Rimycin

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia.

contains the active ingredient rifampicin
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Rimycin.
It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Rimycin against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with your medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What Rimycin is used for

Rimycin is an antibiotic that is used in combination with other medicines to treat tuberculosis, also known as TB. TB is a bacterial infection, which mainly affects the lungs, but it can also spread to other organs in the body.
Rimycin is also used to treat leprosy, a skin condition that has many forms.
Rimycin is also used to prevent certain diseases occurring where you may be in contact with, or have had contact with, a person known to have the disease or is known to be able to pass it on to others. Examples of such diseases are meningitis, a serious infectious disease (an inflammation of the membranes that cover the brain and spinal cord), affecting children and young adults, and pneumonia, conjunctivitis and meningitis caused by Haemophilus influenzae, a bacterium in the respiratory tract.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Rimycin

When you must not take it

Do not take Rimycin if:
You have an allergy to Rimycin (rifampicin) or any other rifampicin medication or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing or swallowing, and swelling of the face, lips, tongue and throat.
You have jaundice
(yellowing of the eyes and skin).
You are taking combination saquinavir/ritonavir medications.
You are breast-feeding or planning to breastfeed.
Rimycin passes into breast milk and there is a possibility your baby may be affected.
If the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If the expiry date (exp) printed on the pack has passed.
If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
If you are not sure whether you should start using Rimycin, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:
You have any type of liver disease.
You have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
You have diabetes.
You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Rimycin during pregnancy.
You are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.
Rimycin should not be used while breast-feeding.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given Rimycin.
Urine, faeces, saliva, sputum, sweat and tears may be coloured red-orange by Rimycin. Soft contact lenses may be permanently stained.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some drugs affect the effectiveness of Rimycin. These include:
Antacids, used for heart burn and indigestion
Atovaquone, used to treat a respiratory infection in acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS)
Ketoconazole, used for fungal infections
Aspirin used as a pain killer or for preventing blood clots
Isoniazid, used for TB (tuberculosis).
Some drugs should not be taken with
Rimycin. These include:
Halothane, a general anaesthetic (a sleep inducing drug)
The combination of saquinavir and ritonavir, antiviral agents used to treat acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infections.
Rimycin may reduce the effectiveness of a wide variety of medicines or they may affect how well Rimycin works. These include certain medicines used for:
Decreasing the clotting of the blood
Controlling and preventing seizures
Heart disease and high blood pressure
Sedation
Bacterial infections
Fungal infections
Inflammatory conditions
Contraception
High blood cholesterol
Diabetes
TB and leprosy
Malaria
Rejection of transplanted organs
Thyroid deficiency states
Pain
Nocturnal cramps
Breathing difficulties
Anxiety or depression
Treatment of certain mental illnesses
Treatment of HIV (Human
Immunodeficiency Virus) infections.
Nausea and vomiting
Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while taking Rimycin.

How to take Rimycin

How much to take

Your doctor will decide what dose and for how long you will receive Rimycin.

How to take it

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
Swallow Rimycin capsules whole with a glass of water.
Rimycin should be taken 30 minutes before or 2 hours after a meal.

If you forget to take it

Take the dose as soon as you remember, and then resume taking Rimycin as directed.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.
If you are unsure about taking the next dose, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering when to take your medication, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else has taken too much Rimycin.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too much Rimycin you may have symptoms of nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, itchy skin, fatigue, dizziness, swelling and abnormal heart beating.

While you are taking Rimycin

Things you must do

Take Rimycin exactly as directed or as your doctor has prescribed. If you miss doses, side effects may occur more often and may be more serious than usual.
You should see your doctor monthly for a check-up.
If you develop itching with swelling or skin rash or difficulty breathing, or if you turn yellow while you are taking Rimycin do not take any more Rimycin and tell your doctor immediately.
If you get severe diarrhoea tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped taking Rimycin.
Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.
If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping Rimycin, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge.
This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of Rimycin allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Rimycin does not work against fungi.
If you become pregnant while you are taking Rimycin tell your doctor.
If you are using oral contraceptives you should change to alternative methods of birth control while you are taking Rimycin.
If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Rimycin.
If you have to have any blood or urine tests tell your doctor you are being given Rimycin.
Rimycin may affect the results of some blood and urine tests.
Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Rimycin.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Rimycin because you feel better.
If you do not complete the full treatment prescribed by your doctor, some of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or it may return.

Side effects

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while being treated with Rimycin, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.
Like other medicines, Rimycin can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
Yellow discolouration of skin or eyes
Heartburn, anorexia, nausea, vomiting, wind, cramps or diarrhoea
Drowsiness, fatigue, inability to concentrate or confusion
Poor coordination, muscle weakness, pain in the fingers or toes, or numbness
Oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
Vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
Conjunctivitis or visual disturbances
Menstrual disturbances.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
Red and/or itchy skin, blisters or pimples
Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
Shortness of breath and wheezing
Blood in the urine or any other urination disturbances
Fever, chills, headache or dizziness
Bone pain.
Some people may get other side effects while taking Rimycin.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Urine, faeces, saliva, sputum, sweat and tears may be coloured red-orange by Rimycin. Soft contact lenses may be permanently stained.

After finishing Rimycin

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Rimycin:
Severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
Watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
Fever, in combination with one or both of the above.
These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel, which may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.
Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

After taking Rimycin

Storage

Keep Rimycin where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
Keep your capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Rimycin or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave Rimycin in the car or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Rimycin, or your capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Rimycin comes in 2 strengths of capsules:
Rimycin 150 - black and maroon capsule
Rimycin 300 - maroon capsule.
Rimycin comes in bottles of 10 and 100 capsules.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Rimycin is rifampicin:
each Rimycin 150 capsule contains 150 mg of rifampicin
each Rimycin 300 capsule contains 300 mg of rifampicin.
The capsules also contain the following inactive ingredients:
lactose monohydrate
ascorbic acid
purified talc
magnesium stearate
colloidal anhydrous silica
sodium lauryl sulfate
gelatin
erythrosine CI 45430 (127)
brilliant blue FCF CI 42090 (133)
titanium dioxide CI 77891 (171).
Rimycin 150 capsules also contain:
iron oxide red CI 77491 (172)
iron oxide yellow CI 77492 (172).
The capsules are gluten free.

Manufacturer

Rimycin is made in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.mylan.com.au
Australian registration numbers:
Rimycin 150 - AUST R 48230
Rimycin 300 - AUST R 48231
This leaflet was prepared on March 2017
Rimycin_cmi\0317/00