAPTAN or change the dosage, without checking with your doctor
do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor

Things that may help your condition

Some self - help measures suggested below may help your condition. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information.
Alcohol - your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake
Diet - eat a healthy low-fat diet which includes plenty of fresh vegetables, fruit, bread, cereals and fish. Also eat less fat and sugar
Exercise - regular exercise helps to reduce blood pressure and helps get the heart fitter, but it is important not to overdo it. Walking is good exercise, but try to find a route that is reasonably flat. Before starting any exercise, ask your doctor about the best kind of program for you
Salt - your doctor may advise you to watch the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt in cooking or at the table
Smoking - your doctor may advise you to stop or at least cut down smoking
Weight - your doctor may suggest losing some weight to help lower your blood pressure and help lessen the amount of work your heart has to do. Some people may need a dietician's help to lose weight.

SIDE EFFECTS

Angioedema (a severe allergic reaction) has been reported in patients treated with ACE inhibitors, including REAPTAN. This may occur at any time during treatment. If you develop such symptoms described below you should tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital. These side effects are extremely rare but can become serious:
swelling of your extremities (limbs, hands or feet), lips, face, mouth, tongue or throat.
purple spots with occasional blisters on the front of your arms and legs and/or around your neck and ears (a rare condition known as Stevens-Johnson Syndrome).
painful red areas, developing large blisters and peeling of layers of skin. This is accompanied by fever and chills,
red, often itchy spots, similar to the rash of measles, which starts on the limbs and sometimes on the face and the rest of the body.
difficulty in breathing
a fast and irregular heart beat.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse if you notice any of the following side effects:
Some of the side effects are usually only identified after blood tests.
 
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people) side effects can include:
dizziness,
cough, often described as dry and irritating, shortness of breath, discomfort on exertion
oedema (fluid retention),
swelling of hands, ankles or feet, joint swelling (ankle swelling)
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) side effects can include:
chest pain
nosebleeds
headache, vertigo, pins and needles
changes in the rhythm or rate of the heart beat, fast or irregular heart beat
feeling tired, lethargic or weak
feeling sleepy (somnolence)
tinnitus (persistent noise in the ears), vision impairment (including double vision)
low blood pressure (and related effects), flushing, impaired peripheral circulation, blood vessel inflammation (vasculitis)
nausea, vomiting, taste disturbances, indigestion, diarrhoea, constipation, change of bowel habits, stomach pain or discomfort
dry mouth
muscle spasms
fatigue
rash, pruritus (itching), red raised skin rash
eczema
erectile dysfunction
drowsiness
chest tightness (dyspnoea), discomfort on exertion
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) side effects can include:
conjunctivitis - discharge with itching of the eyes and crusty eyelids, swollen runny eyes
runny or blocked nose, sneezing, facial pressure or pain
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal caused by a low blood platelet count (thrombocytopenia)
frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers caused by a lack of white blood cells (leukopenia)
hyperglycaemia (high blood sugar levels),
hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar levels)
thirst
numbness or weakness of the arms and legs
tremor
numbness, or reduced sense of touch
high levels in the blood of potassium, urea and/or creatinine, low sodium levels in the blood
peripheral ischaemia - a condition caused by reduced blood flow to the limbs, hands and feet
orthostatic hypertension - dizziness on standing up, especially when getting up from a sitting or lying position
mood disturbance, depression, nervousness, depersonalisation, sleep disturbances (difficulty sleeping, abnormal dreams), feeling sleepy or drowsy, fainting
difficulty breathing or wheezing
decreased appetite
difficulty in swallowing
flatulence or 'passing wind'
bleeding, tender or enlarged gums
inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
unusual hair loss or thinning
purpura - unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin, or purple or red-brown spots visible through the skin
excessive sweating
increased sensitivity of the skin to sun, skin rash or inflammation of the skin often including blisters that weep and become crusted
skin discolouration
hypersensitivity reactions, mainly skin reactions, in patients with allergies and asthmatic reactions
pemphigoid - a skin disease usually affecting older people
increase in some white blood cells (eosinophilia).
pollakiuria
need to urinate during the night
passing urine more often than usual
sexual dysfunction
breast enlargement in men
fever or high temperature
kidney problems
decreased blood sugar levels
osteoarthritis
aching muscles, not caused by exercise
back pain
generally feeling unwell
falls
diplopia, eye pain
fast, slow or irregular heart beat
peripheral coldness
hives or skin rash (urticaria)
joint pain
malaise, pain, chills
blood urea/creatinine increase
weight gain/weight decrease.
 
