Sodium Valproate Sandoz

Sodium Valproate
Consumer Medicine Information
 

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Sodium Valproate Sandoz. It does not contain all the information that is known about Sodium Valproate Sandoz. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Sodium Valproate Sandoz is used for

Sodium Valproate Sandoz is a medicine used to for the treatment of epilepsy in adults and children.
Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.
Sodium Valproate Sandoz belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants.
These medicines are thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.
Sodium Valproate Sandoz may also be used to control mania, a mental condition with episodes of overactivity, elation or irritability.
Sodium Valproate Sandoz may be used alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Sodium Valproate Sandoz for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that Sodium Valproate Sandoz is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take it if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
liver disease (hepatic dysfunction) or severe hepatitis.
a family history of hepatitis, especially when caused by medicines. Medicines used in the treatment of epilepsy, including Sodium Valproate Sandoz may have adverse effects on the liver and the kidneys.
a urea cycle disorder or a family history of urea cycle disorders.
a family history of unexplained infant deaths.
porphyria which is a rare blood disease of blood pigments
known ornithine transcarbamylase deficiency or a family history of ornithine transcarbamylase deficiency.
Do not take Sodium Valproate Sandoz if you are allergic to it or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some symptoms of an allergic reaction include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
Do not take it after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
Do not take it if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
If you are a female patient of child-bearing age, make sure that you talk to your doctor about the risks associated with taking Sodium Valproate Sandoz during pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Like most medicines of this kind, Sodium Valproate Sandoz may affect your developing baby if taken in the first trimester of pregnancy, as it is suspected of causing an increased risk of malformations in the exposed foetus. Also, children born to mothers who take Sodium Valproate Sandoz throughout their pregnancy may be at risk of impaired cognitive development. However, do not stop taking Sodium Valproate Sandoz unless your doctor says so as there are risks to the mother and child from uncontrolled epilepsy or uncontrolled mania episodes.
Your doctor may want to adapt your treatment and/or prescribe dietary supplements of folate.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it if you are pregnant.
Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.
Medicines used in the treatment of epilepsy, including Sodium Valproate Sandoz, pass into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.
Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol. If you have more than 2 drinks per day, you may be putting yourself at risk of a seizure, or fit.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
liver problems (hepatic insufficiency, hepatic damage)
kidney problems
urea cycle disorders
ornithine transcarbamylase (OTC) deficiency
systemic lupus erythematosus (a disease affecting the skin, joints and kidneys)
Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take Sodium Valproate Sandoz.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food store.
Some medicines and Sodium Valproate Sandoz may interfere with each other. These include:
aspirin (and other salicylates)
medicines used to prevent clots (anticoagulants) e.g. warfarin.
other medicines used to treat epilepsy e.g. phenobarbitone, methylphenobarbitone, primidone, phenytoin, carbamazepine, clonazepam, felbamate, lamotrigine, topiramate, diazepam, lorazepam, oxcarbamazepine and ethosuximide
medicines used to treat depression e.g. monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), tricyclic antidepressants.
benzodiazepines (medicines used as sedatives or to treat anxiety)
oral contraceptives. Sodium Valproate Sandoz should have little effect on the oral contraceptive pill, however, you should let your doctor know that you are taking it.
zidovudine (a medicine used to treat viral infections).
neuroleptic agents including clozapine (a medicine used to treat schizophrenia).
mefloquine (a medicine used to treat malaria).
cimetidine (used to treat stomach ulcers).
erythromycin, rifampicin and carbapenem antibiotics such as Invanz and Merrem.
These medicines and others may be affected by Sodium Valproate Sandoz, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking any other medicines before you start giving them Sodium Valproate Sandoz, for example, aspirin or any other drugs used to treat epilepsy.
Children, especially young children, can be more sensitive to some of the side effects of Sodium Valproate Sandoz.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Sodium Valproate Sandoz.

How to take it

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how much to take. This may depend on your age, your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.
Your doctor may recommend that you start with a low dose of Sodium Valproate Sandoz and slowly increase the dose to the lowest amount needed to control your condition.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure of the correct dose for you.
They will tell you exactly how much to take.
Follow the instructions they give you.
If you take the wrong dose, Sodium Valproate Sandoz may not work as well.

How to take it

Swallow the lilac tablets (EC200 and EC500) whole with a glass of water or other liquid.
Do not crush or chew the tablets.
The lilac tablets have a special coating to stop them dissolving until they have gone through the stomach and into the intestines. . If you chew them, the coating is destroyed.

When to take it

Your doctor will advise you when to take Sodium Valproate Sandoz.
Always follow your doctor's instructions.
Take Sodium Valproate Sandoz at about the same time each day.
Taking your tablets at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.
If you are not sure when to take it, ask your doctor.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.
Sodium Valproate Sandoz helps control your condition but does not cure it. Therefore you must take it every day.

