Advertisement
Advertisement

Targocid

(tar-go-sid)
teicoplanin (tee-co-plan-in)
Consumer Medicine Information

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Targocid. It does not contain all the information that is known about Targocid. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Targocid is used for

Targocid injection is an antibiotic. It is used to kill bacteria responsible for infections which can occur in your blood, bones or joints. This antibiotic is generally used when the bacteria causing the infection are not satisfactorily eliminated by other antibiotics (eg penicillin) or when patients may be allergic to other antibiotics.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe Targocid for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it

Do not receive Targocid if you are allergic to it or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some symptoms of an allergic reaction include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
Do not receive it if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
It may affect your developing baby if you are given it during pregnancy.
Do not receive it if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.
It is not known whether Targocid passes into breast milk.
Do not receive it after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or vial,
If you receive it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
Do not receive it if the package is damaged or shows signs of tampering.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other medicines, including to any other antibiotic (especially an antibiotic called vancomycin, also known as Vancocin®)
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Like most medicines of this kind, Targocid is not recommended to be used during pregnancy. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the risks and benefits of being given it if you are pregnant.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.
It is not known whether Targocid passes into breast milk. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the risks and benefits of being given it if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had any medical conditions especially the following:
kidney problems
liver problems
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you plan to have surgery.
If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you are given Targocid.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food store.
Some medicines may affect with how Targocid works. These include:
aminoglycoside antibiotics, medicine used to treat bacterial infections
amphotericin, medicine used to treat fungal infections
cyclosporin, medicine used to help control your body's immune system
cisplatin, a medicine used in the treatment of some cancers
frusemide, a medicine used to remove excess fluid in the body
ethacrynic acid, a medicine used to help the kidneys get rid of salt and water
These medicines may be affected by Targocid. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.
Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while being given Targocid.

How it is given

How much will be given
On the first day of treatment most patients generally receive TWO doses of Targocid, 12 hours apart. During the following days, most patients receive ONE dose each day.
After the first day, the daily dose varies between 6 mg and 12 mg for each kilogram of body weight, depending on the type of infection. An adult of normal weight (around 70 kg) would therefore receive a single daily dose of between 400 mg and 800 mg.
Patients with kidney problems may need lower doses (or doses less often) than other patients. Your doctor can calculate how much Targocid you require if you have kidney problems.

How it is given

Targocid injection should be prepared and administered by a qualified health professional (doctor, pharmacist or nurse).
The vial of Targocid powder should be mixed carefully with the sterile water, which is included in the pack, to form a clear solution.
The solution may be injected into a vein directly over about 5 minutes, or it may be mixed with other sterile solutions and delivered into a vein from a 'drip' bottle or bag over about 30 minutes.
Targocid solution may also be injected directly into a muscle.

How long it will be given

If you have an infection in your blood, you will probably need to receive a daily injection of Targocid for 2 to 4 weeks. If you have an infection in any bones or joints, you may require a daily injection of Targocid for 3 to 6 weeks.

If you receive too much (overdose)

As Targocid is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much. However, if you experience any unexpected or worrying side effects after being given Targocid, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital.

While you are being given it

Things you must do

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are being given Targocid.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are being given Targocid.
If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are being given this medicine.
If you become pregnant while you are being given this medicine, stop using it and tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

Things you must not do

Do not receive more than the recommended dose unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.
Do not stop receiving Targocid because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor or pharmacist.
If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not completely clear or it may return.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Targocid affects you.
Make sure you know how you react to it before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you feel dizzy.

Side Effects

All medicines have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Targocid.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
local pain and redness at the injection site
rash
dizziness
nausea
headache
stiffness
These are mild side effects of this medicine and usually short-lived.
Tell your doctor pharmacist as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
fever
vomiting
diarrhoea
balance problems
ringing in the ears
problems hearing
if you suspect a second infection
Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
hives or welts on your skin
These are very serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to Targocid. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
These side effects are very rare.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

After receiving it

If you have any queries about any aspect of your medicine, or any questions regarding the information in this leaflet, discuss them with your doctor or pharmacist.

Storage

Targocid is stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.

Product description

What it looks like

Targocid injection is presented in a glass vial as a white powder which your doctor, pharmacist or nurse will mix with the ampoule of sterile water, included in the pack. A clear solution is formed when the powder is mixed with the water.

Ingredients

Active Ingredients:
The active ingredient in Targocid injection is teicoplanin. Each vial of Targocid injection contains 400 mg teicoplanin.
Inactive Ingredients:
The glass vial also contains an inactive ingredient, sodium chloride which is included to minimise stinging and pain when the injection is administered.
Targocid does not contain gluten, dyes or preservatives. 

Sponsor

Targocid is supplied in Australia by:
sanofi-aventis australia pty ltd
12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
 
Targocid is supplied in New Zealand by:
sanofi-aventis new zealand limited
Level 8 56 Cawley Street
Ellerslie, Auckland
 
This leaflet was prepared in August 2015.
targocid-ccdsv2-cmiv5-31aug15 
Australian Register Number:
AUST R 47886
 
®Registered Trademark