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) side effects can include:
increased appetite
confusion, agitation,
apathy - lack of interest, enthusiasm, concern
loss of memory
ataxia - clumsiness and lack of coordination, affecting balance and manner of walking, limb or eye movements and/or speech. Unsteadiness when walking
migraine
inability to smell
unusual muscle stiffness causing poor control of movement
muscle weakness
blurred vision
dry eyes
myocardial infarction, angina pectoris (a feeling of tightness, pressure or heaviness in the chest)
cardiac failure - disease of the heart with heart failure, symptoms include shortness of breath, swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build-up
gastritis - inflammation of the stomach where symptoms include pain, nausea, vomiting, vomiting blood, blood in the bowel motions
red, often itchy spots, similar to the rash of measles, which starts on the limbs and sometimes on the face and the rest of the body
dry skin
cold and clammy skin
dermatitis
elevation of bilirubin levels in the blood, increases in liver enzymes
hepatitis (liver disease)
yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, also called jaundice
muscle twitching
muscular weakness
painful or difficult urination.
worsening of psoriasis
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) side effects can include:
hallucination
cerebrovascular accident
Quicke's oedema
Steven Johnson syndrome
acute kidney disease
eosinophilic pneumonia
illnesses resulting from a lack or destruction of red blood cells - (anaemia, pancytopenia)
illnesses resulting from a lack of white blood cells (agranulocytosis, neutropenia, pancytopenia)
severe flaking or peeling of the skin.
Frequency not known:
extrapyramidal syndrome - unusual movements, including trembling and shaking of the hands and fingers, rigid posture, mask-like face, slow movements of the body, shuffling unbalanced walk and stiffness of the arms and legs.
Consult your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you experience any of these or notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them. Other uncommon side effects have been reported and you should ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you want to know more.

AFTER TAKING REAPTAN

Storage

Keep your REAPTAN tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them.
REAPTAN will not keep as well outside its packaging.
Keep your REAPTAN tablets in a cool, dry place away from light where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store medicines in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave them in a car or on a window sill.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep your REAPTAN tablets where children cannot reach them.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking REAPTAN, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, return any leftover tablets to your pharmacist for disposal.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What it looks like

REAPTAN 5MG/5MG tablets are white and rod-shaped engraved with 5/5 on one face and the Servier Logo on the other face, supplied in a bottle of 30 tablets.
REAPTAN 5MG/10MG tablets are white and square-shaped engraved with 5/10 on one face and the Servier Logo on the other face, supplied in a bottle of 30 tablets.
REAPTAN 10MG/5MG tablets are white and triangular-shaped engraved with 10/5 on one face and the Servier Logo on the other face, supplied in a bottle of 30 tablets.
REAPTAN 10MG/10MG tablets are white and round engraved with 10/10 on one face and the Servier Logo on the other face, supplied in a bottle of 30 tablets.
Thirty (30) tablets are supplied in a white bottle containing desiccant sachets and equipped with a white child-resistant screw-on cap.

Ingredients

Each tablet of REAPTAN 5MG/5MG contains 5mg perindopril arginine and 5mg amlodipine, and a number of inactive ingredients.
Each tablet of REAPTAN 5MG/10MG contains 5mg perindopril arginine and 10mg amlodipine, and a number of inactive ingredients.
Each tablet of REAPTAN 10MG/5MG contains 10mg perindopril arginine and 5mg amlodipine, and a number of inactive ingredients.
Each tablet of REAPTAN 10MG/10MG contains 10mg perindopril arginine and 10mg amlodipine, and a number of inactive ingredients.
All tablet doses include the inactive ingredients; lactose monohydrate, cellulose microcrystalline, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate.
REAPTAN is registered on the Australian register of Therapeutic Goods.
REAPTAN 5MG/5MG:
AUST R 170796
REAPTAN 5MG/10MG:
AUST R 170797
REAPTAN 10MG/5MG:
AUST R 170798
REAPTAN 10MG/10MG:
AUST R 170799

Manufacturer

REAPTAN is a product discovered by Servier Research International.
It is distributed in Australia by:
Servier Laboratories (Aust.) Pty Ltd
8 Cato Street
PO Box 196
Hawthorn Victoria 3122
This document was last revised in August 2016.