If you forget to take it

Always remember to take your prescribed dose otherwise you may find that either your seizures or manic symptoms may return.
If you forget a dose, take your next dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.
This may increase the chance of your getting unwanted side effects.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Sodium Valproate Sandoz.
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too much Sodium Valproate Sandoz you may feel dizzy, drowsy or have cramps in the abdomen.

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Sodium Valproate Sandoz.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor that you are taking Sodium Valproate Sandoz.
If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking this medicine.
If you become pregnant while you are taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
Be sure to keep all of your doctors' appointments so that your progress can be checked.
Your doctor will check your progress and may want to take some tests from time to time. This helps prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do

Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not stop taking Sodium Valproate Sandoz, or lower the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Sodium Valproate Sandoz affects you.
It may cause drowsiness or light-headedness in some people, especially at the beginning of treatment. Make sure you know how you react to it before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are drowsy or light headed.
Children should not ride a bike, climb trees or do anything else that could be dangerous if they are feeling drowsy or sleepy.
Sodium Valproate Sandoz may cause drowsiness, dizziness or sleepiness in some people and affect alertness.
The effects of alcohol could be made worse while taking Sodium Valproate Sandoz.
Combining it and alcohol can make you more sleepy, dizzy or lightheaded. Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are treated with Sodium Valproate Sandoz.

What do I need to consider about contraception?

Unplanned pregnancy may not be desirable in patients receiving medicines for epilepsy or mania. You should use an effective method of contraception and consult your doctor before planning pregnancy; for example, your doctor may want you to start taking folate tablets.
Sodium Valproate Sandoz should have little effect on the oral contraceptive pill, however, you should let your doctor know that you are taking it.

Side effects

All medicines have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Sodium Valproate Sandoz.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
nausea or vomiting
abdominal cramps or pain
changes in appetite
changes in your weight
irregular menstrual periods
diarrhoea
headache
unusual movements, including tremor and shaking
rapid uncontrollable movements of the eye
unsteadiness when walking, dizziness or light-headedness
depression
hair loss
feeling tired or drowsy
memory impairment
confusion
disturbance in attention
changes in behaviour including aggression and agitation
These are the more common side effects of Sodium Valproate Sandoz. Mostly these are mild and short-lived.
Tell your Doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department of your nearest hospital if you have any thoughts of harming yourself or committing suicide.
Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
more frequent or more severe seizures (fits)
blood clotting problems
spontaneous bruising or bleeding
rashes
signs of liver problems such as vomiting, loss of appetite, generally feeling unwell, tiredness, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, dark urine or blood in urine, pain in the abdomen
swelling of the feet and legs, weight increase due to fluid build up
fainting
bizarre behaviour
suicidal thoughts
suicide attempts
severe upper stomach pain, often with nausea and vomiting
These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also happen in some patients. Some of these side effects can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.
Ask your doctor to answer any questions you may have.

After taking it

If you have any queries about any aspect of your medicine, or any questions regarding the information in this leaflet, discuss them with your doctor or pharmacist.

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the box or the blister pack they may not keep well.
Keep Sodium Valproate Sandoz tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.
Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom, near a sink, or on a windowsill.
Do not leave it in the car.
Heat and damp can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Sodium Valproate Sandoz, or the medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.
Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

What it looks like

Sodium Valproate Sandoz 200 mg - Lilac, round, enteric-coated tablets.
Sodium Valproate Sandoz 500mg - Lilac, round, enteric-coated tablets.
The tablets are available in boxes of 100 tablets.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:
Sodium Valproate Sandoz - 200 mg sodium valproate
Sodium Valproate Sandoz - 500 mg sodium valproate
Inactive Ingredients:
Sodium Valproate Sandoz 200 mg - Povidone, talc, magnesium stearate, calcium silicate, citric acid, macrogol, hypromellose, polyvinyl acetate phthalate, diethyl phthalate, stearic acid, amaranth, indigo carmine, titanium dioxide
Sodium Valproate Sandoz 500 mg - Povidone, talc, magnesium stearate, calcium silicate, citric acid, macrogol, hypromellose, polyvinyl acetate phthalate, diethyl phthalate, stearic acid, amaranth, indigo carmine, titanium dioxide

Supplier

Sodium Valproate Sandoz is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
19 Harris Street
Pyrmont
NSW 2009
This document was revised in October 2012.
Australian Register Numbers:
Sodium Valproate Sandoz 200 mg - AUST R 134367
Sodium Valproate Sandoz 500 mg - AUST R 134368
® Registered trademark